vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of MARRIOTT VACATIONS WORLDWIDE Corp (VAC) and VALMONT INDUSTRIES INC (VMI). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

MARRIOTT VACATIONS WORLDWIDE Corp is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($1.2B vs $1.0B, roughly 1.2× VALMONT INDUSTRIES INC). VALMONT INDUSTRIES INC runs the higher net margin — 16.2% vs -35.0%, a 51.2% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, VALMONT INDUSTRIES INC posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (0.1% vs -0.7%). VALMONT INDUSTRIES INC produced more free cash flow last quarter ($70.4M vs $-6.0M). Over the past eight quarters, MARRIOTT VACATIONS WORLDWIDE Corp's revenue compounded faster (5.2% CAGR vs 3.0%).

Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation is a pure-play public timeshare company. Formerly a division of Marriott International, Marriott Vacations Worldwide was established as a separate, publicly traded entity focusing primarily on vacation ownership in November 2011. Marriott Vacations Worldwide runs more than 120 resorts with over 700,000 Owners and members in a diverse portfolio of brands under The Marriott Vacation Clubs name. Its brands include Marriott Vacation Club, The Marriott Vaca...

Valmont Industries, Inc. is a large, publicly held American manufacturer of Valley center pivot and linear irrigation equipment, windmill support structures, lighting and traffic poles and steel utility poles.

VAC vs VMI — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
VAC
VAC
1.2× larger
VAC
$1.2B
$1.0B
VMI
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
VMI
VMI
+0.8% gap
VMI
0.1%
-0.7%
VAC
Higher net margin
VMI
VMI
51.2% more per $
VMI
16.2%
-35.0%
VAC
More free cash flow
VMI
VMI
$76.4M more FCF
VMI
$70.4M
$-6.0M
VAC
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
VAC
VAC
Annualised
VAC
5.2%
3.0%
VMI

Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
VAC
VAC
VMI
VMI
Revenue
$1.2B
$1.0B
Net Profit
$-431.0M
$168.0M
Gross Margin
29.8%
Operating Margin
11.2%
Net Margin
-35.0%
16.2%
Revenue YoY
-0.7%
0.1%
Net Profit YoY
-962.0%
116.3%
EPS (diluted)
$-12.00
$9.02

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
VAC
VAC
VMI
VMI
Q4 25
$1.2B
$1.0B
Q3 25
$1.2B
$1.0B
Q2 25
$1.2B
$1.1B
Q1 25
$1.1B
$969.3M
Q4 24
$1.2B
$1.0B
Q3 24
$1.2B
$1.0B
Q2 24
$1.1B
$1.0B
Q1 24
$1.1B
$977.8M
Net Profit
VAC
VAC
VMI
VMI
Q4 25
$-431.0M
$168.0M
Q3 25
$-2.0M
$99.0M
Q2 25
$69.0M
$-4.0M
Q1 25
$56.0M
$87.3M
Q4 24
$50.0M
$77.7M
Q3 24
$84.0M
$83.1M
Q2 24
$37.0M
$99.7M
Q1 24
$47.0M
$87.8M
Gross Margin
VAC
VAC
VMI
VMI
Q4 25
29.8%
Q3 25
30.4%
Q2 25
30.6%
Q1 25
30.0%
Q4 24
30.2%
Q3 24
29.6%
Q2 24
30.8%
Q1 24
31.3%
Operating Margin
VAC
VAC
VMI
VMI
Q4 25
11.2%
Q3 25
13.5%
Q2 25
2.8%
Q1 25
13.2%
Q4 24
11.6%
Q3 24
12.3%
Q2 24
14.2%
Q1 24
13.5%
Net Margin
VAC
VAC
VMI
VMI
Q4 25
-35.0%
16.2%
Q3 25
-0.2%
9.5%
Q2 25
6.0%
-0.4%
Q1 25
5.0%
9.0%
Q4 24
4.0%
7.5%
Q3 24
6.9%
8.1%
Q2 24
3.5%
9.6%
Q1 24
4.2%
9.0%
EPS (diluted)
VAC
VAC
VMI
VMI
Q4 25
$-12.00
$9.02
Q3 25
$-0.07
$4.98
Q2 25
$1.77
$-1.53
Q1 25
$1.46
$4.32
Q4 24
$1.29
$3.85
Q3 24
$2.12
$4.11
Q2 24
$0.98
$4.91
Q1 24
$1.22
$4.32

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
VAC
VAC
VMI
VMI
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$406.0M
$187.1M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$795.7M
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$2.0B
$1.6B
Total Assets
$9.8B
$3.4B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
0.49×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
VAC
VAC
VMI
VMI
Q4 25
$406.0M
$187.1M
Q3 25
$474.0M
$226.1M
Q2 25
$205.0M
$208.5M
Q1 25
$196.0M
$184.4M
Q4 24
$197.0M
$164.3M
Q3 24
$197.0M
$200.5M
Q2 24
$206.0M
$163.1M
Q1 24
$237.0M
$169.2M
Total Debt
VAC
VAC
VMI
VMI
Q4 25
$795.7M
Q3 25
Q2 25
Q1 25
Q4 24
$730.6M
Q3 24
Q2 24
Q1 24
Stockholders' Equity
VAC
VAC
VMI
VMI
Q4 25
$2.0B
$1.6B
Q3 25
$2.5B
$1.6B
Q2 25
$2.5B
$1.5B
Q1 25
$2.4B
$1.6B
Q4 24
$2.4B
$1.5B
Q3 24
$2.4B
$1.5B
Q2 24
$2.4B
$1.5B
Q1 24
$2.4B
$1.4B
Total Assets
VAC
VAC
VMI
VMI
Q4 25
$9.8B
$3.4B
Q3 25
$10.1B
$3.4B
Q2 25
$9.9B
$3.3B
Q1 25
$9.9B
$3.4B
Q4 24
$9.8B
$3.3B
Q3 24
$9.7B
$3.5B
Q2 24
$9.6B
$3.5B
Q1 24
$9.9B
$3.5B
Debt / Equity
VAC
VAC
VMI
VMI
Q4 25
0.49×
Q3 25
Q2 25
Q1 25
Q4 24
0.47×
Q3 24
Q2 24
Q1 24

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
VAC
VAC
VMI
VMI
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$6.0M
$111.2M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$-6.0M
$70.4M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
-0.5%
6.8%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
1.0%
3.9%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
0.66×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$-29.0M
$311.4M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
VAC
VAC
VMI
VMI
Q4 25
$6.0M
$111.2M
Q3 25
$62.0M
$112.5M
Q2 25
$-48.0M
$167.6M
Q1 25
$8.0M
$65.1M
Q4 24
$100.0M
$193.4M
Q3 24
$72.0M
$225.1M
Q2 24
$30.0M
$130.8M
Q1 24
$3.0M
$23.3M
Free Cash Flow
VAC
VAC
VMI
VMI
Q4 25
$-6.0M
$70.4M
Q3 25
$51.0M
$70.6M
Q2 25
$-68.0M
$135.6M
Q1 25
$-6.0M
$34.8M
Q4 24
$86.0M
$167.8M
Q3 24
$58.0M
$204.6M
Q2 24
$17.0M
$112.5M
Q1 24
$-13.0M
$8.3M
FCF Margin
VAC
VAC
VMI
VMI
Q4 25
-0.5%
6.8%
Q3 25
4.3%
6.7%
Q2 25
-5.9%
12.9%
Q1 25
-0.5%
3.6%
Q4 24
6.9%
16.2%
Q3 24
4.8%
20.1%
Q2 24
1.6%
10.8%
Q1 24
-1.2%
0.9%
Capex Intensity
VAC
VAC
VMI
VMI
Q4 25
1.0%
3.9%
Q3 25
0.9%
4.0%
Q2 25
1.7%
3.0%
Q1 25
1.3%
3.1%
Q4 24
1.1%
2.5%
Q3 24
1.1%
2.0%
Q2 24
1.2%
1.8%
Q1 24
1.4%
1.5%
Cash Conversion
VAC
VAC
VMI
VMI
Q4 25
0.66×
Q3 25
1.14×
Q2 25
-0.70×
Q1 25
0.14×
0.75×
Q4 24
2.00×
2.49×
Q3 24
0.86×
2.71×
Q2 24
0.81×
1.31×
Q1 24
0.06×
0.27×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

VAC
VAC

Cost Reimbursement$467.0M38%
Time Share$381.0M31%
Management And Exchange$212.0M17%
Ancillary Revenues$64.0M5%
Management Service$55.0M4%
Service Other$36.0M3%

VMI
VMI

Utility Product Line$424.5M41%
Lighting And Transportation$204.6M20%
Irrigation Equipment And Parts Excluding Technology$199.0M19%
Services$113.6M11%
Telecommunications$73.8M7%
Technology Products And Services$23.7M2%

Related Comparisons