vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Bio-Techne (TECH) and TREX CO INC (TREX). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
TREX CO INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($343.4M vs $311.4M, roughly 1.1× Bio-Techne). TREX CO INC runs the higher net margin — 17.9% vs 16.4%, a 1.5% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, TREX CO INC posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (1.0% vs -1.5%). Over the past eight quarters, Bio-Techne's revenue compounded faster (1.3% CAGR vs -4.5%).
Bio-Techne Corporation is an American life sciences company that develops, manufactures and sells life science reagents, instruments and services for the research, diagnostic, and bioprocessing markets.
Trex Company, Inc. is a manufacturer of wood-alternative composite decking, residential railing, and other outdoor items made from recycled materials. Its headquarters is in Winchester, Virginia.
TECH vs TREX — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q3 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $311.4M | $343.4M |
| Net Profit | $51.0M | $61.4M |
| Gross Margin | 66.9% | 40.5% |
| Operating Margin | 24.2% | 24.3% |
| Net Margin | 16.4% | 17.9% |
| Revenue YoY | -1.5% | 1.0% |
| Net Profit YoY | 126.0% | 1.6% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.32 | $0.58 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $311.4M | $343.4M | ||
| Q4 25 | $295.9M | $161.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $285.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $317.0M | $387.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $316.2M | $340.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $297.0M | $167.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $289.5M | $233.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $306.1M | $376.5M |
| Q1 26 | $51.0M | $61.4M | ||
| Q4 25 | $38.0M | $2.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $51.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-17.7M | $75.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $22.6M | $60.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $34.9M | $9.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $33.6M | $40.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $40.6M | $87.0M |
| Q1 26 | 66.9% | 40.5% | ||
| Q4 25 | 64.6% | 30.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 40.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | 62.7% | 40.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | 67.9% | 40.5% | ||
| Q4 24 | 65.3% | 32.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | 63.2% | 39.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | 66.4% | 44.7% |
| Q1 26 | 24.2% | 24.3% | ||
| Q4 25 | 18.4% | 2.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 24.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | -7.5% | 26.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | 12.2% | 24.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | 16.0% | 9.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | 13.8% | 23.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 15.0% | 31.1% |
| Q1 26 | 16.4% | 17.9% | ||
| Q4 25 | 12.8% | 1.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 18.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | -5.6% | 19.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | 7.1% | 17.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | 11.7% | 5.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | 11.6% | 17.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | 13.3% | 23.1% |
| Q1 26 | $0.32 | $0.58 | ||
| Q4 25 | $0.24 | $0.03 | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $0.48 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-0.11 | $0.71 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.14 | $0.56 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.22 | $0.10 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.21 | $0.37 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.26 | $0.80 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $209.8M | $4.5M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $2.1B | $995.8M |
| Total Assets | $2.6B | $1.7B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $209.8M | $4.5M | ||
| Q4 25 | $172.9M | $3.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $11.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $162.2M | $5.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $140.7M | $5.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $177.5M | $1.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $187.5M | $12.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $152.9M | $1.2M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $260.0M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $346.0M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $330.0M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $300.0M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $300.0M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $319.0M | — |
| Q1 26 | $2.1B | $995.8M | ||
| Q4 25 | $2.0B | $1.0B | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $1.0B | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.9B | $989.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.0B | $910.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.1B | $850.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.1B | $887.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.1B | $894.9M |
| Q1 26 | $2.6B | $1.7B | ||
| Q4 25 | $2.5B | $1.5B | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $1.5B | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.6B | $1.5B | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.6B | $1.6B | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.7B | $1.3B | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.7B | $1.3B | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.7B | $1.3B |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.13× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.18× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.16× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.14× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.14× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.15× | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | — | $-118.4M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | $-143.4M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | -41.8% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | — | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | -1.93× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | $224.6M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $-118.4M | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $65.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $196.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $98.2M | $249.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $41.1M | $-154.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $84.3M | $-8.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $63.9M | $132.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $75.5M | $193.7M |
| Q1 26 | — | $-143.4M | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $22.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $142.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $93.3M | $203.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $31.0M | $-233.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $77.5M | $-89.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $54.7M | $54.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $57.5M | $158.2M |
| Q1 26 | — | -41.8% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 13.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 50.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 29.4% | 52.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | 9.8% | -68.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | 26.1% | -53.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | 18.9% | 23.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | 18.8% | 42.0% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 26.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 18.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.5% | 12.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | 3.2% | 23.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | 2.3% | 48.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | 3.2% | 33.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | 5.9% | 9.4% |
| Q1 26 | — | -1.93× | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 28.45× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 3.80× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 3.29× | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.82× | -2.55× | ||
| Q4 24 | 2.42× | -0.87× | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.90× | 3.27× | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.86× | 2.23× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
TECH
| Protein Sciences segment revenue | $226.2M | 73% |
| Diagnostics and Spatial Biology segment revenue | $85.6M | 27% |
| Other revenue (1) | $5.4M | 2% |
TREX
Segment breakdown not available.