vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of SCYNEXIS INC (SCYX) and STAK Inc. (STAK). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
SCYNEXIS INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($18.6M vs $13.6M, roughly 1.4× STAK Inc.). SCYNEXIS INC runs the higher net margin — 65.7% vs 11.9%, a 53.9% gap on every dollar of revenue.
SCYNEXIS Inc. is a biotechnology company focused on developing innovative antifungal therapies to address unmet medical needs for difficult-to-treat fungal infections. It targets hospital and specialty care markets, with key product candidates serving immunocompromised patients and other high-risk groups.
SCYX vs STAK — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2024
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $18.6M | $13.6M |
| Net Profit | $12.3M | $1.6M |
| Gross Margin | — | 28.5% |
| Operating Margin | 56.3% | 13.6% |
| Net Margin | 65.7% | 11.9% |
| Revenue YoY | 1808.5% | — |
| Net Profit YoY | 376.5% | — |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.25 | — |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $18.6M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $334.0K | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.4M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $257.0K | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $977.0K | $13.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $660.0K | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $736.0K | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $1.4M | — |
| Q4 25 | $12.3M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $-8.6M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $-6.9M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $-5.4M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $1.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-2.8M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $-14.5M | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $411.0K | — |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 28.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
| Q4 25 | 56.3% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | -2516.5% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | -701.0% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | -3350.2% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 13.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | -1563.6% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | -1255.0% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | -692.5% | — |
| Q4 25 | 65.7% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | -2572.2% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | -504.8% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | -2097.7% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 11.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | -425.5% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | -1964.4% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 29.9% | — |
| Q4 25 | $0.25 | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $-0.17 | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $-0.14 | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.11 | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $-0.06 | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $-0.30 | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $0.01 | — |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $40.0M | $658.2K |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $49.4M | $10.6M |
| Total Assets | $59.0M | $18.8M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $40.0M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $37.9M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $44.8M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $40.6M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $59.3M | $658.2K | ||
| Q3 24 | $68.8M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $73.0M | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $80.2M | — |
| Q4 25 | $49.4M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $36.4M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $44.5M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $50.5M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $55.1M | $10.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $58.5M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $60.4M | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $74.1M | — |
| Q4 25 | $59.0M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $51.1M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $60.7M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $67.9M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $90.6M | $18.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $99.0M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $107.8M | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $118.3M | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $18.4M | $-998.6K |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | $-1.0M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | -7.4% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | — | 0.0% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 1.50× | -0.62× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $18.4M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $-8.7M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $-7.5M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $-7.5M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $-24.0M | $-998.6K | ||
| Q3 24 | $765.0K | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $-10.9M | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $-4.0M | — |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $-1.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | -7.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 0.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
| Q4 25 | 1.50× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | -0.62× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | -9.75× | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
SCYX
| Glaxosmithkline Intellectual Property | $17.2M | 92% |
| Products | $1.4M | 8% |
STAK
| Other | $4.2M | 31% |
| Sales of specialized oilfield equipment | $4.0M | 30% |
| Total | $3.3M | 24% |
| Sales of specialized oilfield vehicle | $2.1M | 15% |
| Service income from automation solutions | $26.4K | 0% |