vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of ANAPTYSBIO, INC (ANAB) and WESTAMERICA BANCORPORATION (WABC). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
ANAPTYSBIO, INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($108.2M vs $63.3M, roughly 1.7× WESTAMERICA BANCORPORATION). ANAPTYSBIO, INC runs the higher net margin — 45.8% vs 43.9%, a 1.9% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, ANAPTYSBIO, INC posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (151.1% vs -9.0%). WESTAMERICA BANCORPORATION produced more free cash flow last quarter ($119.7M vs $98.0M). Over the past eight quarters, ANAPTYSBIO, INC's revenue compounded faster (288.3% CAGR vs -8.6%).
AnaptysBio, Inc. is a clinical-stage biotechnology company focused on developing antibody-based immunotherapies for inflammatory diseases, immuno-oncology indications, and rare disease conditions. It primarily serves the U.S. market, advancing its innovative product candidate pipeline to address unmet medical needs via rigorous research and clinical development.
Westamerica Bancorporation is a regional bank holding company headquartered in California, U.S. It operates via its wholly owned banking subsidiary to provide full-spectrum retail and commercial banking services, including deposit products, business and consumer loans, wealth management, and payment services, primarily serving individual consumers, SMEs and local institutional clients in northern and central California.
ANAB vs WABC — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $108.2M | $63.3M |
| Net Profit | $49.6M | $27.8M |
| Gross Margin | — | — |
| Operating Margin | 61.8% | 59.8% |
| Net Margin | 45.8% | 43.9% |
| Revenue YoY | 151.1% | -9.0% |
| Net Profit YoY | 327.8% | -12.3% |
| EPS (diluted) | $1.64 | $1.12 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $108.2M | $63.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $76.3M | $63.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $22.3M | $64.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $27.8M | $66.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $43.1M | $69.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $30.0M | $74.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $11.0M | $74.3M | ||
| Q1 24 | $7.2M | $75.8M |
| Q4 25 | $49.6M | $27.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $15.1M | $28.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-38.6M | $29.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-39.3M | $31.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-21.8M | $31.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-32.9M | $35.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-46.7M | $35.5M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-43.9M | $36.4M |
| Q4 25 | 61.8% | 59.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | 45.5% | 59.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | -117.5% | 60.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | -99.2% | 63.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | -22.4% | 62.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | -75.8% | 64.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | -367.5% | 64.8% | ||
| Q1 24 | -587.8% | 65.2% |
| Q4 25 | 45.8% | 43.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | 19.8% | 44.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | -173.5% | 45.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | -141.6% | 46.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | -50.5% | 45.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | -109.4% | 47.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | -425.3% | 47.8% | ||
| Q1 24 | -612.0% | 48.0% |
| Q4 25 | $1.64 | $1.12 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.52 | $1.12 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-1.34 | $1.12 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-1.28 | $1.16 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-0.63 | $1.19 | ||
| Q3 24 | $-1.14 | $1.31 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-1.71 | $1.33 | ||
| Q1 24 | $-1.64 | $1.37 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $238.2M | — |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $37.2M | $933.5M |
| Total Assets | $364.4M | $6.0B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $238.2M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $109.8M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $44.3M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $98.6M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $123.1M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $191.6M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $71.8M | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $53.7M | — |
| Q4 25 | $37.2M | $933.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-29.4M | $931.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-44.7M | $921.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $34.0M | $923.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $70.9M | $890.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $84.4M | $909.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $9.9M | $815.6M | ||
| Q1 24 | $47.8M | $791.7M |
| Q4 25 | $364.4M | $6.0B | ||
| Q3 25 | $353.1M | $5.9B | ||
| Q2 25 | $335.3M | $5.8B | ||
| Q1 25 | $422.1M | $6.0B | ||
| Q4 24 | $483.8M | $6.1B | ||
| Q3 24 | $493.4M | $6.2B | ||
| Q2 24 | $427.4M | $6.3B | ||
| Q1 24 | $405.8M | $6.5B |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $98.0M | $121.9M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $98.0M | $119.7M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 90.5% | 189.0% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 0.0% | 3.5% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 1.98× | 4.38× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $19.6M | $213.4M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $98.0M | $121.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-27.4M | $29.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-40.2M | $23.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-10.7M | $42.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-66.7M | $141.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-10.1M | $40.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-21.3M | $19.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-37.3M | $52.2M |
| Q4 25 | $98.0M | $119.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-27.4M | $28.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-40.3M | $22.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-10.7M | $42.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-66.9M | $139.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-10.1M | $40.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-21.4M | $18.6M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-37.3M | $52.1M |
| Q4 25 | 90.5% | 189.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | -35.9% | 45.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | -180.9% | 35.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | -38.7% | 63.5% | ||
| Q4 24 | -155.3% | 201.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | -33.7% | 54.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | -194.6% | 25.0% | ||
| Q1 24 | -519.3% | 68.7% |
| Q4 25 | 0.0% | 3.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.0% | 1.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.2% | 1.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.1% | 0.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.6% | 2.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.1% | 0.7% | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.3% | 0.6% | ||
| Q1 24 | 0.4% | 0.2% |
| Q4 25 | 1.98× | 4.38× | ||
| Q3 25 | -1.81× | 1.04× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.81× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 1.37× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 4.47× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 1.16× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 0.54× | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 1.43× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.