vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Rumble Inc. (RUM) and Spok Holdings, Inc (SPOK). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Spok Holdings, Inc is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($33.9M vs $27.1M, roughly 1.3× Rumble Inc.). Spok Holdings, Inc runs the higher net margin — 8.7% vs -120.8%, a 129.4% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Spok Holdings, Inc posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (-0.1% vs -10.5%). Spok Holdings, Inc produced more free cash flow last quarter ($10.1M vs $-31.7M). Over the past eight quarters, Rumble Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (15.2% CAGR vs -1.5%).
Rumble is a Canadian-American online video platform, web hosting, and cloud services business headquartered in Toronto, Canada, with its U.S. headquarters in Longboat Key, Florida. It was founded in 2013 by Chris Pavlovski, a Canadian technology entrepreneur. Rumble's cloud services business hosts Truth Social, and the video platform is popular among American conservative and far-right users. Rumble has been described as "alt-tech".
Spok Holdings, Inc. is a global provider of critical communication solutions primarily serving the healthcare industry. It offers unified clinical communication platforms, secure messaging tools, alerting systems, and on-call scheduling software that help care teams coordinate efficiently, cut response times, and boost patient safety across medical facilities.
RUM vs SPOK — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $27.1M | $33.9M |
| Net Profit | $-32.7M | $2.9M |
| Gross Margin | 5.5% | 76.7% |
| Operating Margin | -131.1% | 11.6% |
| Net Margin | -120.8% | 8.7% |
| Revenue YoY | -10.5% | -0.1% |
| Net Profit YoY | 86.2% | -19.6% |
| EPS (diluted) | $-0.13 | $0.13 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $27.1M | $33.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $24.8M | $33.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $35.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $23.7M | $36.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $30.2M | $33.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $25.1M | $34.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $22.5M | $34.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | $17.7M | $34.9M |
| Q4 25 | $-32.7M | $2.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-16.3M | $3.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $4.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-2.7M | $5.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-236.8M | $3.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-31.5M | $3.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-26.8M | $3.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-43.3M | $4.2M |
| Q4 25 | 5.5% | 76.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | -1.8% | 78.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 79.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | -26.7% | 80.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | -14.2% | 78.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | -45.4% | 79.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | -58.8% | 78.9% | ||
| Q1 24 | -79.5% | 79.5% |
| Q4 25 | -131.1% | 11.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | -113.6% | 12.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 15.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | -153.5% | 16.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | -80.1% | 13.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | -131.0% | 14.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | -172.7% | 13.2% | ||
| Q1 24 | -197.4% | 14.0% |
| Q4 25 | -120.8% | 8.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | -65.7% | 9.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 12.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | -11.2% | 14.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | -783.2% | 10.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | -125.9% | 10.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | -119.2% | 10.1% | ||
| Q1 24 | -244.1% | 12.1% |
| Q4 25 | $-0.13 | $0.13 | ||
| Q3 25 | $-0.06 | $0.15 | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $0.22 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.01 | $0.25 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-1.17 | $0.17 | ||
| Q3 24 | $-0.15 | $0.18 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-0.13 | $0.17 | ||
| Q1 24 | $-0.21 | $0.21 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $237.9M | $25.3M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $274.8M | $146.4M |
| Total Assets | $336.8M | $206.1M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $237.9M | $25.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $269.8M | $21.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $20.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $301.3M | $19.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $114.0M | $29.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $132.0M | $27.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $154.2M | $23.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | $183.8M | $23.3M |
| Q4 25 | $274.8M | $146.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $302.2M | $148.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $150.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $339.6M | $151.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-63.1M | $154.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $166.1M | $156.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $192.7M | $158.2M | ||
| Q1 24 | $210.7M | $160.2M |
| Q4 25 | $336.8M | $206.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $367.2M | $209.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $208.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $391.1M | $204.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $195.3M | $217.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $217.2M | $216.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $243.2M | $216.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | $263.0M | $215.0M |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $-29.4M | $11.5M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $-31.7M | $10.1M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | -117.2% | 29.9% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 8.5% | 4.1% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | 3.93× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $-70.8M | $25.2M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $-29.4M | $11.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-10.6M | $8.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $7.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-14.5M | $2.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-12.4M | $8.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-19.1M | $11.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-21.7M | $7.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-33.9M | $2.0M |
| Q4 25 | $-31.7M | $10.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-12.0M | $7.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $6.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-14.6M | $1.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-12.4M | $7.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-19.9M | $10.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-23.1M | $6.8M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-34.3M | $1.1M |
| Q4 25 | -117.2% | 29.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | -48.6% | 22.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 16.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | -61.7% | 4.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | -40.9% | 22.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | -79.5% | 29.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | -102.8% | 20.0% | ||
| Q1 24 | -193.3% | 3.2% |
| Q4 25 | 8.5% | 4.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | 5.7% | 1.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 2.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.6% | 2.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.1% | 2.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | 3.4% | 2.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | 6.1% | 1.9% | ||
| Q1 24 | 2.4% | 2.5% |
| Q4 25 | — | 3.93× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 2.54× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 1.55× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.43× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 2.31× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 3.03× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 2.17× | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 0.47× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
RUM
| Audience Monetization | $23.8M | 88% |
| Other Initiatives | $3.3M | 12% |
SPOK
| Paging | $16.8M | 50% |
| Software Operations | $16.0M | 47% |
| License | $1.2M | 4% |