vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Acadian Asset Management Inc. (AAMI) and ADTRAN Holdings, Inc. (ADTN). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
ADTRAN Holdings, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($291.6M vs $172.2M, roughly 1.7× Acadian Asset Management Inc.). Acadian Asset Management Inc. runs the higher net margin — 20.2% vs -1.2%, a 21.4% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, ADTRAN Holdings, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (20.1% vs 2.6%). Over the past eight quarters, Acadian Asset Management Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (27.6% CAGR vs 13.5%).
United Asset Management was an American holding company headquartered in Boston, Massachusetts.
Adtran, Inc. is an American fiber networking and telecommunications company headquartered in Huntsville, Alabama. It is a vendor of both residential and enterprise networking equipment, along with administrative software for network management and deployment. Its customers include communications service providers, governments, enterprises and utilities.
AAMI vs ADTN — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $172.2M | $291.6M |
| Net Profit | $34.7M | $-3.6M |
| Gross Margin | — | 39.0% |
| Operating Margin | 33.3% | 1.5% |
| Net Margin | 20.2% | -1.2% |
| Revenue YoY | 2.6% | 20.1% |
| Net Profit YoY | -18.4% | 92.2% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.97 | $-0.02 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $172.2M | $291.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $144.2M | $279.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $127.4M | $265.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $119.9M | $247.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $167.8M | $242.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $123.1M | $227.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $109.0M | $226.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | $105.7M | $226.2M |
| Q4 25 | $34.7M | $-3.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $15.1M | $-10.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $10.1M | $-20.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $20.1M | $-11.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $42.5M | $-46.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $16.9M | $-33.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $11.0M | $-49.7M | ||
| Q1 24 | $14.6M | $-330.8M |
| Q4 25 | — | 39.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 38.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 37.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 38.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 36.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 36.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 36.0% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 31.1% |
| Q4 25 | 33.3% | 1.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | 18.4% | -1.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | 12.7% | -5.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | 26.6% | -1.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | 38.7% | -6.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | 21.9% | -11.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | 18.9% | -17.0% | ||
| Q1 24 | 21.7% | -153.1% |
| Q4 25 | 20.2% | -1.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | 10.5% | -3.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | 7.9% | -7.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | 16.8% | -4.5% | ||
| Q4 24 | 25.3% | -19.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | 13.7% | -14.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 10.1% | -22.0% | ||
| Q1 24 | 13.8% | -146.2% |
| Q4 25 | $0.97 | $-0.02 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.42 | $-0.12 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.28 | $-0.24 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.54 | $-0.14 | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.11 | $-0.58 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.45 | $-0.38 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.29 | $-0.63 | ||
| Q1 24 | $0.37 | $-4.20 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | — | $95.7M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $200.0M | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | — | $145.8M |
| Total Assets | $677.0M | $1.2B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | — | $95.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $93.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $106.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $101.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $76.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $88.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $111.2M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $106.8M |
| Q4 25 | $200.0M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $275.0M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
| Q4 25 | — | $145.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $141.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $169.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $138.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $127.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $205.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $213.6M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $260.8M |
| Q4 25 | $677.0M | $1.2B | ||
| Q3 25 | $751.4M | $1.2B | ||
| Q2 25 | $672.3M | $1.2B | ||
| Q1 25 | $677.3M | $1.2B | ||
| Q4 24 | $703.2M | $1.2B | ||
| Q3 24 | $555.2M | $1.3B | ||
| Q2 24 | $533.1M | $1.3B | ||
| Q1 24 | $544.9M | $1.3B |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $-2.4M | $42.2M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | $30.6M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | 10.5% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | — | 4.0% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | -0.07× | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | $98.0M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $-2.4M | $42.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-23.9M | $12.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $61.6M | $32.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-48.8M | $43.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $55.8M | $2.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $69.6M | $43.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $45.7M | $19.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-40.4M | $37.9M |
| Q4 25 | — | $30.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $4.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $27.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $35.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $-895.0K | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $37.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $8.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $24.4M |
| Q4 25 | — | 10.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 1.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 10.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 14.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | -0.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 16.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 3.7% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 10.8% |
| Q4 25 | — | 4.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 2.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 1.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 3.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 1.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 2.7% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 5.1% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 6.0% |
| Q4 25 | -0.07× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | -1.58× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 6.10× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | -2.43× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.31× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 4.12× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 4.15× | — | ||
| Q1 24 | -2.77× | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
AAMI
Segment breakdown not available.
ADTN
| Subscriber Solutions | $96.2M | 33% |
| Optical Networking Solutions | $81.8M | 28% |
| Access Aggregation Solutions | $64.6M | 22% |
| Services And Support | $48.9M | 17% |