vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of ASURE SOFTWARE INC (ASUR) and SIEBERT FINANCIAL CORP (SIEB). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
ASURE SOFTWARE INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($36.3M vs $23.6M, roughly 1.5× SIEBERT FINANCIAL CORP). SIEBERT FINANCIAL CORP runs the higher net margin — -1.9% vs -14.8%, a 12.9% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, ASURE SOFTWARE INC posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (23.7% vs 17.7%). SIEBERT FINANCIAL CORP produced more free cash flow last quarter ($9.7M vs $5.7M). Over the past eight quarters, ASURE SOFTWARE INC's revenue compounded faster (11.2% CAGR vs 7.3%).
Asure Software, Inc. is a software company. Prior to September 13, 2007, the company was known as Forgent Networks. After rebranding as Asure Software, the company expanded into offering human capital management (HCM) solutions, including payroll, time & attendance, talent management, human resource management, benefits administration and insurance services.
Siebert Financial Corp is a U.S.-based financial services provider specializing in discount brokerage, self-directed investment platforms, retirement account solutions, and personalized financial advisory services. It caters to both retail and institutional clients across the country, operating primarily in the retail investment and wealth management segments with a focus on low-cost, accessible investment options for individual investors.
ASUR vs SIEB — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q3 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $36.3M | $23.6M |
| Net Profit | $-5.4M | $-445.0K |
| Gross Margin | 63.8% | — |
| Operating Margin | -9.7% | -5.5% |
| Net Margin | -14.8% | -1.9% |
| Revenue YoY | 23.7% | 17.7% |
| Net Profit YoY | -37.5% | -125.6% |
| EPS (diluted) | $-0.19 | $-0.01 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | — | $23.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $36.3M | $26.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $30.1M | $14.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $34.9M | $28.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $20.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $29.3M | $22.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $28.0M | $20.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | $31.7M | $20.5M |
| Q4 25 | — | $-445.0K | ||
| Q3 25 | $-5.4M | $1.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-6.1M | $-4.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-2.4M | $8.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $1.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-3.9M | $3.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-4.4M | $4.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-308.0K | $3.7M |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 63.8% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 66.1% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 70.6% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 67.2% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 67.3% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 71.4% | — |
| Q4 25 | — | -5.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | -9.7% | 8.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | -15.4% | -39.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | -5.8% | 36.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 9.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | -12.4% | 21.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | -14.9% | 26.7% | ||
| Q1 24 | -1.4% | 24.9% |
| Q4 25 | — | -1.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | -14.8% | 6.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | -20.3% | -31.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | -6.9% | 29.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 8.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | -13.3% | 17.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | -15.5% | 19.4% | ||
| Q1 24 | -1.0% | 18.0% |
| Q4 25 | — | $-0.01 | ||
| Q3 25 | $-0.19 | $0.04 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-0.22 | $-0.12 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.09 | $0.22 | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $0.04 | ||
| Q3 24 | $-0.15 | $0.10 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-0.17 | $0.10 | ||
| Q1 24 | $-0.01 | $0.09 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $21.5M | $22.4M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $70.4M | $4.1M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $193.1M | $89.2M |
| Total Assets | $447.1M | $759.0M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.36× | 0.05× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | — | $22.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $21.5M | $19.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $66.0M | $28.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $14.1M | $25.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $32.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $11.2M | $4.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $20.7M | $5.2M | ||
| Q1 24 | $23.2M | $2.9M |
| Q4 25 | — | $4.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $70.4M | $4.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $67.4M | $4.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $14.1M | $4.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $4.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $7.5M | $4.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $6.0M | $4.3M | ||
| Q1 24 | $5.3M | $4.3M |
| Q4 25 | — | $89.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $193.1M | $90.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $194.3M | $89.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $197.7M | $93.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $84.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $199.2M | $82.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $195.5M | $78.2M | ||
| Q1 24 | $197.7M | $73.8M |
| Q4 25 | — | $759.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $447.1M | $607.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $505.6M | $560.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $498.9M | $534.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $519.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $428.1M | $579.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $420.1M | $609.1M | ||
| Q1 24 | $469.3M | $742.3M |
| Q4 25 | — | 0.05× | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.36× | 0.05× | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.35× | 0.05× | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.07× | 0.05× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 0.05× | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.04× | 0.05× | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.03× | 0.05× | ||
| Q1 24 | 0.03× | 0.06× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $5.8M | $10.2M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $5.7M | $9.7M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 15.6% | 41.1% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 0.3% | 2.3% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $11.6M | $19.1M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | — | $10.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $5.8M | $43.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $3.2M | $631.0K | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.0M | $-34.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $10.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.3M | $3.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.2M | $18.6M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-3.9M | $-47.0M |
| Q4 25 | — | $9.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $5.7M | $43.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $3.0M | $570.0K | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.8M | $-34.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $9.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.2M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.1M | $18.6M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-4.2M | $-47.0M |
| Q4 25 | — | 41.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | 15.6% | 161.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | 9.8% | 3.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | 5.2% | -119.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 49.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | 3.9% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 7.5% | 89.0% | ||
| Q1 24 | -13.2% | -229.7% |
| Q4 25 | — | 2.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.3% | 1.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.7% | 0.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.6% | 0.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 1.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.6% | 0.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.5% | 0.2% | ||
| Q1 24 | 0.8% | 0.1% |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 26.89× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | -3.98× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 5.79× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 0.77× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 4.60× | ||
| Q1 24 | — | -12.74× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
ASUR
| Recurring | $31.8M | 88% |
| Lathem Time | $4.6M | 13% |
SIEB
| Margin Interest | $14.0M | 59% |
| Other Incomes | $3.6M | 15% |
| Proprietary Trading | $2.6M | 11% |
| Market Making | $2.2M | 9% |
| Media Sports And Entertainment | $1.2M | 5% |