vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc. (RMCF) and Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding Corp. (TNXP). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($7.5M vs $5.4M, roughly 1.4× Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding Corp.). Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc. runs the higher net margin — -2.1% vs -870.3%, a 868.3% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding Corp. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (108.8% vs -4.4%). Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc. produced more free cash flow last quarter ($-1.3M vs $-41.5M). Over the past eight quarters, Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding Corp.'s revenue compounded faster (47.4% CAGR vs 1.9%).

Rocky Mountain Chocolate, formerly Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc., is an international franchiser, confectionery manufacturer and retail operator in the United States, with outlets in Panama and the Philippines. The company is based in the town of Durango, Colorado, United States of America.

Tonix Pharmaceuticals is a pharmaceutical company based in Chatham, New Jersey that focuses on repurposed drugs for central nervous system conditions and as of 2020 was also pursuing a vaccine for COVID-19 and a biodefense project.

RMCF vs TNXP — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
RMCF
RMCF
1.4× larger
RMCF
$7.5M
$5.4M
TNXP
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
TNXP
TNXP
+113.2% gap
TNXP
108.8%
-4.4%
RMCF
Higher net margin
RMCF
RMCF
868.3% more per $
RMCF
-2.1%
-870.3%
TNXP
More free cash flow
RMCF
RMCF
$40.2M more FCF
RMCF
$-1.3M
$-41.5M
TNXP
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
TNXP
TNXP
Annualised
TNXP
47.4%
1.9%
RMCF

Income Statement — Q3 FY2026 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
RMCF
RMCF
TNXP
TNXP
Revenue
$7.5M
$5.4M
Net Profit
$-155.0K
$-46.9M
Gross Margin
34.0%
80.4%
Operating Margin
1.1%
-895.8%
Net Margin
-2.1%
-870.3%
Revenue YoY
-4.4%
108.8%
Net Profit YoY
81.7%
-112.2%
EPS (diluted)
$-0.02
$-4.28

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
RMCF
RMCF
TNXP
TNXP
Q4 25
$7.5M
$5.4M
Q3 25
$6.8M
$3.3M
Q2 25
$6.4M
$2.0M
Q1 25
$8.9M
$2.4M
Q4 24
$7.9M
$2.6M
Q3 24
$6.4M
$2.8M
Q2 24
$6.4M
$2.2M
Q1 24
$7.3M
$2.5M
Net Profit
RMCF
RMCF
TNXP
TNXP
Q4 25
$-155.0K
$-46.9M
Q3 25
$-662.0K
$-32.0M
Q2 25
$-324.0K
$-28.3M
Q1 25
$-2.9M
$-16.8M
Q4 24
$-847.0K
$-22.1M
Q3 24
$-722.0K
$-14.2M
Q2 24
$-1.7M
$-78.8M
Q1 24
$-1.6M
$-14.9M
Gross Margin
RMCF
RMCF
TNXP
TNXP
Q4 25
34.0%
80.4%
Q3 25
23.6%
58.4%
Q2 25
31.1%
-63.8%
Q1 25
10.8%
61.2%
Q4 24
23.4%
54.2%
Q3 24
31.8%
44.9%
Q2 24
12.8%
-52.5%
Q1 24
24.3%
33.1%
Operating Margin
RMCF
RMCF
TNXP
TNXP
Q4 25
1.1%
-895.8%
Q3 25
-7.0%
-1005.1%
Q2 25
-2.3%
-1416.2%
Q1 25
-30.3%
-660.9%
Q4 24
-8.9%
-870.6%
Q3 24
-14.3%
-551.2%
Q2 24
-25.4%
-3501.6%
Q1 24
-21.7%
-860.2%
Net Margin
RMCF
RMCF
TNXP
TNXP
Q4 25
-2.1%
-870.3%
Q3 25
-9.7%
-972.9%
Q2 25
-5.1%
-1415.0%
Q1 25
-32.5%
-692.8%
Q4 24
-10.7%
-856.2%
Q3 24
-11.3%
-503.6%
Q2 24
-25.9%
-3567.8%
Q1 24
-21.9%
-601.9%
EPS (diluted)
RMCF
RMCF
TNXP
TNXP
Q4 25
$-0.02
$-4.28
Q3 25
$-0.09
$-3.59
Q2 25
$-0.04
$-3.86
Q1 25
$-0.38
$-2.84
Q4 24
$-0.11
$2302.65
Q3 24
$-0.11
$-22.68
Q2 24
$-0.26
$-1920.85
Q1 24
$-0.25
$-535.72

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
RMCF
RMCF
TNXP
TNXP
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$641.0K
$207.6M
Total DebtLower is stronger
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$6.0M
$245.2M
Total Assets
$20.7M
$277.2M
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
RMCF
RMCF
TNXP
TNXP
Q4 25
$641.0K
$207.6M
Q3 25
$2.0M
$190.1M
Q2 25
$893.0K
$125.3M
Q1 25
$720.0K
$131.7M
Q4 24
$1.1M
$98.8M
Q3 24
$973.0K
$28.2M
Q2 24
$637.0K
$4.2M
Q1 24
$2.1M
$7.0M
Total Debt
RMCF
RMCF
TNXP
TNXP
Q4 25
Q3 25
Q2 25
Q1 25
Q4 24
$8.7M
Q3 24
$9.4M
Q2 24
$10.1M
Q1 24
$10.8M
Stockholders' Equity
RMCF
RMCF
TNXP
TNXP
Q4 25
$6.0M
$245.2M
Q3 25
$6.1M
$231.1M
Q2 25
$6.7M
$168.0M
Q1 25
$7.0M
$180.4M
Q4 24
$9.8M
$139.6M
Q3 24
$10.5M
$74.2M
Q2 24
$9.0M
$42.1M
Q1 24
$10.6M
$108.1M
Total Assets
RMCF
RMCF
TNXP
TNXP
Q4 25
$20.7M
$277.2M
Q3 25
$22.3M
$252.4M
Q2 25
$20.1M
$187.4M
Q1 25
$21.2M
$192.9M
Q4 24
$21.6M
$162.9M
Q3 24
$21.1M
$95.0M
Q2 24
$19.0M
$70.3M
Q1 24
$20.6M
$135.3M
Debt / Equity
RMCF
RMCF
TNXP
TNXP
Q4 25
Q3 25
Q2 25
Q1 25
Q4 24
0.06×
Q3 24
0.13×
Q2 24
0.24×
Q1 24
0.10×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
RMCF
RMCF
TNXP
TNXP
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$-1.2M
$-39.6M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$-1.3M
$-41.5M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
-16.9%
-770.4%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
0.5%
34.8%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$-103.2M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
RMCF
RMCF
TNXP
TNXP
Q4 25
$-1.2M
$-39.6M
Q3 25
$-488.0K
$-28.8M
Q2 25
$350.0K
$-14.8M
Q1 25
$1.2M
$-16.6M
Q4 24
$-2.1M
$-14.6M
Q3 24
$-3.5M
$-18.8M
Q2 24
$-2.2M
$-9.9M
Q1 24
$129.0K
$-17.6M
Free Cash Flow
RMCF
RMCF
TNXP
TNXP
Q4 25
$-1.3M
$-41.5M
Q3 25
$-544.0K
$-29.7M
Q2 25
$182.0K
$-15.4M
Q1 25
$-16.6M
Q4 24
$-14.6M
Q3 24
$-4.6M
$-18.8M
Q2 24
$-2.6M
Q1 24
$-352.3K
$-17.7M
FCF Margin
RMCF
RMCF
TNXP
TNXP
Q4 25
-16.9%
-770.4%
Q3 25
-8.0%
-904.1%
Q2 25
2.9%
-768.8%
Q1 25
-682.8%
Q4 24
-566.7%
Q3 24
-72.6%
-666.5%
Q2 24
-40.2%
Q1 24
-4.9%
-712.4%
Capex Intensity
RMCF
RMCF
TNXP
TNXP
Q4 25
0.5%
34.8%
Q3 25
0.8%
29.2%
Q2 25
2.6%
26.4%
Q1 25
0.2%
Q4 24
0.1%
Q3 24
17.5%
0.3%
Q2 24
6.5%
0.0%
Q1 24
6.6%
4.4%

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

RMCF
RMCF

Manufacturing$5.9M78%
Transferred At Point In Time$1.2M16%
Other$414.0K5%

TNXP
TNXP

Zembrace Symtouch$3.1M58%
Other$2.3M42%

Related Comparisons