vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of System1, Inc. (SST) and Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. (VNDA). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($57.2M vs $51.9M, roughly 1.1× System1, Inc.). System1, Inc. runs the higher net margin — -26.0% vs -246.8%, a 220.8% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (7.6% vs -31.3%). Over the past eight quarters, Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (9.8% CAGR vs -21.8%).

System1 is an American Internet advertising company. Formerly known as OpenMail, it was founded in 2013. It describes itself as operating a "Responsive Acquisition Marketing Platform", and cites privacy as one of its principal foci, although it has been criticized for its influence on privacy-focused properties, including search engine Startpage.com. It is headquartered in Marina del Rey, California.

Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. is a biopharmaceutical company focused on developing and commercializing innovative therapies for central nervous system disorders. Its key marketed products cover indications including sleep-wake cycle disturbances and schizophrenia, with core operations and primary sales markets concentrated in North America, catering to patient groups with significant unmet medical needs.

SST vs VNDA — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
VNDA
VNDA
1.1× larger
VNDA
$57.2M
$51.9M
SST
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
VNDA
VNDA
+38.9% gap
VNDA
7.6%
-31.3%
SST
Higher net margin
SST
SST
220.8% more per $
SST
-26.0%
-246.8%
VNDA
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
VNDA
VNDA
Annualised
VNDA
9.8%
-21.8%
SST

Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
SST
SST
VNDA
VNDA
Revenue
$51.9M
$57.2M
Net Profit
$-13.5M
$-141.2M
Gross Margin
41.0%
Operating Margin
-33.6%
-70.5%
Net Margin
-26.0%
-246.8%
Revenue YoY
-31.3%
7.6%
Net Profit YoY
4.8%
-2774.3%
EPS (diluted)
$-3.58
$-2.40

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
SST
SST
VNDA
VNDA
Q4 25
$51.9M
$57.2M
Q3 25
$61.6M
$56.3M
Q2 25
$78.1M
$52.6M
Q1 25
$74.5M
$50.0M
Q4 24
$75.6M
$53.2M
Q3 24
$88.8M
$47.7M
Q2 24
$94.6M
$50.5M
Q1 24
$84.9M
$47.5M
Net Profit
SST
SST
VNDA
VNDA
Q4 25
$-13.5M
$-141.2M
Q3 25
$-18.5M
$-22.6M
Q2 25
$-17.5M
$-27.2M
Q1 25
$-15.9M
$-29.5M
Q4 24
$-14.2M
$-4.9M
Q3 24
$-23.6M
$-5.3M
Q2 24
$-26.4M
$-4.5M
Q1 24
$-10.5M
$-4.1M
Gross Margin
SST
SST
VNDA
VNDA
Q4 25
41.0%
Q3 25
36.9%
Q2 25
35.7%
Q1 25
38.2%
Q4 24
42.1%
Q3 24
28.0%
Q2 24
27.6%
Q1 24
21.9%
Operating Margin
SST
SST
VNDA
VNDA
Q4 25
-33.6%
-70.5%
Q3 25
-25.3%
-55.6%
Q2 25
-20.4%
-73.2%
Q1 25
-17.6%
-82.0%
Q4 24
-15.7%
-19.3%
Q3 24
-24.6%
-23.1%
Q2 24
-30.8%
-20.1%
Q1 24
-30.4%
-19.5%
Net Margin
SST
SST
VNDA
VNDA
Q4 25
-26.0%
-246.8%
Q3 25
-30.1%
-40.1%
Q2 25
-22.4%
-51.7%
Q1 25
-21.3%
-58.9%
Q4 24
-18.7%
-9.2%
Q3 24
-26.6%
-11.2%
Q2 24
-27.9%
-9.0%
Q1 24
-12.4%
-8.7%
EPS (diluted)
SST
SST
VNDA
VNDA
Q4 25
$-3.58
$-2.40
Q3 25
$-2.30
$-0.38
Q2 25
$-2.23
$-0.46
Q1 25
$-0.21
$-0.50
Q4 24
$-3.41
$-0.09
Q3 24
$-3.37
$-0.09
Q2 24
$-3.80
$-0.08
Q1 24
$-0.16
$-0.07

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
SST
SST
VNDA
VNDA
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$86.9M
$84.9M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$305.1M
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$30.5M
$327.2M
Total Assets
$405.0M
$488.9M
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
10.01×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
SST
SST
VNDA
VNDA
Q4 25
$86.9M
$84.9M
Q3 25
$54.6M
$70.0M
Q2 25
$63.6M
$81.0M
Q1 25
$43.9M
$111.8M
Q4 24
$63.6M
$102.3M
Q3 24
$69.1M
$100.5M
Q2 24
$75.7M
$103.0M
Q1 24
$69.9M
$125.2M
Total Debt
SST
SST
VNDA
VNDA
Q4 25
$305.1M
Q3 25
$259.2M
Q2 25
$263.3M
Q1 25
$267.4M
Q4 24
$255.1M
Q3 24
$259.2M
Q2 24
$263.3M
Q1 24
$268.6M
Stockholders' Equity
SST
SST
VNDA
VNDA
Q4 25
$30.5M
$327.2M
Q3 25
$42.7M
$466.0M
Q2 25
$58.2M
$486.3M
Q1 25
$67.2M
$511.4M
Q4 24
$80.3M
$538.5M
Q3 24
$90.3M
$541.2M
Q2 24
$109.4M
$542.5M
Q1 24
$131.7M
$544.0M
Total Assets
SST
SST
VNDA
VNDA
Q4 25
$405.0M
$488.9M
Q3 25
$385.2M
$601.1M
Q2 25
$429.2M
$624.7M
Q1 25
$419.2M
$631.9M
Q4 24
$459.1M
$656.2M
Q3 24
$479.3M
$645.1M
Q2 24
$511.3M
$651.4M
Q1 24
$521.1M
$652.7M
Debt / Equity
SST
SST
VNDA
VNDA
Q4 25
10.01×
Q3 25
6.07×
Q2 25
4.53×
Q1 25
3.98×
Q4 24
3.18×
Q3 24
2.87×
Q2 24
2.41×
Q1 24
2.04×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
SST
SST
VNDA
VNDA
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$-10.6M
$-29.4M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$-29.5M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
-51.6%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
0.0%
0.2%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$-110.4M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
SST
SST
VNDA
VNDA
Q4 25
$-10.6M
$-29.4M
Q3 25
$-2.1M
$-31.6M
Q2 25
$24.5M
$-15.3M
Q1 25
$-15.9M
$-33.1M
Q4 24
$772.0K
$-1.8M
Q3 24
$-5.0K
$-14.6M
Q2 24
$10.0M
$-6.9M
Q1 24
$-16.0M
$7.6M
Free Cash Flow
SST
SST
VNDA
VNDA
Q4 25
$-29.5M
Q3 25
$-31.8M
Q2 25
$-15.6M
Q1 25
$-16.0M
$-33.6M
Q4 24
$-2.0M
Q3 24
$-36.0K
$-14.7M
Q2 24
$-7.0M
Q1 24
$7.6M
FCF Margin
SST
SST
VNDA
VNDA
Q4 25
-51.6%
Q3 25
-56.5%
Q2 25
-29.6%
Q1 25
-21.5%
-67.1%
Q4 24
-3.8%
Q3 24
-0.0%
-30.9%
Q2 24
-13.9%
Q1 24
15.9%
Capex Intensity
SST
SST
VNDA
VNDA
Q4 25
0.0%
0.2%
Q3 25
0.0%
0.3%
Q2 25
0.0%
0.6%
Q1 25
0.1%
0.9%
Q4 24
0.0%
0.4%
Q3 24
0.0%
0.3%
Q2 24
0.0%
0.2%
Q1 24
0.0%
0.0%

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

SST
SST

Segment breakdown not available.

VNDA
VNDA

Fanapt$33.2M58%
Hetlioz$16.4M29%
PONVORY$7.6M13%

Related Comparisons