vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Virgin Galactic Holdings, Inc (SPCE) and Zedge, Inc. (ZDGE). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Zedge, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($7.6M vs $4.2M, roughly 1.8× Virgin Galactic Holdings, Inc). Zedge, Inc. runs the higher net margin — 10.4% vs -2222.2%, a 2232.5% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Virgin Galactic Holdings, Inc posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (125.5% vs 5.8%). Zedge, Inc. produced more free cash flow last quarter ($808.0K vs $-113.5M).
Virgin Galactic Holdings, Inc. is a British-American spaceflight company founded by Richard Branson and the Virgin Group conglomerate, which retains an 11.9% stake through Virgin Investments Limited.
Zedge is a content distribution platform that provides consumers with a way to personalize their mobile devices. It has offices in Trondheim, Vilnius, and New York City.
SPCE vs ZDGE — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q2 FY2024 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.2M | $7.6M |
| Net Profit | $-93.8M | $788.0K |
| Gross Margin | -546.6% | — |
| Operating Margin | -2412.1% | 12.0% |
| Net Margin | -2222.2% | 10.4% |
| Revenue YoY | 125.5% | 5.8% |
| Net Profit YoY | 30.2% | 332.4% |
| EPS (diluted) | $-4.36 | $0.06 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | — | $7.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $7.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $7.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $7.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $7.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $7.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $4.2M | $7.7M | ||
| Q1 24 | $2.0M | $7.8M |
| Q4 25 | — | $788.0K | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $-559.0K | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $185.0K | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $-1.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $-339.0K | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $-39.0K | ||
| Q2 24 | $-93.8M | $113.0K | ||
| Q1 24 | $-102.0M | $-9.2M |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | -546.6% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | -1038.1% | — |
| Q4 25 | — | 12.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | -9.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 2.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | -31.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | -6.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | -0.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | -2412.1% | -1.7% | ||
| Q1 24 | -5599.9% | -153.5% |
| Q4 25 | — | 10.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | -7.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 2.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | -24.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | -4.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | -0.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | -2222.2% | 1.5% | ||
| Q1 24 | -5139.1% | -118.8% |
| Q4 25 | — | $0.06 | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $-0.04 | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $0.01 | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $-0.12 | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $-0.02 | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $0.00 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-4.36 | $0.01 | ||
| Q1 24 | $-5.10 | $-0.66 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $775.7M | $18.5M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $394.8M | $25.9M |
| Total Assets | $1.1B | $36.0M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | — | $18.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $18.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $20.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $20.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $20.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $20.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $775.7M | $19.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | $765.2M | $18.1M |
| Q4 25 | — | $25.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $25.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $28.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $28.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $30.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $30.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $394.8M | $30.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | $417.6M | $30.7M |
| Q4 25 | — | $36.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $35.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $37.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $37.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $38.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $38.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.1B | $38.1M | ||
| Q1 24 | $1.1B | $37.1M |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $-79.1M | $825.0K |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $-113.5M | $808.0K |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | -2690.7% | 10.6% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 815.5% | 0.2% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | 1.05× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $-458.3M | $3.0M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | — | $825.0K | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $674.0K | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $870.0K | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $708.0K | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $1.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $695.0K | ||
| Q2 24 | $-79.1M | $2.3M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-113.2M | $1.6M |
| Q4 25 | — | $808.0K | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $640.0K | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $851.0K | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $689.0K | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $1.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $683.0K | ||
| Q2 24 | $-113.5M | $2.3M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-126.3M | $1.6M |
| Q4 25 | — | 10.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 8.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 11.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 9.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 16.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 9.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | -2690.7% | 30.4% | ||
| Q1 24 | -6362.8% | 20.0% |
| Q4 25 | — | 0.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 0.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 0.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 0.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 815.5% | 0.2% | ||
| Q1 24 | 658.5% | 0.0% |
| Q4 25 | — | 1.05× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 4.70× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 20.73× | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
SPCE
Segment breakdown not available.
ZDGE
| Zedge Marketplace | $7.1M | 94% |
| Other | $468.0K | 6% |