vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of ACV Auctions Inc. (ACVA) and Perella Weinberg Partners (PWP). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Perella Weinberg Partners is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($219.2M vs $183.6M, roughly 1.2× ACV Auctions Inc.). On growth, ACV Auctions Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (15.1% vs -2.9%). Perella Weinberg Partners produced more free cash flow last quarter ($30.5M vs $-14.7M). Over the past eight quarters, Perella Weinberg Partners's revenue compounded faster (46.5% CAGR vs 12.3%).
ACV Auctions Inc.ACVAEarnings & Financial Report
ACV Auctions Inc. operates a leading digital wholesale vehicle auction platform serving automotive dealers across the U.S. and Canada. It offers end-to-end services including transparent vehicle inspections, secure payment processing, and logistics support, enabling efficient trading of used vehicles between registered wholesale buyers and sellers.
PJT Partners, Inc. is a global advisory-focused investment bank, founded in October 2015 as part of The Blackstone Group's spin-off of its financial and strategic advisory services businesses.
ACVA vs PWP — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $183.6M | $219.2M |
| Net Profit | — | $13.8M |
| Gross Margin | — | — |
| Operating Margin | -9.7% | 8.5% |
| Net Margin | — | 6.3% |
| Revenue YoY | 15.1% | -2.9% |
| Net Profit YoY | — | — |
| EPS (diluted) | $-0.12 | $0.11 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $183.6M | $219.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $199.6M | $164.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $193.7M | $155.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $182.7M | $211.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $159.5M | $225.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $171.3M | $278.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $160.6M | $272.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | $145.7M | $102.1M |
| Q4 25 | — | $13.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-24.5M | $6.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-7.3M | $2.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-14.8M | $17.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $-16.0M | $16.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-17.1M | $-66.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-20.5M | $-35.8M |
| Q4 25 | -9.7% | 8.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | -11.9% | 5.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | -3.7% | 5.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | -7.9% | 5.5% | ||
| Q4 24 | -16.2% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | -10.0% | 12.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | -11.6% | -30.2% | ||
| Q1 24 | -15.5% | -52.4% |
| Q4 25 | — | 6.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | -12.3% | 3.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | -3.8% | 1.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | -8.1% | 8.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | -9.4% | 5.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | -10.6% | -24.3% | ||
| Q1 24 | -14.1% | -35.1% |
| Q4 25 | $-0.12 | $0.11 | ||
| Q3 25 | $-0.14 | $0.08 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-0.04 | $0.04 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.09 | $0.24 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-0.15 | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $-0.10 | $0.24 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-0.10 | $-1.21 | ||
| Q1 24 | $-0.13 | $-0.91 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $271.5M | $255.9M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $429.7M | $-127.4M |
| Total Assets | $1.1B | $797.6M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $271.5M | $255.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $265.3M | $185.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $258.4M | $145.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $291.9M | $111.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $224.1M | $407.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $252.5M | $335.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $215.0M | $185.3M | ||
| Q1 24 | $209.8M | $156.7M |
| Q4 25 | $429.7M | $-127.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $434.4M | $-302.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $448.8M | $-318.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $439.6M | $-323.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $440.0M | $-421.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $456.2M | $-360.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $457.6M | $-283.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | $458.3M | $161.9M |
| Q4 25 | $1.1B | $797.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.2B | $650.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.1B | $606.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.2B | $570.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $984.1M | $876.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.0B | $810.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.0B | $645.5M | ||
| Q1 24 | $1.0B | $583.6M |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $-12.4M | $34.8M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $-14.7M | $30.5M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | -8.0% | 13.9% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 1.2% | 2.0% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | 2.52× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $69.1M | $-34.1M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $-12.4M | $34.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $10.3M | $59.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $13.7M | $56.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $66.6M | $-176.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-3.2M | $223.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $21.1M | $200.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $4.5M | $90.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | $43.0M | $-206.3M |
| Q4 25 | $-14.7M | $30.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $7.7M | $57.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $10.9M | $55.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $65.3M | $-177.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-3.9M | $207.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $20.2M | $199.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.7M | $83.7M | ||
| Q1 24 | $41.9M | $-214.8M |
| Q4 25 | -8.0% | 13.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | 3.8% | 35.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | 5.6% | 35.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | 35.7% | -83.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | -2.5% | 91.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | 11.8% | 71.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.7% | 30.8% | ||
| Q1 24 | 28.8% | -210.3% |
| Q4 25 | 1.2% | 2.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.3% | 0.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.5% | 0.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.7% | 0.5% | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.4% | 7.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.6% | 0.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.1% | 2.3% | ||
| Q1 24 | 0.7% | 8.3% |
| Q4 25 | — | 2.52× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 9.85× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 20.50× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | -10.18× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 12.23× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
ACVA
| Auction Marketplace Revenue | $77.6M | 42% |
| Other Marketplace Revenue | $72.4M | 39% |
| Customer Assurance | $24.1M | 13% |
| Data Services Revenue | $9.4M | 5% |
PWP
Segment breakdown not available.