vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Anika Therapeutics, Inc. (ANIK) and DYNEX CAPITAL INC (DX). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
DYNEX CAPITAL INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($43.5M vs $29.6M, roughly 1.5× Anika Therapeutics, Inc.). On growth, DYNEX CAPITAL INC posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (531.3% vs 13.2%). Over the past eight quarters, DYNEX CAPITAL INC's revenue compounded faster (75.8% CAGR vs -1.8%).
Dynex Capital Inc. is a publicly traded real estate investment trust headquartered in the United States. It specializes in investing in and managing a diversified portfolio of mortgage-backed securities, residential and commercial mortgage loans, and other mortgage-related assets. It delivers consistent returns to shareholders via regular dividends and long-term capital growth.
ANIK vs DX — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $29.6M | $43.5M |
| Net Profit | — | — |
| Gross Margin | 64.2% | — |
| Operating Margin | 17.3% | — |
| Net Margin | — | — |
| Revenue YoY | 13.2% | 531.3% |
| Net Profit YoY | — | — |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.27 | $1.59 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $29.6M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $30.6M | $43.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $27.8M | $30.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $28.2M | $23.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $26.2M | $17.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $30.6M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $29.6M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $30.7M | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $292.0K | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $-2.3M | $150.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-4.0M | $-13.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-4.9M | $-3.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-21.9M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $-29.9M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $-88.0K | — |
| Q1 26 | 64.2% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 62.6% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 56.0% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 50.9% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 56.1% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 56.0% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 65.7% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 66.7% | — |
| Q1 26 | 17.3% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 2.1% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | -11.6% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | -14.8% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | -16.4% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | -2.3% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | -0.3% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | -5.9% | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 1.0% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | -8.4% | 491.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | -14.1% | -58.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | -18.6% | -18.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | -71.4% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | -101.2% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | -0.3% | — |
| Q1 26 | $0.27 | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $0.02 | $1.59 | ||
| Q3 25 | $-0.16 | $1.08 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-0.28 | $-0.14 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.34 | $-0.06 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-1.49 | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $-2.03 | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.00 | — |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $41.0M | $531.0M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $133.9M | $2.5B |
| Total Assets | $179.4M | $17.3B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $41.0M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $81.2M | $531.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $80.2M | $491.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $77.1M | $387.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $75.4M | $327.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $79.2M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $90.7M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $96.6M | — |
| Q1 26 | $133.9M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $143.5M | $2.5B | ||
| Q3 25 | $146.8M | $2.0B | ||
| Q2 25 | $147.7M | $1.6B | ||
| Q1 25 | $148.4M | $1.4B | ||
| Q4 24 | $154.0M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $179.9M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $210.3M | — |
| Q1 26 | $179.4M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $190.3M | $17.3B | ||
| Q3 25 | $189.4M | $14.2B | ||
| Q2 25 | $187.7M | $11.3B | ||
| Q1 25 | $190.6M | $9.0B | ||
| Q4 24 | $202.7M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $231.4M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $262.7M | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | — | $120.8M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | — | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $4.6M | $120.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $6.9M | $68.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-189.0K | $31.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-130.0K | $6.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.6M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $5.0M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $-1.1M | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $4.0M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $5.0M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $-1.7M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $-3.0M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $275.0K | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $3.8M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $-4.5M | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 13.0% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 17.9% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | -5.9% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | -11.3% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.9% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 12.9% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | -14.6% | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 2.1% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 6.8% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 5.2% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 10.8% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 4.3% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 4.1% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 11.1% | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 15.88× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 0.45× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
ANIK
| OEM Channel | $17.0M | 57% |
| Commercial Channel | $12.6M | 43% |
DX
Segment breakdown not available.