vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Virgin Galactic Holdings, Inc (SPCE) and XWELL, Inc. (XWEL). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
XWELL, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($7.2M vs $4.2M, roughly 1.7× Virgin Galactic Holdings, Inc). XWELL, Inc. runs the higher net margin — -129.7% vs -2222.2%, a 2092.4% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Virgin Galactic Holdings, Inc posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (125.5% vs -4.2%). XWELL, Inc. produced more free cash flow last quarter ($-748.0K vs $-113.5M).
Virgin Galactic Holdings, Inc. is a British-American spaceflight company founded by Richard Branson and the Virgin Group conglomerate, which retains an 11.9% stake through Virgin Investments Limited.
XWELL, Inc. is a travel wellness and health services provider that primarily operates airport-based wellness locations, offering spa treatments, travel health services including diagnostic testing, and personal care products to leisure and business travelers across major U.S. and international airport hubs.
SPCE vs XWEL — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q2 FY2024 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.2M | $7.2M |
| Net Profit | $-93.8M | $-9.3M |
| Gross Margin | -546.6% | 40.8% |
| Operating Margin | -2412.1% | -126.5% |
| Net Margin | -2222.2% | -129.7% |
| Revenue YoY | 125.5% | -4.2% |
| Net Profit YoY | 30.2% | -22.2% |
| EPS (diluted) | $-4.36 | $-3.26 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | — | $7.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $7.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $7.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $7.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $7.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $8.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $4.2M | $9.3M | ||
| Q1 24 | $2.0M | $8.7M |
| Q4 25 | — | $-9.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $-724.0K | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $-2.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $-4.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $-7.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $-4.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-93.8M | $-2.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-102.0M | $-2.5M |
| Q4 25 | — | 40.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 20.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 23.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 18.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 14.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 24.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | -546.6% | 33.2% | ||
| Q1 24 | -1038.1% | 30.6% |
| Q4 25 | — | -126.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | -10.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | -35.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | -45.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | -102.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | -56.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | -2412.1% | -20.4% | ||
| Q1 24 | -5599.9% | -27.3% |
| Q4 25 | — | -129.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | -9.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | -29.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | -67.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | -101.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | -56.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | -2222.2% | -21.5% | ||
| Q1 24 | -5139.1% | -28.8% |
| Q4 25 | — | $-3.26 | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $-0.26 | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $-0.56 | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $-1.00 | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $-1.59 | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $-0.99 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-4.36 | $-0.48 | ||
| Q1 24 | $-5.10 | $-0.60 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $775.7M | $2.6M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $394.8M | $-22.3M |
| Total Assets | $1.1B | $11.2M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | — | $2.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $4.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $8.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $11.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $11.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $16.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $775.7M | $18.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | $765.2M | $19.1M |
| Q4 25 | — | $-22.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $-6.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $-5.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $-5.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $-788.0K | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $6.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $394.8M | $8.8M | ||
| Q1 24 | $417.6M | $10.6M |
| Q4 25 | — | $11.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $21.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $22.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $24.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $25.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $33.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.1B | $36.3M | ||
| Q1 24 | $1.1B | $37.5M |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $-79.1M | $-42.0K |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $-113.5M | $-748.0K |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | -2690.7% | -10.5% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 815.5% | 9.9% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $-458.3M | $-11.7M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | — | $-42.0K | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $-2.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $-2.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $-4.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $-3.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $-3.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-79.1M | $-443.0K | ||
| Q1 24 | $-113.2M | $-3.7M |
| Q4 25 | — | $-748.0K | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $-3.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $-3.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $-4.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $-4.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $-3.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-113.5M | $-796.0K | ||
| Q1 24 | $-126.3M | $-4.0M |
| Q4 25 | — | -10.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | -41.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | -42.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | -65.5% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | -56.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | -45.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | -2690.7% | -8.6% | ||
| Q1 24 | -6362.8% | -45.5% |
| Q4 25 | — | 9.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 12.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 11.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 6.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 9.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 4.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | 815.5% | 3.8% | ||
| Q1 24 | 658.5% | 3.3% |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
SPCE
Segment breakdown not available.
XWEL
| Transferred At Point In Time | $5.3M | 74% |
| Transferred Over Time | $1.9M | 26% |