vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of Sempra (SRE) and Zoetis (ZTS). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

Sempra is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($3.7B vs $2.3B, roughly 1.6× Zoetis). Sempra runs the higher net margin — 31.5% vs 26.6%, a 4.9% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Zoetis posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (2.9% vs -3.9%). Over the past eight quarters, Sempra's revenue compounded faster (21.3% CAGR vs -2.1%).

Sempra is a North American public utility holding company based in San Diego, California. The company is one of the largest utility holding companies in the United States with nearly 40 million consumers.

Zoetis Inc. (/zō-EH-tis/) is an American drug company, the world's largest producer of medicine and vaccinations for pets and livestock. The company was a subsidiary of Pfizer, the world's largest drug maker, but with Pfizer's spinoff of its 83% interest in the firm it is now a completely independent company. The company directly markets its products in approximately 45 countries, and sells them in more than 100 countries. Operations outside the United States accounted for 50% of the total re...

SRE vs ZTS — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
SRE
SRE
1.6× larger
SRE
$3.7B
$2.3B
ZTS
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
ZTS
ZTS
+6.8% gap
ZTS
2.9%
-3.9%
SRE
Higher net margin
SRE
SRE
4.9% more per $
SRE
31.5%
26.6%
ZTS
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
SRE
SRE
Annualised
SRE
21.3%
-2.1%
ZTS

Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026

Metric
SRE
SRE
ZTS
ZTS
Revenue
$3.7B
$2.3B
Net Profit
$1.1B
$601.0M
Gross Margin
71.7%
Operating Margin
Net Margin
31.5%
26.6%
Revenue YoY
-3.9%
2.9%
Net Profit YoY
25.1%
-0.2%
EPS (diluted)
$1.42

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
SRE
SRE
ZTS
ZTS
Q1 26
$3.7B
$2.3B
Q4 25
$3.3B
$2.4B
Q3 25
$2.8B
$2.4B
Q2 25
$2.7B
$2.5B
Q1 25
$3.7B
$2.2B
Q4 24
$3.1B
$2.3B
Q3 24
$2.6B
$2.4B
Q2 24
$2.5B
$2.4B
Net Profit
SRE
SRE
ZTS
ZTS
Q1 26
$1.1B
$601.0M
Q4 25
$352.0M
$603.0M
Q3 25
$95.0M
$721.0M
Q2 25
$473.0M
$718.0M
Q1 25
$917.0M
$631.0M
Q4 24
$676.0M
$581.0M
Q3 24
$649.0M
$682.0M
Q2 24
$725.0M
$624.0M
Gross Margin
SRE
SRE
ZTS
ZTS
Q1 26
71.7%
Q4 25
70.2%
Q3 25
71.5%
Q2 25
73.6%
Q1 25
72.0%
Q4 24
69.5%
Q3 24
70.6%
Q2 24
71.7%
Operating Margin
SRE
SRE
ZTS
ZTS
Q1 26
Q4 25
7.2%
31.9%
Q3 25
10.6%
37.0%
Q2 25
17.3%
36.7%
Q1 25
21.5%
36.5%
Q4 24
35.0%
31.6%
Q3 24
12.9%
36.6%
Q2 24
18.8%
33.0%
Net Margin
SRE
SRE
ZTS
ZTS
Q1 26
31.5%
26.6%
Q4 25
10.7%
25.3%
Q3 25
3.4%
30.0%
Q2 25
17.5%
29.2%
Q1 25
24.9%
28.4%
Q4 24
22.0%
25.1%
Q3 24
25.3%
28.6%
Q2 24
29.2%
26.4%
EPS (diluted)
SRE
SRE
ZTS
ZTS
Q1 26
$1.42
Q4 25
$0.53
$1.37
Q3 25
$0.12
$1.63
Q2 25
$0.71
$1.61
Q1 25
$1.39
$1.41
Q4 24
$1.04
$1.29
Q3 24
$1.00
$1.50
Q2 24
$1.12
$1.37

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
SRE
SRE
ZTS
ZTS
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$794.0M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$34.6B
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$39.5B
Total Assets
$113.5B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
0.88×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
SRE
SRE
ZTS
ZTS
Q1 26
$794.0M
Q4 25
$29.0M
Q3 25
$5.0M
$2.1B
Q2 25
$155.0M
$1.4B
Q1 25
$1.7B
$1.7B
Q4 24
$1.6B
$2.0B
Q3 24
$560.0M
$1.7B
Q2 24
$228.0M
$1.6B
Total Debt
SRE
SRE
ZTS
ZTS
Q1 26
$34.6B
Q4 25
$29.0B
Q3 25
$29.0B
Q2 25
$34.9B
Q1 25
$33.3B
Q4 24
$31.6B
Q3 24
$31.0B
Q2 24
$29.0B
Stockholders' Equity
SRE
SRE
ZTS
ZTS
Q1 26
$39.5B
Q4 25
$31.6B
$3.3B
Q3 25
$31.2B
$5.4B
Q2 25
$31.7B
$5.0B
Q1 25
$31.6B
$4.7B
Q4 24
$31.2B
$4.8B
Q3 24
$29.7B
$5.2B
Q2 24
$29.5B
$5.0B
Total Assets
SRE
SRE
ZTS
ZTS
Q1 26
$113.5B
Q4 25
$110.9B
$15.5B
Q3 25
$106.9B
$15.2B
Q2 25
$99.9B
$14.5B
Q1 25
$99.0B
$14.1B
Q4 24
$96.2B
$14.2B
Q3 24
$93.7B
$14.4B
Q2 24
$90.5B
$14.2B
Debt / Equity
SRE
SRE
ZTS
ZTS
Q1 26
0.88×
Q4 25
0.92×
Q3 25
0.93×
Q2 25
1.10×
Q1 25
1.05×
Q4 24
1.01×
Q3 24
1.04×
Q2 24
0.98×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
SRE
SRE
ZTS
ZTS
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$420.0M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
643.0%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
0.37×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
SRE
SRE
ZTS
ZTS
Q1 26
$420.0M
Q4 25
$1.2B
$893.0M
Q3 25
$1.1B
$938.0M
Q2 25
$784.0M
$486.0M
Q1 25
$1.5B
$587.0M
Q4 24
$1.4B
$905.0M
Q3 24
$1.0B
$951.0M
Q2 24
$669.0M
$502.0M
Free Cash Flow
SRE
SRE
ZTS
ZTS
Q1 26
Q4 25
$-2.2B
$732.0M
Q3 25
$-1.5B
$805.0M
Q2 25
$-1.5B
$308.0M
Q1 25
$-854.0M
$438.0M
Q4 24
$-1.1B
$689.0M
Q3 24
$-913.0M
$784.0M
Q2 24
$-1.2B
$370.0M
FCF Margin
SRE
SRE
ZTS
ZTS
Q1 26
Q4 25
-67.7%
30.7%
Q3 25
-52.6%
33.5%
Q2 25
-56.3%
12.5%
Q1 25
-23.2%
19.7%
Q4 24
-35.4%
29.7%
Q3 24
-35.5%
32.8%
Q2 24
-49.4%
15.7%
Capex Intensity
SRE
SRE
ZTS
ZTS
Q1 26
643.0%
Q4 25
104.0%
6.7%
Q3 25
92.9%
5.5%
Q2 25
85.3%
7.2%
Q1 25
63.5%
6.7%
Q4 24
79.9%
9.3%
Q3 24
75.3%
7.0%
Q2 24
76.4%
5.6%
Cash Conversion
SRE
SRE
ZTS
ZTS
Q1 26
0.37×
Q4 25
3.38×
1.48×
Q3 25
11.68×
1.30×
Q2 25
1.66×
0.68×
Q1 25
1.62×
0.93×
Q4 24
2.02×
1.56×
Q3 24
1.57×
1.39×
Q2 24
0.92×
0.80×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

SRE
SRE

Segment breakdown not available.

ZTS
ZTS

Companion Animal$1.5B67%
Livestock$720.0M32%
Contract Manufacturing & Human Health$23.0M1%

Related Comparisons