vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of 1ST SOURCE CORP (SRCE) and Vertex, Inc. (VERX). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

Vertex, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($196.6M vs $113.1M, roughly 1.7× 1ST SOURCE CORP). 1ST SOURCE CORP runs the higher net margin — 35.3% vs -1.3%, a 36.6% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Vertex, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (11.1% vs 8.7%). 1ST SOURCE CORP produced more free cash flow last quarter ($58.1M vs $7.7M). Over the past eight quarters, Vertex, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (10.5% CAGR vs 7.8%).

1st Source Corporation is a financial services company headquartered in South Bend, Indiana. It operates 1st Source Bank, a bank with 81 branches in Indiana and Michigan. The bank's Specialty Finance Group provides financing for aircraft, trucks, and construction equipment. 1st Source Insurance provides insurance products and services.

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated is an American biopharmaceutical company based in Boston, Massachusetts. It was one of the first biotech firms to use an explicit strategy of rational drug design rather than combinatorial chemistry. It maintains headquarters in Boston, Massachusetts, and three research facilities, in San Diego, California, and Milton Park, Oxfordshire, England.

SRCE vs VERX — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
VERX
VERX
1.7× larger
VERX
$196.6M
$113.1M
SRCE
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
VERX
VERX
+2.3% gap
VERX
11.1%
8.7%
SRCE
Higher net margin
SRCE
SRCE
36.6% more per $
SRCE
35.3%
-1.3%
VERX
More free cash flow
SRCE
SRCE
$50.4M more FCF
SRCE
$58.1M
$7.7M
VERX
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
VERX
VERX
Annualised
VERX
10.5%
7.8%
SRCE

Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026

Metric
SRCE
SRCE
VERX
VERX
Revenue
$113.1M
$196.6M
Net Profit
$40.0M
$-2.5M
Gross Margin
63.5%
Operating Margin
45.4%
31.1%
Net Margin
35.3%
-1.3%
Revenue YoY
8.7%
11.1%
Net Profit YoY
6.5%
-122.6%
EPS (diluted)
$1.63
$-0.02

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
SRCE
SRCE
VERX
VERX
Q1 26
$113.1M
$196.6M
Q4 25
$110.8M
$194.7M
Q3 25
$110.7M
$192.1M
Q2 25
$108.2M
$184.6M
Q1 25
$104.0M
$177.1M
Q4 24
$97.8M
$178.5M
Q3 24
$97.9M
$170.4M
Q2 24
$97.3M
$161.1M
Net Profit
SRCE
SRCE
VERX
VERX
Q1 26
$40.0M
$-2.5M
Q4 25
$41.1M
$-7.0M
Q3 25
$42.3M
$4.0M
Q2 25
$37.3M
$-961.0K
Q1 25
$37.5M
$11.1M
Q4 24
$31.4M
$-67.8M
Q3 24
$34.9M
$7.2M
Q2 24
$36.8M
$5.2M
Gross Margin
SRCE
SRCE
VERX
VERX
Q1 26
63.5%
Q4 25
64.8%
Q3 25
63.1%
Q2 25
65.7%
Q1 25
63.8%
Q4 24
65.6%
Q3 24
64.8%
Q2 24
63.7%
Operating Margin
SRCE
SRCE
VERX
VERX
Q1 26
45.4%
31.1%
Q4 25
-1.3%
Q3 25
49.7%
2.2%
Q2 25
44.5%
-2.1%
Q1 25
45.8%
2.5%
Q4 24
-7.3%
Q3 24
46.3%
2.9%
Q2 24
49.1%
4.7%
Net Margin
SRCE
SRCE
VERX
VERX
Q1 26
35.3%
-1.3%
Q4 25
37.1%
-3.6%
Q3 25
38.2%
2.1%
Q2 25
34.5%
-0.5%
Q1 25
36.1%
6.3%
Q4 24
32.1%
-38.0%
Q3 24
35.7%
4.2%
Q2 24
37.8%
3.2%
EPS (diluted)
SRCE
SRCE
VERX
VERX
Q1 26
$1.63
$-0.02
Q4 25
$1.67
Q3 25
$1.71
Q2 25
$1.51
Q1 25
$1.52
Q4 24
$1.27
Q3 24
$1.41
Q2 24
$1.49

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
SRCE
SRCE
VERX
VERX
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$252.5M
Total DebtLower is stronger
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$1.3B
$246.5M
Total Assets
$9.1B
$1.2B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
SRCE
SRCE
VERX
VERX
Q1 26
$252.5M
Q4 25
$314.0M
Q3 25
$313.5M
Q2 25
$284.4M
Q1 25
$270.4M
Q4 24
$296.1M
Q3 24
$279.0M
Q2 24
$325.5M
Total Debt
SRCE
SRCE
VERX
VERX
Q1 26
Q4 25
$337.5M
Q3 25
$336.9M
Q2 25
$336.3M
Q1 25
$335.8M
Q4 24
$335.2M
Q3 24
$334.7M
Q2 24
$334.1M
Stockholders' Equity
SRCE
SRCE
VERX
VERX
Q1 26
$1.3B
$246.5M
Q4 25
$1.3B
$258.9M
Q3 25
$1.2B
$264.5M
Q2 25
$1.2B
$248.0M
Q1 25
$1.2B
$200.5M
Q4 24
$1.1B
$179.4M
Q3 24
$1.1B
$259.0M
Q2 24
$1.0B
$233.1M
Total Assets
SRCE
SRCE
VERX
VERX
Q1 26
$9.1B
$1.2B
Q4 25
$9.1B
$1.3B
Q3 25
$9.1B
$1.2B
Q2 25
$9.1B
$1.2B
Q1 25
$9.0B
$1.2B
Q4 24
$8.9B
$1.2B
Q3 24
$8.8B
$1.2B
Q2 24
$8.9B
$1.0B
Debt / Equity
SRCE
SRCE
VERX
VERX
Q1 26
Q4 25
1.30×
Q3 25
1.27×
Q2 25
1.36×
Q1 25
1.67×
Q4 24
1.87×
Q3 24
1.29×
Q2 24
1.43×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
SRCE
SRCE
VERX
VERX
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$59.1M
$38.0M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$58.1M
$7.7M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
51.4%
3.9%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
0.9%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
1.48×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$361.4M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
SRCE
SRCE
VERX
VERX
Q1 26
$59.1M
$38.0M
Q4 25
$223.1M
$42.3M
Q3 25
$51.0M
$62.5M
Q2 25
$44.9M
$46.0M
Q1 25
$71.8M
$14.8M
Q4 24
$193.9M
$41.1M
Q3 24
$68.4M
$41.4M
Q2 24
$50.0M
$57.7M
Free Cash Flow
SRCE
SRCE
VERX
VERX
Q1 26
$58.1M
$7.7M
Q4 25
$213.0M
Q3 25
$47.3M
Q2 25
$43.0M
Q1 25
$69.3M
Q4 24
$181.5M
Q3 24
$66.7M
$-24.3M
Q2 24
$46.4M
FCF Margin
SRCE
SRCE
VERX
VERX
Q1 26
51.4%
3.9%
Q4 25
192.2%
Q3 25
42.7%
Q2 25
39.8%
Q1 25
66.6%
Q4 24
185.5%
Q3 24
68.1%
-14.2%
Q2 24
47.7%
Capex Intensity
SRCE
SRCE
VERX
VERX
Q1 26
0.9%
Q4 25
9.1%
Q3 25
3.4%
Q2 25
1.7%
Q1 25
2.4%
Q4 24
12.6%
Q3 24
1.7%
38.5%
Q2 24
3.7%
Cash Conversion
SRCE
SRCE
VERX
VERX
Q1 26
1.48×
Q4 25
5.42×
Q3 25
1.21×
15.44×
Q2 25
1.20×
Q1 25
1.91×
1.33×
Q4 24
6.17×
Q3 24
1.96×
5.73×
Q2 24
1.36×
11.18×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

SRCE
SRCE

Segment breakdown not available.

VERX
VERX

Software subscriptions$167.1M85%
Services$29.5M15%

Related Comparisons