vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of ALBANY INTERNATIONAL CORP (AIN) and UNISYS CORP (UIS). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
UNISYS CORP is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($574.5M vs $321.2M, roughly 1.8× ALBANY INTERNATIONAL CORP). ALBANY INTERNATIONAL CORP runs the higher net margin — 4.3% vs 3.3%, a 1.1% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, ALBANY INTERNATIONAL CORP posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (12.0% vs 5.3%). UNISYS CORP produced more free cash flow last quarter ($97.3M vs $51.4M). Over the past eight quarters, UNISYS CORP's revenue compounded faster (8.5% CAGR vs 1.2%).
Albany International Corp is a global advanced materials and industrial technology company. It operates two core segments: Machine Clothing producing custom engineered fabrics for paper and other industrial manufacturing processes, and Engineered Composites developing high-performance composite components primarily for the aerospace and defense sectors, serving customers across North America, Europe, Asia and other global regions.
Unisys Corporation is a technology company founded in 1986 and headquartered in Blue Bell, Pennsylvania. The company provides cloud, AI, digital workplace, logistics, and enterprise computing services.
AIN vs UIS — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $321.2M | $574.5M |
| Net Profit | $13.9M | $18.7M |
| Gross Margin | 31.1% | 33.9% |
| Operating Margin | 9.3% | 13.3% |
| Net Margin | 4.3% | 3.3% |
| Revenue YoY | 12.0% | 5.3% |
| Net Profit YoY | -21.5% | -37.7% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.56 | $0.24 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $321.2M | $574.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $261.4M | $460.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $311.4M | $483.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $288.8M | $432.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $286.9M | $545.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $298.4M | $497.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $332.0M | $478.2M | ||
| Q1 24 | $313.3M | $487.8M |
| Q4 25 | $13.9M | $18.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-97.8M | $-308.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $9.2M | $-20.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $17.4M | $-29.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $17.7M | $30.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $18.0M | $-61.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $24.6M | $-12.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | $27.3M | $-149.5M |
| Q4 25 | 31.1% | 33.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | -19.1% | 25.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | 31.3% | 26.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | 33.4% | 24.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | 31.5% | 32.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | 30.3% | 29.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 33.9% | 27.2% | ||
| Q1 24 | 34.7% | 27.9% |
| Q4 25 | 9.3% | 13.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | -44.6% | -7.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | 7.2% | 6.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | 9.8% | 1.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | 8.5% | 8.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | 8.4% | 1.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | 12.9% | 4.9% | ||
| Q1 24 | 12.4% | 3.6% |
| Q4 25 | 4.3% | 3.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | -37.4% | -67.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 2.9% | -4.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | 6.0% | -6.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | 6.2% | 5.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | 6.0% | -12.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | 7.4% | -2.5% | ||
| Q1 24 | 8.7% | -30.6% |
| Q4 25 | $0.56 | $0.24 | ||
| Q3 25 | $-3.37 | $-4.33 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.31 | $-0.28 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.56 | $-0.42 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.57 | $0.45 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.57 | $-0.89 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.79 | $-0.17 | ||
| Q1 24 | $0.87 | $-2.18 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $112.3M | $413.9M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $455.7M | $729.0M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $726.2M | $-282.6M |
| Total Assets | $1.7B | $1.8B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.63× | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $112.3M | $413.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $108.3M | $321.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $106.7M | $300.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $119.4M | $393.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $115.3M | $376.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $127.2M | $373.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $116.4M | $344.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | $125.4M | $382.8M |
| Q4 25 | $455.7M | $729.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $480.6M | $723.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $444.7M | $692.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $416.4M | $488.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $318.5M | $488.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $362.2M | $488.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $377.1M | $489.2M | ||
| Q1 24 | $439.1M | $488.4M |
| Q4 25 | $726.2M | $-282.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $739.3M | $-300.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $888.6M | $-221.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $900.0M | $-267.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $943.5M | $-283.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $991.0M | $-202.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $967.5M | $-174.1M | ||
| Q1 24 | $967.5M | $-158.6M |
| Q4 25 | $1.7B | $1.8B | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.7B | $1.7B | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.7B | $1.8B | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.7B | $1.8B | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.6B | $1.9B | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.8B | $1.9B | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.8B | $1.9B | ||
| Q1 24 | $1.8B | $1.9B |
| Q4 25 | 0.63× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.65× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.50× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.46× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.34× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.37× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.39× | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 0.45× | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $73.7M | $104.9M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $51.4M | $97.3M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 16.0% | 16.9% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 6.9% | 1.3% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 5.31× | 5.61× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $82.6M | $-170.0M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $73.7M | $104.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $43.9M | $38.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $32.7M | $-316.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.1M | $33.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $78.5M | $76.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $47.0M | $32.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $83.4M | $2.7M | ||
| Q1 24 | $9.6M | $23.8M |
| Q4 25 | $51.4M | $97.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $25.9M | $32.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $18.8M | $-324.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-13.5M | $24.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $60.2M | $66.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $31.6M | $25.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $63.6M | $-6.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-17.3M | $17.1M |
| Q4 25 | 16.0% | 16.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | 9.9% | 7.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | 6.0% | -67.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | -4.7% | 5.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | 21.0% | 12.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | 10.6% | 5.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | 19.2% | -1.3% | ||
| Q1 24 | -5.5% | 3.5% |
| Q4 25 | 6.9% | 1.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | 6.9% | 1.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | 4.5% | 1.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | 5.4% | 2.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 6.4% | 1.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | 5.2% | 1.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | 6.0% | 1.8% | ||
| Q1 24 | 8.6% | 1.4% |
| Q4 25 | 5.31× | 5.61× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 3.56× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.12× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 4.44× | 2.55× | ||
| Q3 24 | 2.61× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 3.39× | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 0.35× | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
AIN
| Transferred At Point In Time | $176.5M | 55% |
| Engineered Composites Other | $99.3M | 31% |
| Engineered Composites ASC | $44.5M | 14% |
| Transferred Over Time | $1.0M | 0% |
UIS
Segment breakdown not available.