vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of AGIOS PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. (AGIO) and FTC Solar, Inc. (FTCI). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
FTC Solar, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($32.9M vs $20.0M, roughly 1.6× AGIOS PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.). FTC Solar, Inc. runs the higher net margin — -110.7% vs -541.1%, a 430.3% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, FTC Solar, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (148.9% vs 86.1%). FTC Solar, Inc. produced more free cash flow last quarter ($-8.4M vs $-97.3M). Over the past eight quarters, FTC Solar, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (61.6% CAGR vs 56.1%).
Agios Pharmaceuticals Inc. is a publicly trading American pharmaceutical company pioneering therapies for genetically defined diseases, with a near-term focus on developing therapies for hemolytic anemias. The company was founded in 2008 by Lewis Cantley, Tak Mak and Craig Thompson. Agios is a Delaware corporation headquartered in Cambridge, Massachusetts. The company tendered an initial public offering in July 2013.
FTC Solar, Inc. is a leading global provider of advanced solar tracker systems, associated components, and supporting software for solar projects. It serves utility-scale, commercial, and industrial solar segments across key global markets, helping customers boost energy generation efficiency and lower overall project costs.
AGIO vs FTCI — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $20.0M | $32.9M |
| Net Profit | $-108.0M | $-36.4M |
| Gross Margin | 90.6% | 14.9% |
| Operating Margin | -608.9% | -17.2% |
| Net Margin | -541.1% | -110.7% |
| Revenue YoY | 86.1% | 148.9% |
| Net Profit YoY | -11.9% | -197.4% |
| EPS (diluted) | $-1.86 | $-2.31 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $20.0M | $32.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $12.9M | $26.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $12.5M | $20.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $8.7M | $20.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $10.7M | $13.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $9.0M | $10.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $8.6M | $11.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | $8.2M | $12.6M |
| Q4 25 | $-108.0M | $-36.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-103.4M | $-23.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-112.0M | $-15.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-89.3M | $-3.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-96.5M | $-12.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $947.9M | $-15.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-96.1M | $-12.2M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-81.5M | $-8.8M |
| Q4 25 | 90.6% | 14.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | 87.0% | 6.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 86.3% | -19.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | 87.6% | -16.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | 88.3% | -29.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | 91.3% | -42.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | 82.6% | -20.5% | ||
| Q1 24 | 92.3% | -16.7% |
| Q4 25 | -608.9% | -17.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | -907.4% | -29.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | -1020.1% | -57.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | -1222.0% | -50.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | -1165.3% | -101.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | -1146.9% | -147.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | -1228.3% | -104.3% | ||
| Q1 24 | -1124.3% | -99.3% |
| Q4 25 | -541.1% | -110.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | -803.1% | -92.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | -899.4% | -77.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | -1023.3% | -18.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | -899.6% | -92.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | 10574.7% | -151.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | -1115.7% | -107.1% | ||
| Q1 24 | -995.8% | -69.7% |
| Q4 25 | $-1.86 | $-2.31 | ||
| Q3 25 | $-1.78 | $-1.61 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-1.93 | $-1.18 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-1.55 | $-0.58 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-1.44 | $-0.95 | ||
| Q3 24 | $16.22 | $-1.21 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-1.69 | $-0.97 | ||
| Q1 24 | $-1.45 | $-0.70 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $89.1M | $21.1M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | $9.9M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $1.2B | $-43.0M |
| Total Assets | $1.3B | $111.8M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $89.1M | $21.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $92.7M | $24.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $80.9M | $3.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $79.0M | $5.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $76.2M | $11.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $253.7M | $8.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $84.5M | $10.8M | ||
| Q1 24 | $118.8M | $14.0M |
| Q4 25 | — | $9.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $16.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $10.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $10.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $9.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
| Q4 25 | $1.2B | $-43.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.3B | $-13.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.4B | $9.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.5B | $15.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.5B | $19.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.6B | $30.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $660.5M | $44.2M | ||
| Q1 24 | $743.9M | $55.2M |
| Q4 25 | $1.3B | $111.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.4B | $111.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.5B | $83.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.6B | $84.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.7B | $89.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.8B | $91.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $773.1M | $100.3M | ||
| Q1 24 | $849.7M | $115.0M |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 1.20× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.65× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 0.50× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $-96.2M | $-8.0M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $-97.3M | $-8.4M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | -487.5% | -25.7% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 5.6% | 1.3% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $-377.3M | $-34.6M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $-96.2M | $-8.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-88.2M | $-14.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-77.1M | $-2.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-111.5M | $-8.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-133.2M | $-16.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-84.2M | $-2.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-72.6M | $-3.8M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-99.9M | $-11.9M |
| Q4 25 | $-97.3M | $-8.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-89.7M | $-15.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-78.0M | $-2.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-112.3M | $-8.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-134.1M | $-17.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-84.6M | $-2.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-72.7M | $-4.5M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-100.0M | $-12.3M |
| Q4 25 | -487.5% | -25.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | -696.5% | -57.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | -626.2% | -12.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | -1286.4% | -41.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | -1250.1% | -128.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | -944.2% | -25.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | -844.4% | -39.2% | ||
| Q1 24 | -1221.2% | -97.6% |
| Q4 25 | 5.6% | 1.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | 12.1% | 1.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | 7.0% | 0.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | 8.8% | 0.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | 9.0% | 2.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | 4.7% | 2.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.8% | 6.1% | ||
| Q1 24 | 1.7% | 3.4% |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | -0.09× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
AGIO
Segment breakdown not available.
FTCI
| Products | $26.2M | 80% |
| Services | $6.7M | 20% |