vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of STAR GROUP, L.P. (SGU) and TALOS ENERGY INC. (TALO). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

STAR GROUP, L.P. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($539.3M vs $472.3M, roughly 1.1× TALOS ENERGY INC.). On growth, STAR GROUP, L.P. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (10.5% vs -7.9%).

Lone Star Funds, legal name of main entity Lone Star Global Acquisitions, Ltd. is a global private equity firm that invests in corporate equity, real estate, credit, and other financial assets. The founder of Lone Star established its first fund in 1995 and Lone Star has to date organized 25 private equity funds with total capital commitments since inception of over $95 billion. Lone Star's investors include corporate and public pension funds, sovereign wealth funds, university endowments, fo...

Talos Energy Inc. is an oil and gas company that engages in the exploration, development, and production of oil and natural gas properties in the Gulf Coast and Gulf of Mexico.

SGU vs TALO — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
SGU
SGU
1.1× larger
SGU
$539.3M
$472.3M
TALO
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
SGU
SGU
+18.4% gap
SGU
10.5%
-7.9%
TALO

Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026

Metric
SGU
SGU
TALO
TALO
Revenue
$539.3M
$472.3M
Net Profit
$35.8M
Gross Margin
Operating Margin
10.1%
-25.3%
Net Margin
6.6%
Revenue YoY
10.5%
-7.9%
Net Profit YoY
8.8%
EPS (diluted)

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
SGU
SGU
TALO
TALO
Q1 26
$472.3M
Q4 25
$539.3M
$392.2M
Q3 25
$450.1M
Q2 25
$424.7M
Q1 25
$513.1M
Q4 24
$485.2M
Q3 24
$509.3M
Q2 24
$549.2M
Net Profit
SGU
SGU
TALO
TALO
Q1 26
Q4 25
$35.8M
$-202.6M
Q3 25
$-95.9M
Q2 25
$-185.9M
Q1 25
$-9.9M
Q4 24
$-64.5M
Q3 24
$88.2M
Q2 24
$12.4M
Operating Margin
SGU
SGU
TALO
TALO
Q1 26
-25.3%
Q4 25
10.1%
-62.2%
Q3 25
-19.1%
Q2 25
-64.4%
Q1 25
8.5%
Q4 24
5.6%
Q3 24
4.6%
Q2 24
9.9%
Net Margin
SGU
SGU
TALO
TALO
Q1 26
Q4 25
6.6%
-51.6%
Q3 25
-21.3%
Q2 25
-43.8%
Q1 25
-1.9%
Q4 24
-13.3%
Q3 24
17.3%
Q2 24
2.3%
EPS (diluted)
SGU
SGU
TALO
TALO
Q1 26
Q4 25
$-1.17
Q3 25
$-0.55
Q2 25
$-1.05
Q1 25
$-0.05
Q4 24
$-0.29
Q3 24
$0.49
Q2 24
$0.07

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
SGU
SGU
TALO
TALO
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$19.9M
$386.4M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$254.8M
$1.2B
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$1.9B
Total Assets
$1.1B
$5.3B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
0.65×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
SGU
SGU
TALO
TALO
Q1 26
$386.4M
Q4 25
$19.9M
$362.8M
Q3 25
$332.7M
Q2 25
$357.3M
Q1 25
$202.9M
Q4 24
$108.2M
Q3 24
$45.5M
Q2 24
$37.8M
Total Debt
SGU
SGU
TALO
TALO
Q1 26
$1.2B
Q4 25
$254.8M
$1.2B
Q3 25
$1.2B
Q2 25
$1.2B
Q1 25
$1.2B
Q4 24
$1.2B
Q3 24
$1.3B
Q2 24
$1.4B
Stockholders' Equity
SGU
SGU
TALO
TALO
Q1 26
$1.9B
Q4 25
$2.2B
Q3 25
$2.4B
Q2 25
$2.5B
Q1 25
$2.7B
Q4 24
$2.8B
Q3 24
$2.8B
Q2 24
$2.7B
Total Assets
SGU
SGU
TALO
TALO
Q1 26
$5.3B
Q4 25
$1.1B
$5.6B
Q3 25
$5.7B
Q2 25
$5.9B
Q1 25
$6.1B
Q4 24
$6.2B
Q3 24
$6.4B
Q2 24
$6.4B
Debt / Equity
SGU
SGU
TALO
TALO
Q1 26
0.65×
Q4 25
0.57×
Q3 25
0.51×
Q2 25
0.49×
Q1 25
0.45×
Q4 24
0.44×
Q3 24
0.47×
Q2 24
0.53×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
SGU
SGU
TALO
TALO
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$-55.2M
$174.0M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$-59.7M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
-11.1%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
0.8%
25.2%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
-1.54×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
SGU
SGU
TALO
TALO
Q1 26
$174.0M
Q4 25
$-55.2M
$201.8M
Q3 25
$114.2M
Q2 25
$351.6M
Q1 25
$268.2M
Q4 24
$349.3M
Q3 24
$227.5M
Q2 24
$289.4M
Free Cash Flow
SGU
SGU
TALO
TALO
Q1 26
Q4 25
$-59.7M
Q3 25
Q2 25
Q1 25
Q4 24
Q3 24
Q2 24
FCF Margin
SGU
SGU
TALO
TALO
Q1 26
Q4 25
-11.1%
Q3 25
Q2 25
Q1 25
Q4 24
Q3 24
Q2 24
Capex Intensity
SGU
SGU
TALO
TALO
Q1 26
25.2%
Q4 25
0.8%
Q3 25
Q2 25
Q1 25
Q4 24
Q3 24
Q2 24
Cash Conversion
SGU
SGU
TALO
TALO
Q1 26
Q4 25
-1.54×
Q3 25
Q2 25
Q1 25
Q4 24
Q3 24
2.58×
Q2 24
23.37×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

SGU
SGU

Home Heating Oil And Propane$372.6M69%
Motor Fuel And Other Petroleum Products$75.4M14%
Equipment Installations$39.6M7%
Equipment Maintenance Service Contracts$30.3M6%
Billable Call Services$21.4M4%

TALO
TALO

Oil$408.0M86%
Natural gas$52.9M11%
NGL$11.4M2%

Related Comparisons