vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of Enact Holdings, Inc. (ACT) and MINERALS TECHNOLOGIES INC (MTX). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

MINERALS TECHNOLOGIES INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($519.5M vs $312.1M, roughly 1.7× Enact Holdings, Inc.). Enact Holdings, Inc. runs the higher net margin — 53.8% vs 7.2%, a 46.7% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Enact Holdings, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (1.7% vs 0.3%). Over the past eight quarters, Enact Holdings, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (2.2% CAGR vs -1.4%).

Enact Holdings, Inc. is a leading U.S.-based private mortgage insurance provider. It delivers risk mitigation solutions to residential mortgage lenders, banks, and credit unions, enabling borrowers with smaller down payments to access affordable home financing, and supports sustainable homeownership for diverse consumer groups across the United States.

Compass Minerals International, Inc is an American public company that, through its subsidiaries, is a leading producer of minerals, including salt, magnesium chloride and sulfate of potash. Based in Overland Park, Kansas; the company provides bulk treated and untreated highway deicing salt to customers in North America and the United Kingdom and plant nutrition products to growers worldwide. Compass Minerals also produces consumer deicing and water conditioning products, consumer and commerc...

ACT vs MTX — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
MTX
MTX
1.7× larger
MTX
$519.5M
$312.1M
ACT
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
ACT
ACT
+1.5% gap
ACT
1.7%
0.3%
MTX
Higher net margin
ACT
ACT
46.7% more per $
ACT
53.8%
7.2%
MTX
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
ACT
ACT
Annualised
ACT
2.2%
-1.4%
MTX

Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
ACT
ACT
MTX
MTX
Revenue
$312.1M
$519.5M
Net Profit
$168.0M
$37.2M
Gross Margin
24.0%
Operating Margin
11.9%
Net Margin
53.8%
7.2%
Revenue YoY
1.7%
0.3%
Net Profit YoY
1.2%
-31.1%
EPS (diluted)
$1.18
$1.11

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
ACT
ACT
MTX
MTX
Q1 26
$312.1M
Q4 25
$312.7M
$519.5M
Q3 25
$311.5M
$532.4M
Q2 25
$304.9M
$528.9M
Q1 25
$306.8M
$491.8M
Q4 24
$301.8M
$518.1M
Q3 24
$309.6M
$524.7M
Q2 24
$298.8M
$541.2M
Net Profit
ACT
ACT
MTX
MTX
Q1 26
$168.0M
Q4 25
$37.2M
Q3 25
$43.0M
Q2 25
$45.4M
Q1 25
$-144.0M
Q4 24
$54.0M
Q3 24
$46.7M
Q2 24
$19.7M
Gross Margin
ACT
ACT
MTX
MTX
Q1 26
Q4 25
24.0%
Q3 25
25.7%
Q2 25
25.9%
Q1 25
24.3%
Q4 24
25.6%
Q3 24
25.8%
Q2 24
26.6%
Operating Margin
ACT
ACT
MTX
MTX
Q1 26
Q4 25
71.3%
11.9%
Q3 25
67.4%
13.3%
Q2 25
70.4%
14.1%
Q1 25
68.9%
-32.6%
Q4 24
68.9%
16.2%
Q3 24
74.1%
14.6%
Q2 24
78.6%
9.3%
Net Margin
ACT
ACT
MTX
MTX
Q1 26
53.8%
Q4 25
7.2%
Q3 25
8.1%
Q2 25
8.6%
Q1 25
-29.3%
Q4 24
10.4%
Q3 24
8.9%
Q2 24
3.6%
EPS (diluted)
ACT
ACT
MTX
MTX
Q1 26
$1.18
Q4 25
$1.23
$1.11
Q3 25
$1.10
$1.37
Q2 25
$1.11
$1.44
Q1 25
$1.08
$-4.51
Q4 24
$1.05
$1.67
Q3 24
$1.15
$1.45
Q2 24
$1.16
$0.61

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
ACT
ACT
MTX
MTX
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$549.0M
$332.6M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$744.9M
$961.3M
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$5.3B
$1.7B
Total Assets
$7.0B
$3.5B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
0.14×
0.56×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
ACT
ACT
MTX
MTX
Q1 26
$549.0M
Q4 25
$582.5M
$332.6M
Q3 25
$545.6M
$328.3M
Q2 25
$616.0M
$319.9M
Q1 25
$639.0M
$312.2M
Q4 24
$602.8M
$337.1M
Q3 24
$674.9M
$324.5M
Q2 24
$711.3M
$316.4M
Total Debt
ACT
ACT
MTX
MTX
Q1 26
$744.9M
Q4 25
$744.5M
$961.3M
Q3 25
$744.1M
$964.3M
Q2 25
$743.8M
$965.6M
Q1 25
$743.4M
$966.7M
Q4 24
$743.0M
$966.1M
Q3 24
$742.7M
$922.9M
Q2 24
$742.4M
$922.4M
Stockholders' Equity
ACT
ACT
MTX
MTX
Q1 26
$5.3B
Q4 25
$5.4B
$1.7B
Q3 25
$5.3B
$1.7B
Q2 25
$5.2B
$1.7B
Q1 25
$5.1B
$1.6B
Q4 24
$5.0B
$1.7B
Q3 24
$5.0B
$1.7B
Q2 24
$4.8B
$1.7B
Total Assets
ACT
ACT
MTX
MTX
Q1 26
$7.0B
Q4 25
$6.9B
$3.5B
Q3 25
$6.9B
$3.5B
Q2 25
$6.8B
$3.5B
Q1 25
$6.7B
$3.4B
Q4 24
$6.5B
$3.4B
Q3 24
$6.6B
$3.4B
Q2 24
$6.3B
$3.3B
Debt / Equity
ACT
ACT
MTX
MTX
Q1 26
0.14×
Q4 25
0.14×
0.56×
Q3 25
0.14×
0.58×
Q2 25
0.14×
0.58×
Q1 25
0.15×
0.60×
Q4 24
0.15×
0.55×
Q3 24
0.15×
0.54×
Q2 24
0.15×
0.55×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
ACT
ACT
MTX
MTX
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$64.3M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$31.9M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
6.1%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
6.2%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
1.73×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$86.6M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
ACT
ACT
MTX
MTX
Q1 26
Q4 25
$724.5M
$64.3M
Q3 25
$192.0M
$70.9M
Q2 25
$119.5M
$62.9M
Q1 25
$226.7M
$-4.4M
Q4 24
$686.3M
$70.4M
Q3 24
$188.1M
$60.0M
Q2 24
$144.7M
$50.1M
Free Cash Flow
ACT
ACT
MTX
MTX
Q1 26
Q4 25
$31.9M
Q3 25
$43.6M
Q2 25
$33.8M
Q1 25
$-22.7M
Q4 24
$42.3M
Q3 24
$35.3M
Q2 24
$29.9M
FCF Margin
ACT
ACT
MTX
MTX
Q1 26
Q4 25
6.1%
Q3 25
8.2%
Q2 25
6.4%
Q1 25
-4.6%
Q4 24
8.2%
Q3 24
6.7%
Q2 24
5.5%
Capex Intensity
ACT
ACT
MTX
MTX
Q1 26
Q4 25
6.2%
Q3 25
5.1%
Q2 25
5.5%
Q1 25
3.7%
Q4 24
5.4%
Q3 24
4.7%
Q2 24
3.7%
Cash Conversion
ACT
ACT
MTX
MTX
Q1 26
Q4 25
1.73×
Q3 25
1.65×
Q2 25
1.39×
Q1 25
Q4 24
1.30×
Q3 24
1.28×
Q2 24
2.54×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

ACT
ACT

Premiums$242.8M78%
Other$69.2M22%

MTX
MTX

High Temperature Technologies$178.0M34%
Specialty Additives$141.8M27%
Household And Personal Care$132.5M26%
Environmental And Infrastructure$67.2M13%

Related Comparisons