vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of FEDERAL AGRICULTURAL MORTGAGE CORP (AGM) and Ramaco Resources, Inc. (METC). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Ramaco Resources, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($121.0M vs $107.5M, roughly 1.1× FEDERAL AGRICULTURAL MORTGAGE CORP). On growth, FEDERAL AGRICULTURAL MORTGAGE CORP posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (6.1% vs -27.7%). Over the past eight quarters, FEDERAL AGRICULTURAL MORTGAGE CORP's revenue compounded faster (7.1% CAGR vs -22.7%).
The Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation, also known as Farmer Mac, is a stockholder-owned, federally chartered corporation established by the U.S. Congress in 1988 under the Agricultural Credit Act of 1987. It was created to establish a secondary market for agricultural real estate and housing mortgage loans, to increase liquidity and the availability of long-term, stable credit for farmers, ranchers, and rural communities.
Ramaco Resources, Inc. is a U.S.-based mining company focused on high-grade metallurgical coal production. It operates mining assets across the Appalachian region, supplying products to global steel manufacturing and industrial clients, with core operations centered on sustainable low-cost metallurgical coal extraction and distribution.
AGM vs METC — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q3 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $107.5M | $121.0M |
| Net Profit | — | $-13.3M |
| Gross Margin | — | 15.8% |
| Operating Margin | 56.3% | -12.0% |
| Net Margin | — | -11.0% |
| Revenue YoY | 6.1% | -27.7% |
| Net Profit YoY | — | -5468.2% |
| EPS (diluted) | $3.69 | — |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $107.5M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $104.0M | $121.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $102.6M | $153.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $94.3M | $134.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $101.3M | $170.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $90.3M | $167.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $89.9M | $155.3M | ||
| Q1 24 | $93.7M | $172.7M |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $55.0M | $-13.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $54.8M | $-14.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $49.7M | $-9.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $56.5M | $3.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $49.8M | $-239.0K | ||
| Q2 24 | $47.1M | $5.5M | ||
| Q1 24 | $53.7M | $2.0M |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 15.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 12.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 15.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 20.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 19.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 21.0% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 19.1% |
| Q4 25 | 56.3% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 64.1% | -12.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | 63.8% | -9.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | 66.9% | -8.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | 67.5% | 3.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | 69.0% | 1.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | 65.9% | 3.5% | ||
| Q1 24 | 72.8% | 1.9% |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 52.9% | -11.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | 53.4% | -9.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | 52.6% | -7.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | 55.8% | 2.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | 55.2% | -0.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | 52.4% | 3.6% | ||
| Q1 24 | 57.4% | 1.2% |
| Q4 25 | $3.69 | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $4.44 | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $4.48 | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $4.01 | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $4.62 | $0.06 | ||
| Q3 24 | $3.86 | $-0.03 | ||
| Q2 24 | $3.68 | $0.08 | ||
| Q1 24 | $4.28 | $0.00 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | — | $193.8M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $30.8B | $116.3M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $1.7B | $526.9M |
| Total Assets | $35.4B | $849.7M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 17.93× | 0.22× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $193.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $28.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $43.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $33.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $842.1M | $22.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $923.0M | $27.6M | ||
| Q1 24 | $745.1M | $30.5M |
| Q4 25 | $30.8B | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $29.2B | $116.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $28.9B | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $28.0B | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $27.5B | $88.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $27.2B | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $26.8B | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $26.8B | — |
| Q4 25 | $1.7B | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.7B | $526.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.5B | $347.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.5B | $355.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.5B | $362.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.5B | $361.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.5B | $366.1M | ||
| Q1 24 | $1.5B | $372.3M |
| Q4 25 | $35.4B | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $33.4B | $849.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $33.0B | $674.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $31.8B | $685.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $31.3B | $674.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $30.6B | $645.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $30.2B | $659.2M | ||
| Q1 24 | $29.8B | $674.0M |
| Q4 25 | 17.93× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 17.31× | 0.22× | ||
| Q2 25 | 18.70× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 18.39× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 18.48× | 0.24× | ||
| Q3 24 | 18.60× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 17.87× | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 18.11× | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $80.1M | $-1.4M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | $-17.5M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | -14.5% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 0.0% | 13.3% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | $-24.7M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $80.1M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $74.2M | $-1.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-47.7M | $-4.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-49.8M | $26.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $612.6M | $15.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-44.4M | $37.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $56.1M | $34.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | $233.3M | $25.2M |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $-17.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $-19.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $7.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $607.4M | $5.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-44.4M | $25.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $52.6M | $20.3M | ||
| Q1 24 | $231.7M | $6.5M |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | -14.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | -13.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 5.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | 599.8% | 3.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | -49.2% | 15.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | 58.5% | 13.1% | ||
| Q1 24 | 247.3% | 3.7% |
| Q4 25 | 0.0% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.0% | 13.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.0% | 10.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.0% | 13.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | 5.2% | 6.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.1% | 7.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | 4.0% | 9.1% | ||
| Q1 24 | 1.7% | 10.8% |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.35× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | -0.87× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | -1.00× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 10.84× | 4.06× | ||
| Q3 24 | -0.89× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.19× | 6.21× | ||
| Q1 24 | 4.34× | 12.40× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
AGM
Segment breakdown not available.
METC
| Export Coal Revenues | $73.0M | 60% |
| Domestic Coal Revenues | $48.0M | 40% |