vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of SUBURBAN PROPANE PARTNERS LP (SPH) and Tenable Holdings, Inc. (TENB). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

SUBURBAN PROPANE PARTNERS LP is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($370.4M vs $262.1M, roughly 1.4× Tenable Holdings, Inc.). SUBURBAN PROPANE PARTNERS LP runs the higher net margin — 12.4% vs 0.5%, a 11.8% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Tenable Holdings, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (9.6% vs -0.8%). Tenable Holdings, Inc. produced more free cash flow last quarter ($82.6M vs $-67.5M). Over the past eight quarters, Tenable Holdings, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (8.8% CAGR vs -13.8%).

Suburban Propane Partners LP is a leading U.S. distributor of propane, natural gas, heating oil and related energy products, serving residential, commercial, industrial and agricultural customers across the country. It also provides HVAC system installation, maintenance and repair services, catering mainly to suburban and off-grid communities.

Tenable Holdings, Inc. is a cybersecurity company based in Columbia, Maryland. Its vulnerability scanner software Nessus, developed in 1998, is one of the most widely deployed vulnerability assessment solutions in the cybersecurity industry. As of December 31, 2023, the company had approximately 44,000 customers, including 65% of the Fortune 500.

SPH vs TENB — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
SPH
SPH
1.4× larger
SPH
$370.4M
$262.1M
TENB
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
TENB
TENB
+10.4% gap
TENB
9.6%
-0.8%
SPH
Higher net margin
SPH
SPH
11.8% more per $
SPH
12.4%
0.5%
TENB
More free cash flow
TENB
TENB
$150.1M more FCF
TENB
$82.6M
$-67.5M
SPH
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
TENB
TENB
Annualised
TENB
8.8%
-13.8%
SPH

Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026

Metric
SPH
SPH
TENB
TENB
Revenue
$370.4M
$262.1M
Net Profit
$45.8M
$1.4M
Gross Margin
64.7%
78.4%
Operating Margin
18.3%
25.0%
Net Margin
12.4%
0.5%
Revenue YoY
-0.8%
9.6%
Net Profit YoY
135.7%
EPS (diluted)
$0.69
$0.01

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
SPH
SPH
TENB
TENB
Q1 26
$262.1M
Q4 25
$370.4M
$260.5M
Q3 25
$211.4M
$252.4M
Q2 25
$260.1M
$247.3M
Q1 25
$587.7M
$239.1M
Q4 24
$373.3M
$235.7M
Q3 24
$208.6M
$227.1M
Q2 24
$254.6M
$221.2M
Net Profit
SPH
SPH
TENB
TENB
Q1 26
$1.4M
Q4 25
$45.8M
$-737.0K
Q3 25
$-35.1M
$2.3M
Q2 25
$-14.8M
$-14.7M
Q1 25
$137.1M
$-22.9M
Q4 24
$19.4M
$1.9M
Q3 24
$-44.6M
$-9.2M
Q2 24
$-17.2M
$-14.6M
Gross Margin
SPH
SPH
TENB
TENB
Q1 26
78.4%
Q4 25
64.7%
78.8%
Q3 25
64.7%
77.5%
Q2 25
61.7%
78.0%
Q1 25
58.8%
78.1%
Q4 24
60.6%
78.2%
Q3 24
59.4%
77.8%
Q2 24
62.9%
77.9%
Operating Margin
SPH
SPH
TENB
TENB
Q1 26
25.0%
Q4 25
18.3%
3.4%
Q3 25
-7.9%
2.8%
Q2 25
2.1%
-3.0%
Q1 25
27.0%
-7.4%
Q4 24
15.8%
5.5%
Q3 24
-10.8%
-0.9%
Q2 24
3.2%
-4.0%
Net Margin
SPH
SPH
TENB
TENB
Q1 26
0.5%
Q4 25
12.4%
-0.3%
Q3 25
-16.6%
0.9%
Q2 25
-5.7%
-5.9%
Q1 25
23.3%
-9.6%
Q4 24
5.2%
0.8%
Q3 24
-21.4%
-4.1%
Q2 24
-6.8%
-6.6%
EPS (diluted)
SPH
SPH
TENB
TENB
Q1 26
$0.01
Q4 25
$0.69
$-0.01
Q3 25
$-0.55
$0.02
Q2 25
$-0.23
$-0.12
Q1 25
$2.10
$-0.19
Q4 24
$0.30
$0.01
Q3 24
$-0.69
$-0.08
Q2 24
$-0.27
$-0.12

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
SPH
SPH
TENB
TENB
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$1.3M
$360.3M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$1.3B
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$248.2M
Total Assets
$2.4B
$1.6B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
SPH
SPH
TENB
TENB
Q1 26
$360.3M
Q4 25
$1.3M
$402.2M
Q3 25
$405.0K
$383.6M
Q2 25
$1.3M
$386.5M
Q1 25
$3.9M
$460.3M
Q4 24
$4.4M
$577.2M
Q3 24
$3.2M
$548.4M
Q2 24
$4.9M
$487.0M
Total Debt
SPH
SPH
TENB
TENB
Q1 26
Q4 25
$1.3B
Q3 25
$1.2B
Q2 25
$1.2B
Q1 25
$1.3B
Q4 24
$1.3B
Q3 24
$1.2B
Q2 24
$1.2B
Stockholders' Equity
SPH
SPH
TENB
TENB
Q1 26
$248.2M
Q4 25
$326.4M
Q3 25
$344.4M
Q2 25
$350.7M
Q1 25
$383.2M
Q4 24
$400.0M
Q3 24
$404.6M
Q2 24
$363.6M
Total Assets
SPH
SPH
TENB
TENB
Q1 26
$1.6B
Q4 25
$2.4B
$1.7B
Q3 25
$2.3B
$1.7B
Q2 25
$2.3B
$1.7B
Q1 25
$2.4B
$1.7B
Q4 24
$2.4B
$1.7B
Q3 24
$2.3B
$1.6B
Q2 24
$2.3B
$1.6B

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
SPH
SPH
TENB
TENB
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$-47.7M
$88.0M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$-67.5M
$82.6M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
-18.2%
31.5%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
5.3%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
-1.04×
62.21×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$61.9M
$256.4M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
SPH
SPH
TENB
TENB
Q1 26
$88.0M
Q4 25
$-47.7M
$83.0M
Q3 25
$41.8M
$53.9M
Q2 25
$95.5M
$42.5M
Q1 25
$40.1M
$87.4M
Q4 24
$8.8M
$81.1M
Q3 24
$36.8M
$54.6M
Q2 24
$61.4M
$31.4M
Free Cash Flow
SPH
SPH
TENB
TENB
Q1 26
$82.6M
Q4 25
$-67.5M
$82.7M
Q3 25
$27.7M
$53.0M
Q2 25
$80.9M
$38.1M
Q1 25
$20.8M
$80.9M
Q4 24
$-15.1M
$78.8M
Q3 24
$17.7M
$53.9M
Q2 24
$46.8M
$30.9M
FCF Margin
SPH
SPH
TENB
TENB
Q1 26
31.5%
Q4 25
-18.2%
31.7%
Q3 25
13.1%
21.0%
Q2 25
31.1%
15.4%
Q1 25
3.5%
33.8%
Q4 24
-4.0%
33.4%
Q3 24
8.5%
23.7%
Q2 24
18.4%
14.0%
Capex Intensity
SPH
SPH
TENB
TENB
Q1 26
Q4 25
5.3%
0.1%
Q3 25
6.7%
0.3%
Q2 25
5.6%
1.8%
Q1 25
3.3%
2.7%
Q4 24
6.4%
1.0%
Q3 24
9.1%
0.3%
Q2 24
5.8%
0.2%
Cash Conversion
SPH
SPH
TENB
TENB
Q1 26
62.21×
Q4 25
-1.04×
Q3 25
23.83×
Q2 25
Q1 25
0.29×
Q4 24
0.45×
43.43×
Q3 24
Q2 24

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

SPH
SPH

Propane$326.4M88%
Other Sales Revenue Net$19.9M5%
Fuel Oil And Refined Fuels$18.2M5%
Natural Gas And Electricity$5.9M2%
Wholesale$4.1M1%

TENB
TENB

Subscription revenue$243.2M93%
Perpetual license and maintenance revenue$10.2M4%
Other$8.7M3%

Related Comparisons