vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of ALLEGRO MICROSYSTEMS, INC. (ALGM) and Limbach Holdings, Inc. (LMB). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
ALLEGRO MICROSYSTEMS, INC. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($229.2M vs $138.9M, roughly 1.7× Limbach Holdings, Inc.). ALLEGRO MICROSYSTEMS, INC. runs the higher net margin — 3.6% vs 3.2%, a 0.5% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, ALLEGRO MICROSYSTEMS, INC. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (28.9% vs 4.3%). Over the past eight quarters, ALLEGRO MICROSYSTEMS, INC.'s revenue compounded faster (17.2% CAGR vs 6.6%).
Allegro MicroSystems, Inc. is a global semiconductor firm designing and manufacturing high-performance power and sensing integrated circuits. Its core products include magnetic sensors, power ICs, and motion control solutions, serving automotive, industrial, consumer electronics, and communications markets worldwide.
Limbach Flugmotoren is a Chinese-owned company based in Germany that produces aircraft engines.
ALGM vs LMB — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q2 FY2027 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $229.2M | $138.9M |
| Net Profit | $8.4M | $4.4M |
| Gross Margin | 46.7% | 22.4% |
| Operating Margin | 57.5% | 0.8% |
| Net Margin | 3.6% | 3.2% |
| Revenue YoY | 28.9% | 4.3% |
| Net Profit YoY | 369.0% | — |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.04 | $0.36 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q3 26 | $229.2M | — | ||
| Q1 26 | — | $138.9M | ||
| Q4 25 | $229.2M | $186.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $214.3M | $184.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $203.4M | $142.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $192.8M | $133.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $177.9M | $143.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $187.4M | $133.9M |
| Q3 26 | $8.4M | — | ||
| Q1 26 | — | $4.4M | ||
| Q4 25 | $8.3M | $12.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $6.5M | $8.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-13.2M | $7.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-14.8M | $10.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-6.9M | $9.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-33.7M | $7.5M |
| Q3 26 | 46.7% | — | ||
| Q1 26 | — | 22.4% | ||
| Q4 25 | 46.7% | 25.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | 46.3% | 24.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | 44.9% | 28.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | 41.4% | 27.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | 45.7% | 30.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | 45.7% | 27.0% |
| Q3 26 | 57.5% | — | ||
| Q1 26 | — | 0.8% | ||
| Q4 25 | 4.2% | 9.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | 2.9% | 7.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | -1.3% | 7.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | -6.8% | 5.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | -0.0% | 9.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | 2.2% | 8.1% |
| Q3 26 | 3.6% | — | ||
| Q1 26 | — | 3.2% | ||
| Q4 25 | 3.6% | 6.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | 3.0% | 4.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | -6.5% | 5.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | -7.7% | 7.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | -3.9% | 6.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | -18.0% | 5.6% |
| Q3 26 | $0.04 | — | ||
| Q1 26 | — | $0.36 | ||
| Q4 25 | $0.04 | $1.01 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.03 | $0.73 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-0.07 | $0.64 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.08 | $0.85 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-0.04 | $0.81 | ||
| Q3 24 | $-0.18 | $0.62 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $155.2M | $15.8M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $287.7M | $56.6M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | — | $196.3M |
| Total Assets | $1.4B | $377.0M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | 0.29× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q3 26 | $155.2M | — | ||
| Q1 26 | — | $15.8M | ||
| Q4 25 | $155.2M | $11.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $117.5M | $9.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $129.1M | $38.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $121.3M | $38.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $138.5M | $44.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $188.8M | $51.2M |
| Q3 26 | $287.7M | — | ||
| Q1 26 | — | $56.6M | ||
| Q4 25 | $280.7M | $30.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $280.4M | $56.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $304.8M | $28.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $338.9M | $23.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $368.7M | $23.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $393.0M | $20.5M |
| Q3 26 | — | — | ||
| Q1 26 | — | $196.3M | ||
| Q4 25 | $962.7M | $195.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $944.2M | $181.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $922.7M | $170.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $929.6M | $161.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $933.0M | $153.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $937.3M | $142.2M |
| Q3 26 | $1.4B | — | ||
| Q1 26 | — | $377.0M | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.4B | $381.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.4B | $409.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.4B | $343.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.4B | $336.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.4B | $352.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.5B | $324.4M |
| Q3 26 | — | — | ||
| Q1 26 | — | 0.29× | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.29× | 0.16× | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.30× | 0.31× | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.33× | 0.17× | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.36× | 0.15× | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.40× | 0.15× | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.42× | 0.14× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
ALGM
| Automotive | $164.5M | 72% |
| Industrial and Other | $64.7M | 28% |
LMB
| ODR | $99.8M | 72% |
| GCR | $39.0M | 28% |