vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of ALLIENT INC (ALNT) and CITIZENS, INC. (CIA). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

ALLIENT INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($143.4M vs $72.1M, roughly 2.0× CITIZENS, INC.). CITIZENS, INC. runs the higher net margin — 10.2% vs 4.5%, a 5.7% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, ALLIENT INC posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (17.5% vs 13.5%). CITIZENS, INC. produced more free cash flow last quarter ($17.5M vs $11.7M). Over the past eight quarters, CITIZENS, INC.'s revenue compounded faster (11.7% CAGR vs -1.2%).

Allient Inc is a global technology and manufacturing firm that designs, produces, and distributes precision motion, control, and power solutions. It serves core segments including aerospace, defense, medical, industrial automation, and commercial mobility, with operations across North America, Europe, and Asia-Pacific.

Citizen Watch Co., Ltd. , also known as the Citizen Group, is an electronics company primarily known for its watches and is the core company of a Japanese global corporate group based in Nishitokyo, Tokyo, Japan. In addition to Citizen brand watches, it is the parent of American watch company Bulova. Beyond watches, Citizen also manufactures calculators, printers, health care devices, and precision CNC machining equipment.

ALNT vs CIA — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
ALNT
ALNT
2.0× larger
ALNT
$143.4M
$72.1M
CIA
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
ALNT
ALNT
+4.0% gap
ALNT
17.5%
13.5%
CIA
Higher net margin
CIA
CIA
5.7% more per $
CIA
10.2%
4.5%
ALNT
More free cash flow
CIA
CIA
$5.9M more FCF
CIA
$17.5M
$11.7M
ALNT
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
CIA
CIA
Annualised
CIA
11.7%
-1.2%
ALNT

Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
ALNT
ALNT
CIA
CIA
Revenue
$143.4M
$72.1M
Net Profit
$6.4M
$7.3M
Gross Margin
32.4%
Operating Margin
7.9%
10.9%
Net Margin
4.5%
10.2%
Revenue YoY
17.5%
13.5%
Net Profit YoY
111.8%
102.7%
EPS (diluted)
$0.38

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
ALNT
ALNT
CIA
CIA
Q4 25
$143.4M
$72.1M
Q3 25
$138.7M
$62.8M
Q2 25
$139.6M
$65.1M
Q1 25
$132.8M
$55.7M
Q4 24
$122.0M
$63.5M
Q3 24
$125.2M
$61.7M
Q2 24
$136.0M
$62.1M
Q1 24
$146.7M
$57.7M
Net Profit
ALNT
ALNT
CIA
CIA
Q4 25
$6.4M
$7.3M
Q3 25
$6.5M
$2.4M
Q2 25
$5.6M
$6.5M
Q1 25
$3.6M
$-1.6M
Q4 24
$3.0M
$3.6M
Q3 24
$2.1M
$2.8M
Q2 24
$1.1M
$4.0M
Q1 24
$6.9M
$4.5M
Gross Margin
ALNT
ALNT
CIA
CIA
Q4 25
32.4%
Q3 25
33.3%
Q2 25
33.2%
Q1 25
32.2%
Q4 24
31.5%
Q3 24
31.4%
Q2 24
29.9%
Q1 24
32.3%
Operating Margin
ALNT
ALNT
CIA
CIA
Q4 25
7.9%
10.9%
Q3 25
8.8%
7.1%
Q2 25
8.4%
10.6%
Q1 25
6.6%
-3.2%
Q4 24
5.3%
5.9%
Q3 24
5.3%
4.9%
Q2 24
3.6%
5.3%
Q1 24
8.2%
8.5%
Net Margin
ALNT
ALNT
CIA
CIA
Q4 25
4.5%
10.2%
Q3 25
4.7%
3.8%
Q2 25
4.0%
9.9%
Q1 25
2.7%
-2.9%
Q4 24
2.5%
5.7%
Q3 24
1.7%
4.5%
Q2 24
0.8%
6.4%
Q1 24
4.7%
7.9%
EPS (diluted)
ALNT
ALNT
CIA
CIA
Q4 25
$0.38
Q3 25
$0.39
Q2 25
$0.34
Q1 25
$0.21
Q4 24
$0.17
Q3 24
$0.13
Q2 24
$0.07
Q1 24
$0.42

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
ALNT
ALNT
CIA
CIA
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$40.7M
$23.0M
Total DebtLower is stronger
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$301.5M
$235.0M
Total Assets
$577.6M
$1.8B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
ALNT
ALNT
CIA
CIA
Q4 25
$40.7M
$23.0M
Q3 25
$39.5M
$23.1M
Q2 25
$49.9M
$22.7M
Q1 25
$47.8M
$18.4M
Q4 24
$36.1M
$29.3M
Q3 24
$37.1M
$32.4M
Q2 24
$31.3M
$26.3M
Q1 24
$31.5M
$23.2M
Stockholders' Equity
ALNT
ALNT
CIA
CIA
Q4 25
$301.5M
$235.0M
Q3 25
$294.2M
$225.6M
Q2 25
$289.1M
$229.0M
Q1 25
$272.8M
$218.1M
Q4 24
$264.9M
$210.4M
Q3 24
$272.9M
$207.6M
Q2 24
$265.7M
$191.5M
Q1 24
$267.1M
$195.2M
Total Assets
ALNT
ALNT
CIA
CIA
Q4 25
$577.6M
$1.8B
Q3 25
$585.1M
$1.7B
Q2 25
$588.1M
$1.7B
Q1 25
$586.9M
$1.7B
Q4 24
$575.8M
$1.7B
Q3 24
$596.4M
$1.7B
Q2 24
$595.8M
$1.7B
Q1 24
$611.6M
$1.7B

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
ALNT
ALNT
CIA
CIA
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$13.6M
$18.0M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$11.7M
$17.5M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
8.1%
24.3%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
1.3%
0.6%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
2.12×
2.45×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$49.7M
$26.1M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
ALNT
ALNT
CIA
CIA
Q4 25
$13.6M
$18.0M
Q3 25
$4.7M
$4.7M
Q2 25
$24.5M
$3.5M
Q1 25
$13.9M
$748.0K
Q4 24
$12.4M
$31.9M
Q3 24
$12.1M
$9.7M
Q2 24
$8.2M
$4.6M
Q1 24
$9.2M
$6.8M
Free Cash Flow
ALNT
ALNT
CIA
CIA
Q4 25
$11.7M
$17.5M
Q3 25
$2.8M
$4.6M
Q2 25
$22.4M
$3.3M
Q1 25
$12.9M
$641.0K
Q4 24
$9.6M
$31.3M
Q3 24
$10.5M
$9.3M
Q2 24
$5.8M
$4.5M
Q1 24
$6.2M
$6.7M
FCF Margin
ALNT
ALNT
CIA
CIA
Q4 25
8.1%
24.3%
Q3 25
2.0%
7.3%
Q2 25
16.0%
5.1%
Q1 25
9.7%
1.2%
Q4 24
7.9%
49.2%
Q3 24
8.4%
15.1%
Q2 24
4.3%
7.2%
Q1 24
4.2%
11.7%
Capex Intensity
ALNT
ALNT
CIA
CIA
Q4 25
1.3%
0.6%
Q3 25
1.4%
0.1%
Q2 25
1.5%
0.3%
Q1 25
0.8%
0.2%
Q4 24
2.3%
1.0%
Q3 24
1.3%
0.6%
Q2 24
1.7%
0.2%
Q1 24
2.0%
0.1%
Cash Conversion
ALNT
ALNT
CIA
CIA
Q4 25
2.12×
2.45×
Q3 25
0.72×
1.93×
Q2 25
4.36×
0.54×
Q1 25
3.92×
Q4 24
4.11×
8.81×
Q3 24
5.75×
3.48×
Q2 24
7.13×
1.16×
Q1 24
1.33×
1.49×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

ALNT
ALNT

Industrial And Electronics$69.5M48%
Vehicle$25.7M18%
Other$20.9M15%
Aerospace And Defense$20.6M14%
Distribution And Other Target Market$6.7M5%

CIA
CIA

Segment breakdown not available.

Related Comparisons