vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of SBC Medical Group Holdings Inc (SBC) and Veritone, Inc. (VERI). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
SBC Medical Group Holdings Inc is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($39.6M vs $26.6M, roughly 1.5× Veritone, Inc.). SBC Medical Group Holdings Inc runs the higher net margin — 35.9% vs -109.8%, a 145.7% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Veritone, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (21.1% vs -10.9%). SBC Medical Group Holdings Inc produced more free cash flow last quarter ($51.2M vs $-17.1M). Over the past eight quarters, Veritone, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (39.0% CAGR vs -15.0%).
SBC Medical Group Holdings Inc. is a leading Japan-headquartered healthcare provider primarily focused on aesthetic medicine, dermatology, and anti-aging wellness services. It operates an extensive network of clinics across Japan, catering to both domestic patients and international medical tourists, with core offerings including cosmetic surgery and non-invasive skincare treatments.
Veritone, Inc. is an American artificial intelligence technology company based in Irvine, California founded in 2014. It serves a variety of industries including media, professional sports teams, federal government agencies, energy utilities, and state and local police departments.
SBC vs VERI — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q3 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $39.6M | $26.6M |
| Net Profit | $14.2M | $-29.2M |
| Gross Margin | 73.1% | — |
| Operating Margin | 32.5% | -68.2% |
| Net Margin | 35.9% | -109.8% |
| Revenue YoY | -10.9% | 21.1% |
| Net Profit YoY | 117.2% | -34.5% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.15 | — |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $39.6M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $43.4M | $26.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $43.4M | $23.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $47.3M | $22.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $44.4M | $22.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $53.1M | $22.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $53.1M | $24.1M | ||
| Q1 24 | $54.8M | $24.2M |
| Q4 25 | $14.2M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $12.8M | $-29.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.5M | $-26.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $21.5M | $-19.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $6.5M | $31.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.8M | $-21.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $18.5M | $-22.2M | ||
| Q1 24 | $18.8M | $-25.2M |
| Q4 25 | 73.1% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 70.6% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 69.2% | 72.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | 79.7% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 76.3% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 81.5% | 71.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 74.2% | 72.6% | ||
| Q1 24 | 72.1% | 70.8% |
| Q4 25 | 32.5% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 36.6% | -68.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | 33.6% | -82.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | 51.1% | -96.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | 10.6% | -93.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | 26.1% | -102.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | 51.4% | -84.4% | ||
| Q1 24 | 44.6% | -100.9% |
| Q4 25 | 35.9% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 29.6% | -109.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | 5.7% | -114.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | 45.4% | -88.5% | ||
| Q4 24 | 14.7% | 141.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | 5.3% | -98.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | 34.8% | -92.4% | ||
| Q1 24 | 34.2% | -104.3% |
| Q4 25 | $0.15 | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.12 | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.02 | $-0.53 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.21 | $-0.41 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.05 | $0.85 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.03 | $-0.57 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.20 | $-0.59 | ||
| Q1 24 | $0.20 | $-0.67 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $164.1M | $36.2M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $42.8M | $35.4M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $248.3M | $15.5M |
| Total Assets | $380.4M | $198.6M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.17× | 2.28× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $164.1M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $127.4M | $36.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $152.7M | $13.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $132.1M | $16.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $125.0M | $16.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $137.4M | $11.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $46.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $90.7M |
| Q4 25 | $42.8M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $21.1M | $35.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $7.1M | $37.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $6.9M | $39.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $6.6M | $41.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $823.2K | $73.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $75.6M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $77.5M |
| Q4 25 | $248.3M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $248.0M | $15.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $244.6M | $3.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $226.4M | $14.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $195.1M | $13.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $205.0M | $-25.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $8.8M | $-5.7M | ||
| Q1 24 | $9.0M | $14.9M |
| Q4 25 | $380.4M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $321.4M | $198.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $315.3M | $188.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $284.6M | $199.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $266.1M | $198.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $296.5M | $336.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $19.5M | $321.8M | ||
| Q1 24 | $19.8M | $359.6M |
| Q4 25 | 0.17× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.09× | 2.28× | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.03× | 10.71× | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.03× | 2.66× | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.03× | 3.06× | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.00× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 5.21× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $52.0M | $-15.9M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $51.2M | $-17.1M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 129.3% | -64.2% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 2.0% | 4.6% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 3.66× | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $23.3M | $-46.4M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $52.0M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $-20.9M | $-15.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-8.3M | $-8.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.9M | $-17.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-7.3M | $-500.0K | ||
| Q3 24 | $5.0M | $3.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $19.2M | $-42.7M | ||
| Q1 24 | $3.7M | $14.9M |
| Q4 25 | $51.2M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $-20.9M | $-17.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-8.6M | $-9.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.7M | $-18.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-7.9M | $-1.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $4.6M | $1.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $18.3M | $-44.1M | ||
| Q1 24 | $3.0M | $13.1M |
| Q4 25 | 129.3% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | -48.3% | -64.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | -19.9% | -39.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | 3.5% | -81.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | -17.8% | -7.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | 8.7% | 8.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 34.5% | -183.4% | ||
| Q1 24 | 5.4% | 54.2% |
| Q4 25 | 2.0% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.1% | 4.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.7% | 4.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.5% | 6.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.3% | 5.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.8% | 7.7% | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.6% | 5.9% | ||
| Q1 24 | 1.3% | 7.6% |
| Q4 25 | 3.66× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | -1.63× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | -3.39× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.09× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | -1.12× | -0.02× | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.77× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.04× | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 0.20× | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
SBC
| Franchising | $10.3M | 26% |
| Medical Corporation Shobikai | $8.1M | 21% |
| Medical Corporation Nasukai | $7.2M | 18% |
| Management Services | $6.3M | 16% |
| Rental Services | $4.3M | 11% |
| Medical Corporation Association Furinkai | $3.0M | 8% |
| Japan Medical And Beauty Inc | $656.5K | 2% |
VERI
| Software Products And Services | $20.9M | 78% |
| Other | $2.3M | 9% |
| Public Sector | $2.0M | 7% |
| Representation Services | $1.5M | 6% |