vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of ALBANY INTERNATIONAL CORP (AIN) and MINERALS TECHNOLOGIES INC (MTX). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

MINERALS TECHNOLOGIES INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($519.5M vs $321.2M, roughly 1.6× ALBANY INTERNATIONAL CORP). MINERALS TECHNOLOGIES INC runs the higher net margin — 7.2% vs 4.3%, a 2.8% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, ALBANY INTERNATIONAL CORP posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (12.0% vs 0.3%). ALBANY INTERNATIONAL CORP produced more free cash flow last quarter ($51.4M vs $31.9M). Over the past eight quarters, ALBANY INTERNATIONAL CORP's revenue compounded faster (1.2% CAGR vs -1.4%).

Albany International Corp is a global advanced materials and industrial technology company. It operates two core segments: Machine Clothing producing custom engineered fabrics for paper and other industrial manufacturing processes, and Engineered Composites developing high-performance composite components primarily for the aerospace and defense sectors, serving customers across North America, Europe, Asia and other global regions.

Compass Minerals International, Inc is an American public company that, through its subsidiaries, is a leading producer of minerals, including salt, magnesium chloride and sulfate of potash. Based in Overland Park, Kansas; the company provides bulk treated and untreated highway deicing salt to customers in North America and the United Kingdom and plant nutrition products to growers worldwide. Compass Minerals also produces consumer deicing and water conditioning products, consumer and commerc...

AIN vs MTX — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
MTX
MTX
1.6× larger
MTX
$519.5M
$321.2M
AIN
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
AIN
AIN
+11.7% gap
AIN
12.0%
0.3%
MTX
Higher net margin
MTX
MTX
2.8% more per $
MTX
7.2%
4.3%
AIN
More free cash flow
AIN
AIN
$19.5M more FCF
AIN
$51.4M
$31.9M
MTX
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
AIN
AIN
Annualised
AIN
1.2%
-1.4%
MTX

Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
AIN
AIN
MTX
MTX
Revenue
$321.2M
$519.5M
Net Profit
$13.9M
$37.2M
Gross Margin
31.1%
24.0%
Operating Margin
9.3%
11.9%
Net Margin
4.3%
7.2%
Revenue YoY
12.0%
0.3%
Net Profit YoY
-21.5%
-31.1%
EPS (diluted)
$0.56
$1.11

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
AIN
AIN
MTX
MTX
Q4 25
$321.2M
$519.5M
Q3 25
$261.4M
$532.4M
Q2 25
$311.4M
$528.9M
Q1 25
$288.8M
$491.8M
Q4 24
$286.9M
$518.1M
Q3 24
$298.4M
$524.7M
Q2 24
$332.0M
$541.2M
Q1 24
$313.3M
$534.5M
Net Profit
AIN
AIN
MTX
MTX
Q4 25
$13.9M
$37.2M
Q3 25
$-97.8M
$43.0M
Q2 25
$9.2M
$45.4M
Q1 25
$17.4M
$-144.0M
Q4 24
$17.7M
$54.0M
Q3 24
$18.0M
$46.7M
Q2 24
$24.6M
$19.7M
Q1 24
$27.3M
$46.7M
Gross Margin
AIN
AIN
MTX
MTX
Q4 25
31.1%
24.0%
Q3 25
-19.1%
25.7%
Q2 25
31.3%
25.9%
Q1 25
33.4%
24.3%
Q4 24
31.5%
25.6%
Q3 24
30.3%
25.8%
Q2 24
33.9%
26.6%
Q1 24
34.7%
25.4%
Operating Margin
AIN
AIN
MTX
MTX
Q4 25
9.3%
11.9%
Q3 25
-44.6%
13.3%
Q2 25
7.2%
14.1%
Q1 25
9.8%
-32.6%
Q4 24
8.5%
16.2%
Q3 24
8.4%
14.6%
Q2 24
12.9%
9.3%
Q1 24
12.4%
14.1%
Net Margin
AIN
AIN
MTX
MTX
Q4 25
4.3%
7.2%
Q3 25
-37.4%
8.1%
Q2 25
2.9%
8.6%
Q1 25
6.0%
-29.3%
Q4 24
6.2%
10.4%
Q3 24
6.0%
8.9%
Q2 24
7.4%
3.6%
Q1 24
8.7%
8.7%
EPS (diluted)
AIN
AIN
MTX
MTX
Q4 25
$0.56
$1.11
Q3 25
$-3.37
$1.37
Q2 25
$0.31
$1.44
Q1 25
$0.56
$-4.51
Q4 24
$0.57
$1.67
Q3 24
$0.57
$1.45
Q2 24
$0.79
$0.61
Q1 24
$0.87
$1.44

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
AIN
AIN
MTX
MTX
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$112.3M
$332.6M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$455.7M
$961.3M
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$726.2M
$1.7B
Total Assets
$1.7B
$3.5B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
0.63×
0.56×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
AIN
AIN
MTX
MTX
Q4 25
$112.3M
$332.6M
Q3 25
$108.3M
$328.3M
Q2 25
$106.7M
$319.9M
Q1 25
$119.4M
$312.2M
Q4 24
$115.3M
$337.1M
Q3 24
$127.2M
$324.5M
Q2 24
$116.4M
$316.4M
Q1 24
$125.4M
$320.1M
Total Debt
AIN
AIN
MTX
MTX
Q4 25
$455.7M
$961.3M
Q3 25
$480.6M
$964.3M
Q2 25
$444.7M
$965.6M
Q1 25
$416.4M
$966.7M
Q4 24
$318.5M
$966.1M
Q3 24
$362.2M
$922.9M
Q2 24
$377.1M
$922.4M
Q1 24
$439.1M
$925.8M
Stockholders' Equity
AIN
AIN
MTX
MTX
Q4 25
$726.2M
$1.7B
Q3 25
$739.3M
$1.7B
Q2 25
$888.6M
$1.7B
Q1 25
$900.0M
$1.6B
Q4 24
$943.5M
$1.7B
Q3 24
$991.0M
$1.7B
Q2 24
$967.5M
$1.7B
Q1 24
$967.5M
$1.7B
Total Assets
AIN
AIN
MTX
MTX
Q4 25
$1.7B
$3.5B
Q3 25
$1.7B
$3.5B
Q2 25
$1.7B
$3.5B
Q1 25
$1.7B
$3.4B
Q4 24
$1.6B
$3.4B
Q3 24
$1.8B
$3.4B
Q2 24
$1.8B
$3.3B
Q1 24
$1.8B
$3.3B
Debt / Equity
AIN
AIN
MTX
MTX
Q4 25
0.63×
0.56×
Q3 25
0.65×
0.58×
Q2 25
0.50×
0.58×
Q1 25
0.46×
0.60×
Q4 24
0.34×
0.55×
Q3 24
0.37×
0.54×
Q2 24
0.39×
0.55×
Q1 24
0.45×
0.56×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
AIN
AIN
MTX
MTX
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$73.7M
$64.3M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$51.4M
$31.9M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
16.0%
6.1%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
6.9%
6.2%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
5.31×
1.73×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$82.6M
$86.6M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
AIN
AIN
MTX
MTX
Q4 25
$73.7M
$64.3M
Q3 25
$43.9M
$70.9M
Q2 25
$32.7M
$62.9M
Q1 25
$2.1M
$-4.4M
Q4 24
$78.5M
$70.4M
Q3 24
$47.0M
$60.0M
Q2 24
$83.4M
$50.1M
Q1 24
$9.6M
$55.9M
Free Cash Flow
AIN
AIN
MTX
MTX
Q4 25
$51.4M
$31.9M
Q3 25
$25.9M
$43.6M
Q2 25
$18.8M
$33.8M
Q1 25
$-13.5M
$-22.7M
Q4 24
$60.2M
$42.3M
Q3 24
$31.6M
$35.3M
Q2 24
$63.6M
$29.9M
Q1 24
$-17.3M
$39.4M
FCF Margin
AIN
AIN
MTX
MTX
Q4 25
16.0%
6.1%
Q3 25
9.9%
8.2%
Q2 25
6.0%
6.4%
Q1 25
-4.7%
-4.6%
Q4 24
21.0%
8.2%
Q3 24
10.6%
6.7%
Q2 24
19.2%
5.5%
Q1 24
-5.5%
7.4%
Capex Intensity
AIN
AIN
MTX
MTX
Q4 25
6.9%
6.2%
Q3 25
6.9%
5.1%
Q2 25
4.5%
5.5%
Q1 25
5.4%
3.7%
Q4 24
6.4%
5.4%
Q3 24
5.2%
4.7%
Q2 24
6.0%
3.7%
Q1 24
8.6%
3.1%
Cash Conversion
AIN
AIN
MTX
MTX
Q4 25
5.31×
1.73×
Q3 25
1.65×
Q2 25
3.56×
1.39×
Q1 25
0.12×
Q4 24
4.44×
1.30×
Q3 24
2.61×
1.28×
Q2 24
3.39×
2.54×
Q1 24
0.35×
1.20×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

AIN
AIN

Transferred At Point In Time$176.5M55%
Engineered Composites Other$99.3M31%
Engineered Composites ASC$44.5M14%
Transferred Over Time$1.0M0%

MTX
MTX

High Temperature Technologies$178.0M34%
Specialty Additives$141.8M27%
Household And Personal Care$132.5M26%
Environmental And Infrastructure$67.2M13%

Related Comparisons