vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of ALGONQUIN POWER & UTILITIES CORP. (AQN) and FRESH DEL MONTE PRODUCE INC (FDP). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
FRESH DEL MONTE PRODUCE INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($1.0B vs $527.8M, roughly 2.0× ALGONQUIN POWER & UTILITIES CORP.). ALGONQUIN POWER & UTILITIES CORP. runs the higher net margin — 4.6% vs 1.0%, a 3.5% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, FRESH DEL MONTE PRODUCE INC posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (-4.9% vs -11.8%).
Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. is a Canadian regulated utility company with assets across North America, Bermuda, and Chile. Algonquin provides water, wastewater, natural gas, and electricity services through its operating subsidiaries: Liberty Utilities, its regulated utility business; Bermuda Electric Light Company, and Suralis in Chile.
Fresh Del Monte Produce Incorporated is one of the world’s leading vertically integrated producers, distributors, and marketers of prepared, fresh and fresh-cut fruits and vegetables. Incorporated in George Town, Cayman Islands, its US executive office is located at 241 Sevilla Avenue, Coral Gables, Florida.
AQN vs FDP — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q2 FY2025 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $527.8M | $1.0B |
| Net Profit | $24.1M | $10.7M |
| Gross Margin | 36.8% | 8.5% |
| Operating Margin | 12.3% | 1.9% |
| Net Margin | 4.6% | 1.0% |
| Revenue YoY | -11.8% | -4.9% |
| Net Profit YoY | -88.0% | -67.8% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.02 | $0.21 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | — | $1.0B | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $1.0B | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $1.0B | ||
| Q2 25 | $527.8M | $1.2B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $1.1B | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $1.0B | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $1.0B | ||
| Q2 24 | $598.6M | $1.1B |
| Q1 26 | — | $10.7M | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $32.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $-29.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $24.1M | $56.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $31.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $20.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $42.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $200.8M | $53.6M |
| Q1 26 | — | 8.5% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 10.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 7.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | 36.8% | 10.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 8.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 6.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 9.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 29.6% | 9.9% |
| Q1 26 | — | 1.9% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 4.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | -2.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 12.3% | 5.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 4.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 3.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 5.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | 13.7% | 6.0% |
| Q1 26 | — | 1.0% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 3.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | -2.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | 4.6% | 4.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 2.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 2.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 4.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | 33.5% | 4.7% |
| Q1 26 | — | $0.21 | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $0.67 | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $-0.61 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.02 | $1.18 | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $0.64 | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $0.41 | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $0.88 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.03 | $1.12 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $55.1M | $66.3M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $6.3B | $451.5M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $4.7B | $2.0B |
| Total Assets | $3.6B | $3.4B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 1.35× | 0.22× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $66.3M | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $35.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $97.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $55.1M | $85.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $34.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $32.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $50.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $237.9M | $37.8M |
| Q1 26 | — | $451.5M | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $176.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $176.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $6.3B | $205.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $237.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $248.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $274.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $8.3B | $290.4M |
| Q1 26 | — | $2.0B | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $2.0B | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $2.0B | ||
| Q2 25 | $4.7B | $2.1B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $2.0B | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $2.0B | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $2.0B | ||
| Q2 24 | $6.2B | $2.0B |
| Q1 26 | — | $3.4B | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $3.1B | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $3.1B | ||
| Q2 25 | $3.6B | $3.2B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $3.2B | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $3.1B | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $3.2B | ||
| Q2 24 | $3.1B | $3.1B |
| Q1 26 | — | 0.22× | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 0.09× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 0.09× | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.35× | 0.10× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.12× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 0.13× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 0.14× | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.34× | 0.15× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $249.9M | $44.1M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $64.1M | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 12.1% | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 35.2% | 1.4% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 10.37× | 4.12× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $-41.0K | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $44.1M | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $10.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $75.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $249.9M | $113.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $46.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $-4.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $43.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $236.2M | $125.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $-17.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $60.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $64.1M | $101.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $36.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $-22.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $30.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $31.9M | $117.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | -1.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 6.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | 12.1% | 8.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 3.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | -2.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 3.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | 5.3% | 10.3% |
| Q1 26 | — | 1.4% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 2.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 1.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | 35.2% | 1.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 1.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 1.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | 34.1% | 0.7% |
| Q1 26 | — | 4.12× | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 0.34× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 10.37× | 1.99× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 1.48× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | -0.23× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 1.03× | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.18× | 2.33× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.