vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Acadian Asset Management Inc. (AAMI) and DENNY'S Corp (DENN). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Acadian Asset Management Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($172.2M vs $113.2M, roughly 1.5× DENNY'S Corp). Acadian Asset Management Inc. runs the higher net margin — 20.2% vs 0.6%, a 19.6% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Acadian Asset Management Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (2.6% vs 1.3%). Over the past eight quarters, Acadian Asset Management Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (27.6% CAGR vs -0.9%).
United Asset Management was an American holding company headquartered in Boston, Massachusetts.
Denny's is an American table service diner-style restaurant chain. It operates over 1,400 restaurants in the United States, Canada, México, Puerto Rico, and several other international locations.
AAMI vs DENN — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q3 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $172.2M | $113.2M |
| Net Profit | $34.7M | $632.0K |
| Gross Margin | — | — |
| Operating Margin | 33.3% | 9.2% |
| Net Margin | 20.2% | 0.6% |
| Revenue YoY | 2.6% | 1.3% |
| Net Profit YoY | -18.4% | -90.3% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.97 | $0.01 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $172.2M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $144.2M | $113.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $127.4M | $117.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $119.9M | $111.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $167.8M | $114.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $123.1M | $111.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $109.0M | $115.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | $105.7M | $110.0M |
| Q4 25 | $34.7M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $15.1M | $632.0K | ||
| Q2 25 | $10.1M | $2.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $20.1M | $326.0K | ||
| Q4 24 | $42.5M | $6.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $16.9M | $6.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $11.0M | $3.6M | ||
| Q1 24 | $14.6M | $4.7M |
| Q4 25 | 33.3% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 18.4% | 9.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | 12.7% | 7.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | 26.6% | 4.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | 38.7% | 12.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | 21.9% | 10.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | 18.9% | 7.9% | ||
| Q1 24 | 21.7% | 9.1% |
| Q4 25 | 20.2% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 10.5% | 0.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | 7.9% | 2.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | 16.8% | 0.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | 25.3% | 5.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | 13.7% | 5.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | 10.1% | 3.1% | ||
| Q1 24 | 13.8% | 4.3% |
| Q4 25 | $0.97 | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.42 | $0.01 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.28 | $0.05 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.54 | $0.01 | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.11 | $0.13 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.45 | $0.12 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.29 | $0.07 | ||
| Q1 24 | $0.37 | $0.09 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | — | — |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $200.0M | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | — | $-32.7M |
| Total Assets | $677.0M | $502.9M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $1.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $100.0K | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $2.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $2.8M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $2.8M |
| Q4 25 | $200.0M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $275.0M | $270.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $-32.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $-34.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $-36.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $-34.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $-54.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $-53.2M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $-55.7M |
| Q4 25 | $677.0M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $751.4M | $502.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $672.3M | $491.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $677.3M | $488.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $703.2M | $496.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $555.2M | $461.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $533.1M | $459.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | $544.9M | $460.4M |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $-2.4M | $16.0M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | $16.0M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | 14.1% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | — | 0.0% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | -0.07× | 25.28× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $-2.4M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $-23.9M | $16.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $61.6M | $9.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-48.8M | $5.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $55.8M | $8.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $69.6M | $6.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $45.7M | $14.2M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-40.4M | $215.0K |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $16.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 14.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 0.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 0.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
| Q4 25 | -0.07× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | -1.58× | 25.28× | ||
| Q2 25 | 6.10× | 3.79× | ||
| Q1 25 | -2.43× | 15.38× | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.31× | 1.26× | ||
| Q3 24 | 4.12× | 1.01× | ||
| Q2 24 | 4.15× | 3.97× | ||
| Q1 24 | -2.77× | 0.05× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
AAMI
Segment breakdown not available.
DENN
| Franchisor Owned Outlet | $57.4M | 51% |
| Royalty | $27.7M | 25% |
| Advertising | $18.6M | 16% |
| Occupancy | $7.7M | 7% |
| Initial And Other Fees | $1.7M | 1% |