vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of TOP Financial Group Ltd (TOP) and Tvardi Therapeutics, Inc. (TVRD). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Tvardi Therapeutics, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($3.0M vs $2.9M, roughly 1.0× TOP Financial Group Ltd). TOP Financial Group Ltd runs the higher net margin — 6.6% vs -1076.5%, a 1083.1% gap on every dollar of revenue.
Sun Life Financial Inc. is a Canadian financial services company headquartered in Toronto, Ontario. Founded in 1865, it operates internationally in life insurance, wealth management, and asset management. As of 2024, the company manages over CAD$1.3 trillion in assets and serves clients in Canada, the United States, Asia, and other markets.
Tvardi Therapeutics, Inc. is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on developing innovative targeted small molecule therapies for patients with hard-to-treat cancers and fibrotic diseases. Its lead development candidate targets the STAT3 signaling pathway, with ongoing programs addressing multiple high unmet medical needs across global patient segments.
TOP vs TVRD — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q2 FY2026 vs Q4 FY2023
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.9M | $3.0M |
| Net Profit | $190.5K | $-32.3M |
| Gross Margin | — | — |
| Operating Margin | — | -1085.5% |
| Net Margin | 6.6% | -1076.5% |
| Revenue YoY | — | -7.9% |
| Net Profit YoY | — | -6.6% |
| EPS (diluted) | — | $-24.67 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q3 25 | $2.9M | — | ||
| Q4 23 | — | $3.0M | ||
| Q3 23 | — | $4.9M | ||
| Q2 23 | — | $6.9M | ||
| Q1 23 | — | $6.2M | ||
| Q4 22 | — | $3.3M | ||
| Q3 22 | — | $10.8M | ||
| Q2 22 | — | $23.0M |
| Q3 25 | $190.5K | — | ||
| Q4 23 | — | $-32.3M | ||
| Q3 23 | — | $-28.0M | ||
| Q2 23 | — | $-31.5M | ||
| Q1 23 | — | $-26.7M | ||
| Q4 22 | — | $-30.3M | ||
| Q3 22 | — | $-23.2M | ||
| Q2 22 | — | $-4.2M |
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 23 | — | -1085.5% | ||
| Q3 23 | — | -593.9% | ||
| Q2 23 | — | -466.5% | ||
| Q1 23 | — | -448.5% | ||
| Q4 22 | — | -960.0% | ||
| Q3 22 | — | -220.5% | ||
| Q2 22 | — | -19.4% |
| Q3 25 | 6.6% | — | ||
| Q4 23 | — | -1076.5% | ||
| Q3 23 | — | -576.1% | ||
| Q2 23 | — | -454.0% | ||
| Q1 23 | — | -432.5% | ||
| Q4 22 | — | -930.4% | ||
| Q3 22 | — | -214.4% | ||
| Q2 22 | — | -18.3% |
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 23 | — | $-24.67 | ||
| Q3 23 | — | $-0.52 | ||
| Q2 23 | — | $-0.58 | ||
| Q1 23 | — | $-0.49 | ||
| Q4 22 | — | $-18.09 | ||
| Q3 22 | — | $-0.43 | ||
| Q2 22 | — | $-0.08 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $14.8M | $51.8M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $35.0M | $-62.1M |
| Total Assets | $64.1M | $125.8M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q3 25 | $14.8M | — | ||
| Q4 23 | — | $51.8M | ||
| Q3 23 | — | $62.9M | ||
| Q2 23 | — | $58.2M | ||
| Q1 23 | — | $47.4M | ||
| Q4 22 | — | $63.7M | ||
| Q3 22 | — | $42.8M | ||
| Q2 22 | — | $46.7M |
| Q3 25 | $35.0M | — | ||
| Q4 23 | — | $-62.1M | ||
| Q3 23 | — | $85.6M | ||
| Q2 23 | — | $108.9M | ||
| Q1 23 | — | $136.6M | ||
| Q4 22 | — | $158.8M | ||
| Q3 22 | — | $184.8M | ||
| Q2 22 | — | $204.4M |
| Q3 25 | $64.1M | — | ||
| Q4 23 | — | $125.8M | ||
| Q3 23 | — | $115.3M | ||
| Q2 23 | — | $134.4M | ||
| Q1 23 | — | $153.3M | ||
| Q4 22 | — | $182.2M | ||
| Q3 22 | — | $213.5M | ||
| Q2 22 | — | $226.6M |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | — | $-17.4M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | — | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 23 | — | $-17.4M | ||
| Q3 23 | — | $-19.6M | ||
| Q2 23 | — | $-20.4M | ||
| Q1 23 | — | $-34.6M | ||
| Q4 22 | — | $-23.5M | ||
| Q3 22 | — | $-25.2M | ||
| Q2 22 | — | $-4.5M |
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 23 | — | — | ||
| Q3 23 | — | — | ||
| Q2 23 | — | — | ||
| Q1 23 | — | — | ||
| Q4 22 | — | 0.0% | ||
| Q3 22 | — | 0.0% | ||
| Q2 22 | — | 0.0% |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
TOP
Segment breakdown not available.
TVRD
| Collaborative Revenue | $2.3M | 77% |
| Other | $699.0K | 23% |