vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of ALBANY INTERNATIONAL CORP (AIN) and Enpro Inc. (NPO). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
ALBANY INTERNATIONAL CORP is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($321.2M vs $295.4M, roughly 1.1× Enpro Inc.). ALBANY INTERNATIONAL CORP runs the higher net margin — 4.3% vs -10.8%, a 15.2% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Enpro Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (14.3% vs 12.0%). Over the past eight quarters, Enpro Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (7.1% CAGR vs 1.2%).
Albany International Corp is a global advanced materials and industrial technology company. It operates two core segments: Machine Clothing producing custom engineered fabrics for paper and other industrial manufacturing processes, and Engineered Composites developing high-performance composite components primarily for the aerospace and defense sectors, serving customers across North America, Europe, Asia and other global regions.
Enpro is a US-based industrial technology company that designs and manufactures products and materials for technology-intensive sectors. The company serves industries such as semiconductors, aerospace, power generation, heavy-duty trucking, agricultural machinery, chemical processing, pulp and paper, and life sciences from 61 primary manufacturing facilities located in 12 countries, worldwide. It is organized under three segments: Sealing Technologies, Advanced Surface Technologies, and Engin...
AIN vs NPO — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $321.2M | $295.4M |
| Net Profit | $13.9M | $-32.0M |
| Gross Margin | 31.1% | 42.1% |
| Operating Margin | 9.3% | 11.2% |
| Net Margin | 4.3% | -10.8% |
| Revenue YoY | 12.0% | 14.3% |
| Net Profit YoY | -21.5% | -330.2% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.56 | $-1.50 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $321.2M | $295.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $261.4M | $286.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $311.4M | $288.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $288.8M | $273.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $286.9M | $258.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $298.4M | $260.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $332.0M | $271.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | $313.3M | $257.5M |
| Q4 25 | $13.9M | $-32.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-97.8M | $21.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $9.2M | $26.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $17.4M | $24.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $17.7M | $13.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $18.0M | $19.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $24.6M | $26.7M | ||
| Q1 24 | $27.3M | $12.5M |
| Q4 25 | 31.1% | 42.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | -19.1% | 41.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | 31.3% | 43.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | 33.4% | 43.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | 31.5% | 42.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | 30.3% | 42.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | 33.9% | 43.8% | ||
| Q1 24 | 34.7% | 41.2% |
| Q4 25 | 9.3% | 11.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | -44.6% | 14.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | 7.2% | 15.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | 9.8% | 15.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | 8.5% | 12.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | 8.4% | 13.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | 12.9% | 17.7% | ||
| Q1 24 | 12.4% | 10.9% |
| Q4 25 | 4.3% | -10.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | -37.4% | 7.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | 2.9% | 9.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | 6.0% | 9.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | 6.2% | 5.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | 6.0% | 7.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 7.4% | 9.8% | ||
| Q1 24 | 8.7% | 4.9% |
| Q4 25 | $0.56 | $-1.50 | ||
| Q3 25 | $-3.37 | $1.01 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.31 | $1.25 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.56 | $1.15 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.57 | $0.65 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.57 | $0.94 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.79 | $1.27 | ||
| Q1 24 | $0.87 | $0.59 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $112.3M | $114.7M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $455.7M | $655.3M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $726.2M | $1.5B |
| Total Assets | $1.7B | $2.7B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.63× | 0.42× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $112.3M | $114.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $108.3M | $132.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $106.7M | $107.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $119.4M | $240.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $115.3M | $236.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $127.2M | $206.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $116.4M | $175.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | $125.4M | $163.9M |
| Q4 25 | $455.7M | $655.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $480.6M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $444.7M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $416.4M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $318.5M | $640.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $362.2M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $377.1M | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $439.1M | $644.9M |
| Q4 25 | $726.2M | $1.5B | ||
| Q3 25 | $739.3M | $1.5B | ||
| Q2 25 | $888.6M | $1.5B | ||
| Q1 25 | $900.0M | $1.5B | ||
| Q4 24 | $943.5M | $1.4B | ||
| Q3 24 | $991.0M | $1.5B | ||
| Q2 24 | $967.5M | $1.4B | ||
| Q1 24 | $967.5M | $1.4B |
| Q4 25 | $1.7B | $2.7B | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.7B | $2.4B | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.7B | $2.4B | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.7B | $2.5B | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.6B | $2.5B | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.8B | $2.5B | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.8B | $2.5B | ||
| Q1 24 | $1.8B | $2.5B |
| Q4 25 | 0.63× | 0.42× | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.65× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.50× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.46× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.34× | 0.45× | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.37× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.39× | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 0.45× | 0.46× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $73.7M | — |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $51.4M | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 16.0% | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 6.9% | 4.1% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 5.31× | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $82.6M | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $73.7M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $43.9M | $65.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $32.7M | $52.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.1M | $21.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $78.5M | $59.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $47.0M | $54.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $83.4M | $43.2M | ||
| Q1 24 | $9.6M | $6.3M |
| Q4 25 | $51.4M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $25.9M | $53.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $18.8M | $42.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-13.5M | $13.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $60.2M | $49.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $31.6M | $48.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $63.6M | $38.3M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-17.3M | $-1.9M |
| Q4 25 | 16.0% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 9.9% | 18.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | 6.0% | 14.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | -4.7% | 4.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | 21.0% | 19.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | 10.6% | 18.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | 19.2% | 14.1% | ||
| Q1 24 | -5.5% | -0.7% |
| Q4 25 | 6.9% | 4.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | 6.9% | 4.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | 4.5% | 3.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | 5.4% | 2.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | 6.4% | 4.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | 5.2% | 2.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 6.0% | 1.8% | ||
| Q1 24 | 8.6% | 3.2% |
| Q4 25 | 5.31× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 3.02× | ||
| Q2 25 | 3.56× | 1.98× | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.12× | 0.86× | ||
| Q4 24 | 4.44× | 4.27× | ||
| Q3 24 | 2.61× | 2.73× | ||
| Q2 24 | 3.39× | 1.62× | ||
| Q1 24 | 0.35× | 0.50× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
AIN
| Transferred At Point In Time | $176.5M | 55% |
| Engineered Composites Other | $99.3M | 31% |
| Engineered Composites ASC | $44.5M | 14% |
| Transferred Over Time | $1.0M | 0% |
NPO
| Sealing Technologies Segment | $187.0M | 63% |
| General Industrial | $71.3M | 24% |
| Power Generation | $19.9M | 7% |
| Oiland Gas Market | $15.0M | 5% |
| Semiconductors | $2.2M | 1% |