vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of ARROWHEAD PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. (ARWR) and Udemy, Inc. (UDMY). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
ARROWHEAD PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($264.0M vs $194.0M, roughly 1.4× Udemy, Inc.). ARROWHEAD PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. runs the higher net margin — 11.7% vs -1.2%, a 12.9% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, ARROWHEAD PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (10461.3% vs -3.0%). Udemy, Inc. produced more free cash flow last quarter ($15.0M vs $11.3M).
Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc. is a publicly traded biopharmaceutical company based in Pasadena, California. Arrowhead's products in development act through RNA interference (RNAi) mechanisms of action. The company focuses on treatments for hepatitis B, liver disease associated with alpha 1-antitrypsin deficiency and cardiovascular disease.
Udemy is a US-based education technology company. Founded as a massive open online course (MOOC) provider in 2010 by Eren Bali, Gagan Biyani, and Oktay Caglar; the company is based in San Francisco, California, with offices in the United States, Australia, India, Ireland, Mexico and Turkey. Its education platform allows both the creation and sharing of online courses. By early 2025, Udemy claimed to have millions of individual users. Courses are typically video-based and on-demand.
ARWR vs UDMY — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $264.0M | $194.0M |
| Net Profit | $30.8M | $-2.3M |
| Gross Margin | — | 66.0% |
| Operating Margin | 15.5% | -1.8% |
| Net Margin | 11.7% | -1.2% |
| Revenue YoY | 10461.3% | -3.0% |
| Net Profit YoY | 117.8% | 76.4% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.22 | $-0.01 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $264.0M | $194.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $195.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $199.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $200.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $199.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $195.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $194.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $196.8M |
| Q4 25 | $30.8M | $-2.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $1.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $6.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $-1.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $-9.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $-25.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $-31.8M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $-18.3M |
| Q4 25 | — | 66.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 65.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 66.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 64.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 63.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 63.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 62.3% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 61.2% |
| Q4 25 | 15.5% | -1.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | -0.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 2.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | -2.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | -5.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | -15.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | -13.1% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | -11.5% |
| Q4 25 | 11.7% | -1.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 0.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 3.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | -0.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | -4.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | -12.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | -16.4% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | -9.3% |
| Q4 25 | $0.22 | $-0.01 | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $0.01 | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $0.04 | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $-0.01 | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $-0.06 | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $-0.17 | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $-0.21 | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $-0.12 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $715.0M | $358.7M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $568.4M | $210.5M |
| Total Assets | $1.6B | $617.7M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $715.0M | $358.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $371.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $392.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $357.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $354.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $357.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $420.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $430.7M |
| Q4 25 | $568.4M | $210.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $221.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $233.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $209.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $197.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $196.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $252.3M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $296.5M |
| Q4 25 | $1.6B | $617.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $618.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $644.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $639.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $605.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $608.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $671.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $708.5M |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $13.5M | $15.5M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $11.3M | $15.0M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 4.3% | 7.7% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 0.8% | 0.3% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 0.44× | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | $81.9M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $13.5M | $15.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $15.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $44.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $12.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $9.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $-6.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $28.6M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $21.0M |
| Q4 25 | $11.3M | $15.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $15.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $41.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $9.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $8.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $-6.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $28.2M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $20.8M |
| Q4 25 | 4.3% | 7.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 7.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 21.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 4.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 4.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | -3.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 14.5% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 10.6% |
| Q4 25 | 0.8% | 0.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 0.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 1.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 1.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 0.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 0.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 0.2% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 0.1% |
| Q4 25 | 0.44× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 9.58× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 7.06× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.