vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of Safehold Inc. (SAFE) and Via Renewables, Inc. (VIASP). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

Via Renewables, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($127.8M vs $97.9M, roughly 1.3× Safehold Inc.). Safehold Inc. runs the higher net margin — 28.5% vs 5.4%, a 23.1% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Via Renewables, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (22.5% vs 6.5%). Over the past eight quarters, Via Renewables, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (5.9% CAGR vs 2.5%).

SAFE Investment Company Limited is a Chinese sovereign wealth fund based in Hong Kong.

EDF Power Solutions is a wholly owned subsidiary of the French utility EDF Group, specializing in renewable energy production. As an integrated operator, the Group develops and finances the construction of renewable energy facilities, and manages operations and maintenance for its own account and for third parties.

SAFE vs VIASP — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
VIASP
VIASP
1.3× larger
VIASP
$127.8M
$97.9M
SAFE
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
VIASP
VIASP
+16.0% gap
VIASP
22.5%
6.5%
SAFE
Higher net margin
SAFE
SAFE
23.1% more per $
SAFE
28.5%
5.4%
VIASP
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
VIASP
VIASP
Annualised
VIASP
5.9%
2.5%
SAFE

Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
SAFE
SAFE
VIASP
VIASP
Revenue
$97.9M
$127.8M
Net Profit
$27.9M
$6.9M
Gross Margin
98.6%
34.4%
Operating Margin
27.4%
15.2%
Net Margin
28.5%
5.4%
Revenue YoY
6.5%
22.5%
Net Profit YoY
7.1%
-30.9%
EPS (diluted)
$0.38
$1.19

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
SAFE
SAFE
VIASP
VIASP
Q4 25
$97.9M
$127.8M
Q3 25
$96.2M
$103.3M
Q2 25
$93.8M
$90.0M
Q1 25
$97.7M
$142.3M
Q4 24
$91.9M
$104.3M
Q3 24
$90.7M
$93.8M
Q2 24
$89.9M
$86.7M
Q1 24
$93.2M
$114.1M
Net Profit
SAFE
SAFE
VIASP
VIASP
Q4 25
$27.9M
$6.9M
Q3 25
$29.3M
$757.0K
Q2 25
$27.9M
$2.7M
Q1 25
$29.4M
$8.8M
Q4 24
$26.0M
$9.9M
Q3 24
$19.3M
$2.1M
Q2 24
$29.7M
$7.6M
Q1 24
$30.7M
$8.6M
Gross Margin
SAFE
SAFE
VIASP
VIASP
Q4 25
98.6%
34.4%
Q3 25
98.5%
23.1%
Q2 25
99.1%
30.0%
Q1 25
98.8%
32.9%
Q4 24
98.8%
51.9%
Q3 24
98.8%
26.8%
Q2 24
98.8%
50.4%
Q1 24
98.8%
39.5%
Operating Margin
SAFE
SAFE
VIASP
VIASP
Q4 25
27.4%
15.2%
Q3 25
25.9%
3.1%
Q2 25
25.5%
6.7%
Q1 25
25.9%
17.5%
Q4 24
24.6%
31.5%
Q3 24
17.5%
5.3%
Q2 24
26.7%
23.8%
Q1 24
26.4%
22.6%
Net Margin
SAFE
SAFE
VIASP
VIASP
Q4 25
28.5%
5.4%
Q3 25
30.5%
0.7%
Q2 25
29.8%
3.0%
Q1 25
30.1%
6.2%
Q4 24
28.3%
9.5%
Q3 24
21.3%
2.3%
Q2 24
33.0%
8.8%
Q1 24
33.0%
7.5%
EPS (diluted)
SAFE
SAFE
VIASP
VIASP
Q4 25
$0.38
$1.19
Q3 25
$0.41
$-0.41
Q2 25
$0.39
$0.09
Q1 25
$0.41
$1.83
Q4 24
$0.36
$2.33
Q3 24
$0.27
$-0.17
Q2 24
$0.42
$1.51
Q1 24
$0.43
$1.81

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
SAFE
SAFE
VIASP
VIASP
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$21.7M
$41.8M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$4.6B
$120.0M
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$2.4B
$67.7M
Total Assets
$7.2B
$331.3M
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
1.90×
1.77×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
SAFE
SAFE
VIASP
VIASP
Q4 25
$21.7M
$41.8M
Q3 25
$12.1M
$53.6M
Q2 25
$13.9M
$62.1M
Q1 25
$17.3M
$64.7M
Q4 24
$8.3M
$53.1M
Q3 24
$15.6M
$66.6M
Q2 24
$13.4M
$53.6M
Q1 24
$11.3M
$50.4M
Total Debt
SAFE
SAFE
VIASP
VIASP
Q4 25
$4.6B
$120.0M
Q3 25
$4.5B
$105.0M
Q2 25
$4.4B
$100.0M
Q1 25
$4.3B
$101.0M
Q4 24
$4.3B
$106.0M
Q3 24
$4.3B
$89.0M
Q2 24
$4.2B
$93.0M
Q1 24
$4.1B
$91.0M
Stockholders' Equity
SAFE
SAFE
VIASP
VIASP
Q4 25
$2.4B
$67.7M
Q3 25
$2.4B
$63.7M
Q2 25
$2.4B
$68.2M
Q1 25
$2.4B
$72.7M
Q4 24
$2.3B
$66.7M
Q3 24
$2.3B
$58.2M
Q2 24
$2.3B
$58.3M
Q1 24
$2.3B
$53.2M
Total Assets
SAFE
SAFE
VIASP
VIASP
Q4 25
$7.2B
$331.3M
Q3 25
$7.1B
$304.8M
Q2 25
$7.1B
$316.3M
Q1 25
$6.9B
$347.4M
Q4 24
$6.9B
$344.9M
Q3 24
$6.8B
$298.4M
Q2 24
$6.8B
$299.7M
Q1 24
$6.7B
$302.7M
Debt / Equity
SAFE
SAFE
VIASP
VIASP
Q4 25
1.90×
1.77×
Q3 25
1.89×
1.65×
Q2 25
1.87×
1.47×
Q1 25
1.85×
1.39×
Q4 24
1.84×
1.59×
Q3 24
1.88×
1.53×
Q2 24
1.81×
1.60×
Q1 24
1.81×
1.71×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
SAFE
SAFE
VIASP
VIASP
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$47.8M
$-4.2M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$-4.8M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
-3.7%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
0.4%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
1.72×
-0.61×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$39.1M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
SAFE
SAFE
VIASP
VIASP
Q4 25
$47.8M
$-4.2M
Q3 25
$-1.4M
$2.4M
Q2 25
$28.0M
$19.0M
Q1 25
$8.9M
$24.9M
Q4 24
$37.9M
$2.0M
Q3 24
$8.3M
$20.1M
Q2 24
$24.8M
$11.2M
Q1 24
$-3.1M
$17.1M
Free Cash Flow
SAFE
SAFE
VIASP
VIASP
Q4 25
$-4.8M
Q3 25
$1.9M
Q2 25
$18.4M
Q1 25
$23.5M
Q4 24
$1.6M
Q3 24
$19.7M
Q2 24
$10.9M
Q1 24
$16.6M
FCF Margin
SAFE
SAFE
VIASP
VIASP
Q4 25
-3.7%
Q3 25
1.9%
Q2 25
20.5%
Q1 25
16.5%
Q4 24
1.5%
Q3 24
21.0%
Q2 24
12.6%
Q1 24
14.6%
Capex Intensity
SAFE
SAFE
VIASP
VIASP
Q4 25
0.4%
Q3 25
0.4%
Q2 25
0.6%
Q1 25
1.0%
Q4 24
0.4%
Q3 24
0.4%
Q2 24
0.3%
Q1 24
0.4%
Cash Conversion
SAFE
SAFE
VIASP
VIASP
Q4 25
1.72×
-0.61×
Q3 25
-0.05×
3.12×
Q2 25
1.00×
6.94×
Q1 25
0.30×
2.84×
Q4 24
1.45×
0.20×
Q3 24
0.43×
9.41×
Q2 24
0.83×
1.47×
Q1 24
-0.10×
2.00×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

SAFE
SAFE

Equity Method Investment Nonconsolidated Investee Or Group Of Investees$60.3M62%
Other$33.7M34%
Stabilized Properties$3.8M4%

VIASP
VIASP

Retail Electricity$79.7M62%
Retail Natural Gas$48.9M38%

Related Comparisons