vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of FIRST FINANCIAL CORP (THFF) and Terreno Realty Corp (TRNO). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Terreno Realty Corp is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($137.5M vs $70.5M, roughly 1.9× FIRST FINANCIAL CORP). Terreno Realty Corp runs the higher net margin — 115.1% vs 30.4%, a 84.7% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Terreno Realty Corp posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (32.6% vs 14.1%). Over the past eight quarters, Terreno Realty Corp's revenue compounded faster (27.2% CAGR vs 20.8%).
First American Financial Corporation is an American financial services company which provides title insurance and settlement services to the real estate and mortgage industries.
Terreno Realty Corp is a publicly traded real estate investment trust that specializes in owning, operating, and acquiring high-quality industrial real estate assets. Its portfolio mainly includes distribution warehouses and logistics facilities located in high-demand coastal U.S. metropolitan markets, serving tenants across e-commerce, last-mile delivery, retail supply chain, and light manufacturing segments.
THFF vs TRNO — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $70.5M | $137.5M |
| Net Profit | $21.5M | $158.2M |
| Gross Margin | — | — |
| Operating Margin | 37.4% | — |
| Net Margin | 30.4% | 115.1% |
| Revenue YoY | 14.1% | 32.6% |
| Net Profit YoY | 32.1% | 107.9% |
| EPS (diluted) | $1.81 | $1.54 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $70.5M | $137.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $65.8M | $116.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $63.1M | $112.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $62.5M | $110.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $61.8M | $103.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $58.4M | $99.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $49.2M | $94.2M | ||
| Q1 24 | $48.4M | $85.0M |
| Q4 25 | $21.5M | $158.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $20.8M | $103.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $18.6M | $93.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $18.4M | $48.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $16.2M | $76.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $8.7M | $36.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $11.4M | $35.7M | ||
| Q1 24 | $10.9M | $36.1M |
| Q4 25 | 37.4% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 39.2% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 36.2% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 38.1% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 32.4% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 17.9% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 27.6% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 27.2% | — |
| Q4 25 | 30.4% | 115.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | 31.6% | 88.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | 29.5% | 83.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | 29.5% | 43.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | 26.3% | 73.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | 15.0% | 36.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | 23.1% | 37.9% | ||
| Q1 24 | 22.6% | 42.4% |
| Q4 25 | $1.81 | $1.54 | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.75 | $1.00 | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.57 | $0.90 | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.55 | $0.47 | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.37 | $0.78 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.74 | $0.37 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.96 | $0.37 | ||
| Q1 24 | $0.93 | $0.40 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | — | $25.0M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $188.2M | $943.3M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $650.9M | $4.1B |
| Total Assets | $5.8B | $5.4B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.29× | 0.23× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | — | $25.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $26.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $128.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $156.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $18.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $243.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $182.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $649.6M |
| Q4 25 | $188.2M | $943.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $170.5M | $1.0B | ||
| Q2 25 | $122.7M | $742.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $124.9M | $741.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $28.1M | $823.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $30.5M | $672.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $108.6M | $772.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | $58.6M | $771.8M |
| Q4 25 | $650.9M | $4.1B | ||
| Q3 25 | $622.2M | $4.0B | ||
| Q2 25 | $587.7M | $3.9B | ||
| Q1 25 | $571.9M | $3.9B | ||
| Q4 24 | $549.0M | $3.7B | ||
| Q3 24 | $566.0M | $3.6B | ||
| Q2 24 | $530.7M | $3.4B | ||
| Q1 24 | $520.8M | $3.4B |
| Q4 25 | $5.8B | $5.4B | ||
| Q3 25 | $5.7B | $5.3B | ||
| Q2 25 | $5.6B | $5.0B | ||
| Q1 25 | $5.5B | $4.9B | ||
| Q4 24 | $5.6B | $4.8B | ||
| Q3 24 | $5.5B | $4.6B | ||
| Q2 24 | $4.9B | $4.5B | ||
| Q1 24 | $4.9B | $4.4B |
| Q4 25 | 0.29× | 0.23× | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.27× | 0.26× | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.21× | 0.19× | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.22× | 0.19× | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.05× | 0.22× | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.05× | 0.19× | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.20× | 0.22× | ||
| Q1 24 | 0.11× | 0.22× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $90.4M | $271.9M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $86.4M | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 122.5% | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 5.6% | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 4.21× | 1.72× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $144.3M | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $90.4M | $271.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $26.9M | $79.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $12.7M | $60.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $21.1M | $61.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $60.4M | $232.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $23.3M | $70.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $8.8M | $64.3M | ||
| Q1 24 | $12.4M | $47.0M |
| Q4 25 | $86.4M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $25.8M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $11.6M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $20.5M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $54.3M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $19.5M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $8.4M | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $11.5M | — |
| Q4 25 | 122.5% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 39.2% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 18.4% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 32.8% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 87.8% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 33.5% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 17.2% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 23.7% | — |
| Q4 25 | 5.6% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.7% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.8% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.9% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 9.9% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 6.5% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.7% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 2.0% | — |
| Q4 25 | 4.21× | 1.72× | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.29× | 0.77× | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.68× | 0.65× | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.14× | 1.28× | ||
| Q4 24 | 3.72× | 3.06× | ||
| Q3 24 | 2.67× | 1.91× | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.77× | 1.80× | ||
| Q1 24 | 1.14× | 1.30× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
THFF
Segment breakdown not available.
TRNO
| Disposal Group Disposed Of By Sale Not Discontinued Operations | $109.5M | 80% |
| Other | $23.8M | 17% |
| At Market Equity Offering Program500Million | $4.1M | 3% |