vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of Semler Scientific, Inc. (SMLR) and Venu Holding Corp (VENU). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

Semler Scientific, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($7.5M vs $4.5M, roughly 1.7× Venu Holding Corp). Semler Scientific, Inc. runs the higher net margin — 225.6% vs -215.5%, a 441.1% gap on every dollar of revenue.

Semler Scientific, Inc. develops, manufactures and distributes non-invasive medical diagnostic devices for chronic disease screening. Its flagship QuantaFlo system delivers fast, accurate peripheral arterial disease testing, serving hospitals, clinics, primary care practices and other healthcare providers primarily in the United States.

Venu Holding Corporation ("Venu") is a publicly-traded American entertainment and hospitality company based in Colorado Springs, Colorado. Founded by JW Roth in 2017 as Notes Live, Venu designs, develops, manages and owns music venues and event spaces including amphitheaters, restaurants, and concert halls in midsize cities.

SMLR vs VENU — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
SMLR
SMLR
1.7× larger
SMLR
$7.5M
$4.5M
VENU
Higher net margin
SMLR
SMLR
441.1% more per $
SMLR
225.6%
-215.5%
VENU

Income Statement — Q3 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
SMLR
SMLR
VENU
VENU
Revenue
$7.5M
$4.5M
Net Profit
$16.9M
$-9.8M
Gross Margin
91.5%
Operating Margin
-72.0%
-161.6%
Net Margin
225.6%
-215.5%
Revenue YoY
-44.6%
Net Profit YoY
201.3%
EPS (diluted)
$1.07
$-0.77

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
SMLR
SMLR
VENU
VENU
Q4 25
$4.5M
Q3 25
$7.5M
$5.4M
Q2 25
$8.2M
$4.5M
Q1 25
$8.8M
$3.5M
Q4 24
$12.4M
Q3 24
$13.5M
$5.5M
Q2 24
$14.5M
Q1 24
$15.9M
Net Profit
SMLR
SMLR
VENU
VENU
Q4 25
$-9.8M
Q3 25
$16.9M
$-6.4M
Q2 25
$66.9M
$-12.3M
Q1 25
$-64.7M
$-18.1M
Q4 24
$29.2M
Q3 24
$5.6M
$-3.9M
Q2 24
$11.0K
Q1 24
$6.1M
Gross Margin
SMLR
SMLR
VENU
VENU
Q4 25
Q3 25
91.5%
Q2 25
91.0%
Q1 25
89.4%
Q4 24
91.1%
Q3 24
91.4%
Q2 24
91.3%
Q1 24
92.2%
Operating Margin
SMLR
SMLR
VENU
VENU
Q4 25
-161.6%
Q3 25
-72.0%
-185.2%
Q2 25
-25.0%
-229.7%
Q1 25
-352.0%
-529.9%
Q4 24
28.5%
Q3 24
37.5%
-67.4%
Q2 24
37.0%
Q1 24
43.9%
Net Margin
SMLR
SMLR
VENU
VENU
Q4 25
-215.5%
Q3 25
225.6%
-118.1%
Q2 25
814.6%
-274.2%
Q1 25
-732.3%
-516.2%
Q4 24
235.3%
Q3 24
41.5%
-72.1%
Q2 24
0.1%
Q1 24
38.2%
EPS (diluted)
SMLR
SMLR
VENU
VENU
Q4 25
$-0.77
Q3 25
$1.07
$-0.15
Q2 25
$5.04
$0.30
Q1 25
$-6.74
$-0.48
Q4 24
$3.63
Q3 24
$0.72
$-0.13
Q2 24
$0.00
Q1 24
$0.78

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
SMLR
SMLR
VENU
VENU
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$10.2M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$58.9M
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$459.7M
$122.7M
Total Assets
$596.7M
$370.6M
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
0.48×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
SMLR
SMLR
VENU
VENU
Q4 25
Q3 25
$10.2M
Q2 25
$13.5M
Q1 25
$9.7M
Q4 24
$8.8M
Q3 24
$6.6M
Q2 24
$7.3M
Q1 24
$62.8M
Total Debt
SMLR
SMLR
VENU
VENU
Q4 25
$58.9M
Q3 25
$58.9M
Q2 25
$44.8M
Q1 25
$54.7M
Q4 24
Q3 24
$22.8M
Q2 24
Q1 24
Stockholders' Equity
SMLR
SMLR
VENU
VENU
Q4 25
$122.7M
Q3 25
$459.7M
$121.2M
Q2 25
$383.4M
$90.2M
Q1 25
$161.7M
$78.4M
Q4 24
$230.8M
Q3 24
$85.4M
$79.4M
Q2 24
$78.4M
Q1 24
$77.9M
Total Assets
SMLR
SMLR
VENU
VENU
Q4 25
$370.6M
Q3 25
$596.7M
$314.8M
Q2 25
$522.6M
$242.0M
Q1 25
$293.4M
$212.9M
Q4 24
$239.8M
Q3 24
$92.2M
$166.6M
Q2 24
$84.8M
Q1 24
$83.9M
Debt / Equity
SMLR
SMLR
VENU
VENU
Q4 25
0.48×
Q3 25
0.49×
Q2 25
0.50×
Q1 25
0.70×
Q4 24
Q3 24
0.29×
Q2 24
Q1 24

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
SMLR
SMLR
VENU
VENU
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$-33.0M
$12.8M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$-52.4M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
-1157.6%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
1441.2%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
-1.95×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$-134.0M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
SMLR
SMLR
VENU
VENU
Q4 25
$12.8M
Q3 25
$-33.0M
$6.3M
Q2 25
$514.0K
$-2.4M
Q1 25
$-1.9M
$-9.0M
Q4 24
$7.4M
Q3 24
$6.4M
Q2 24
$4.9M
Q1 24
$5.6M
Free Cash Flow
SMLR
SMLR
VENU
VENU
Q4 25
$-52.4M
Q3 25
$-32.9M
Q2 25
$-17.6M
Q1 25
$-31.1M
Q4 24
$7.4M
Q3 24
Q2 24
$4.9M
Q1 24
$5.6M
FCF Margin
SMLR
SMLR
VENU
VENU
Q4 25
-1157.6%
Q3 25
-611.3%
Q2 25
-392.4%
Q1 25
-888.4%
Q4 24
59.8%
Q3 24
Q2 24
33.8%
Q1 24
35.3%
Capex Intensity
SMLR
SMLR
VENU
VENU
Q4 25
1441.2%
Q3 25
728.3%
Q2 25
337.9%
Q1 25
630.1%
Q4 24
0.0%
Q3 24
0.0%
Q2 24
0.3%
Q1 24
0.0%
Cash Conversion
SMLR
SMLR
VENU
VENU
Q4 25
Q3 25
-1.95×
Q2 25
0.01×
Q1 25
Q4 24
0.25×
Q3 24
1.15×
Q2 24
448.55×
Q1 24
0.93×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

SMLR
SMLR

Segment breakdown not available.

VENU
VENU

Food And Beverage$2.9M64%
Other$1.6M36%

Related Comparisons