vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Arteris, Inc. (AIP) and BV Financial, Inc. (BVFL). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Arteris, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($20.1M vs $10.5M, roughly 1.9× BV Financial, Inc.). BV Financial, Inc. runs the higher net margin — 45.6% vs -42.2%, a 87.8% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Arteris, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (30.0% vs 9.2%). BV Financial, Inc. produced more free cash flow last quarter ($18.8M vs $3.0M). Over the past eight quarters, Arteris, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (24.7% CAGR vs 11.1%).
Arteris, Inc. is a multinational technology company headquartered in Campbell, California. It develops the network-on-chip (NoC) IP and system-on-chip (SoC) integration automation software that is used to create semiconductor chip and chiplet designs for a variety of devices, particularly in automotive electronics, artificial intelligence, machine learning, enterprise computing, communications, consumer, industrial, and aerospace & defense markets. The company specializes in the development a...
Virtu Financial, Inc. is an American high-frequency trading company. The company went public on the Nasdaq in 2015.
AIP vs BVFL — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $20.1M | $10.5M |
| Net Profit | $-8.5M | $4.8M |
| Gross Margin | 90.8% | — |
| Operating Margin | -42.0% | 66.9% |
| Net Margin | -42.2% | 45.6% |
| Revenue YoY | 30.0% | 9.2% |
| Net Profit YoY | -3.7% | 146.2% |
| EPS (diluted) | $-0.19 | $0.52 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $20.1M | $10.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $17.4M | $10.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $16.5M | $9.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $16.5M | $9.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $15.5M | $9.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $14.7M | $10.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $14.6M | $9.5M | ||
| Q1 24 | $12.9M | $8.5M |
| Q4 25 | $-8.5M | $4.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-9.0M | $3.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-9.1M | $2.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-8.1M | $2.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-8.2M | $2.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-7.7M | $3.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-8.3M | $3.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-9.4M | $2.6M |
| Q4 25 | 90.8% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 89.9% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 89.4% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 90.8% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 89.8% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 90.1% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 90.0% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 88.7% | — |
| Q4 25 | -42.0% | 66.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | -50.1% | 51.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | -50.0% | 39.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | -46.6% | 29.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | -45.9% | 29.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | -53.8% | 52.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | -51.1% | 49.6% | ||
| Q1 24 | -70.5% | 42.1% |
| Q4 25 | -42.2% | 45.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | -51.6% | 37.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | -55.3% | 29.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | -49.1% | 22.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | -53.0% | 20.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | -52.2% | 38.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | -57.2% | 35.8% | ||
| Q1 24 | -72.6% | 30.1% |
| Q4 25 | $-0.19 | $0.52 | ||
| Q3 25 | $-0.21 | $0.41 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-0.22 | $0.29 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.20 | $0.21 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-0.19 | $0.18 | ||
| Q3 24 | $-0.20 | $0.35 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-0.22 | $0.32 | ||
| Q1 24 | $-0.25 | $0.24 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $33.9M | $55.7M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | $35.0M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $-14.6M | $183.8M |
| Total Assets | $115.0M | $912.2M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | 0.19× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $33.9M | $55.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $39.0M | $63.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $38.0M | $56.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $42.3M | $70.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $43.8M | $70.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $48.7M | $94.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $45.8M | $90.6M | ||
| Q1 24 | $44.8M | $78.8M |
| Q4 25 | — | $35.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $35.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $35.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $49.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $49.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $34.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $34.8M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $34.8M |
| Q4 25 | $-14.6M | $183.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-11.4M | $190.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-7.5M | $198.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-4.8M | $198.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-1.2M | $195.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.2M | $209.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $5.3M | $205.5M | ||
| Q1 24 | $9.5M | $201.8M |
| Q4 25 | $115.0M | $912.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $107.7M | $909.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $106.9M | $908.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $98.3M | $921.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $106.1M | $911.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $97.7M | $892.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $96.4M | $897.2M | ||
| Q1 24 | $101.4M | $892.5M |
| Q4 25 | — | 0.19× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 0.18× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.18× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.25× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 0.26× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 0.17× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 0.17× | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 0.17× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $3.2M | $19.0M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $3.0M | $18.8M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 15.1% | 178.2% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 0.7% | 2.2% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | 3.96× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $5.3M | $34.0M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $3.2M | $19.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $3.2M | $8.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-2.5M | $2.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.9M | $4.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-2.6M | $16.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.1M | $6.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $311.0K | $1.5M | ||
| Q1 24 | $477.0K | $4.6M |
| Q4 25 | $3.0M | $18.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.5M | $8.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-2.8M | $2.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.7M | $4.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-2.7M | $15.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.1M | $6.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $264.0K | $1.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | $281.0K | $4.1M |
| Q4 25 | 15.1% | 178.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | 14.2% | 84.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | -17.2% | 26.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | 16.2% | 46.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | -17.3% | 160.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | 7.4% | 59.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.8% | 15.2% | ||
| Q1 24 | 2.2% | 48.4% |
| Q4 25 | 0.7% | 2.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | 4.1% | 0.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 2.2% | 1.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.1% | 2.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.3% | 6.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.2% | 1.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.3% | 0.6% | ||
| Q1 24 | 1.5% | 5.1% |
| Q4 25 | — | 3.96× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 2.26× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.95× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 2.11× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 8.23× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 1.60× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 0.44× | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 1.77× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
AIP
| License And Maintenance | $17.5M | 87% |
| Variable Royalties And Other | $2.6M | 13% |
BVFL
Segment breakdown not available.