vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (ATMU) and GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL Co (GIC). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($446.6M vs $345.6M, roughly 1.3× GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL Co). Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. runs the higher net margin — 10.7% vs 4.2%, a 6.5% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL Co posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (14.3% vs 9.8%). Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. produced more free cash flow last quarter ($31.2M vs $19.2M). Over the past eight quarters, GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL Co's revenue compounded faster (3.4% CAGR vs 2.3%).
Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. designs, manufactures and distributes high-performance filtration products and tailored solutions. Its portfolio covers air, fuel, oil and hydraulic filtration systems, serving global automotive, heavy-duty vehicle, industrial equipment and aerospace end markets, for both original equipment manufacturers and aftermarket replacement customers.
Global Industrial Company is a Port Washington, New York–based company providing industrial and MRO products through a system of branded e-Commerce websites and relationship marketers in North America. The primary brand is Global Industrial.
ATMU vs GIC — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $446.6M | $345.6M |
| Net Profit | $48.0M | $14.6M |
| Gross Margin | 28.5% | 34.5% |
| Operating Margin | 15.8% | 5.7% |
| Net Margin | 10.7% | 4.2% |
| Revenue YoY | 9.8% | 14.3% |
| Net Profit YoY | 19.7% | 36.4% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.58 | $0.37 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $446.6M | $345.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $447.7M | $353.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $453.5M | $358.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $416.5M | $321.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $406.7M | $302.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $403.7M | $342.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $432.6M | $347.8M | ||
| Q1 24 | $426.6M | $323.4M |
| Q4 25 | $48.0M | $14.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $54.8M | $18.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $59.9M | $25.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $44.7M | $13.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $40.1M | $10.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $43.8M | $16.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $56.2M | $20.3M | ||
| Q1 24 | $45.5M | $13.2M |
| Q4 25 | 28.5% | 34.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | 28.9% | 35.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | 28.9% | 37.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | 26.5% | 34.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | 26.3% | 33.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | 27.6% | 34.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | 30.5% | 35.2% | ||
| Q1 24 | 26.2% | 34.3% |
| Q4 25 | 15.8% | 5.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | 18.3% | 7.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | 18.0% | 9.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | 15.6% | 5.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | 13.4% | 4.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | 15.7% | 6.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | 18.4% | 7.6% | ||
| Q1 24 | 16.1% | 5.4% |
| Q4 25 | 10.7% | 4.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | 12.2% | 5.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | 13.2% | 7.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | 10.7% | 4.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | 9.9% | 3.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | 10.8% | 4.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | 13.0% | 5.8% | ||
| Q1 24 | 10.7% | 4.1% |
| Q4 25 | $0.58 | $0.37 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.66 | $0.48 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.72 | $0.65 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.54 | $0.35 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.49 | $0.28 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.52 | $0.44 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.67 | $0.52 | ||
| Q1 24 | $0.54 | $0.34 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $236.4M | $67.5M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $570.0M | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $378.5M | $313.2M |
| Total Assets | $1.4B | $580.8M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 1.51× | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $236.4M | $67.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $218.3M | $67.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $190.8M | $55.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $183.3M | $39.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $184.3M | $44.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $196.8M | $38.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $160.5M | $38.8M | ||
| Q1 24 | $149.2M | $29.9M |
| Q4 25 | $570.0M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $577.5M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $585.0M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $588.8M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $592.5M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $596.2M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $600.0M | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $600.0M | — |
| Q4 25 | $378.5M | $313.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $336.7M | $316.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $316.3M | $305.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $265.3M | $287.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $227.4M | $281.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $221.2M | $279.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $178.1M | $270.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | $121.8M | $260.2M |
| Q4 25 | $1.4B | $580.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.3B | $602.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.3B | $586.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.2B | $536.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.2B | $520.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.2B | $531.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.2B | $542.5M | ||
| Q1 24 | $1.1B | $517.4M |
| Q4 25 | 1.51× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.72× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.85× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 2.22× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 2.61× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 2.70× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 3.37× | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 4.93× | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $47.5M | $20.0M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $31.2M | $19.2M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 7.0% | 5.6% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 3.6% | 0.2% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 0.99× | 1.37× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $148.8M | $74.7M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $47.5M | $20.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $82.1M | $22.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $44.4M | $31.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $28.7M | $3.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $20.0M | $15.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $70.7M | $9.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $22.9M | $18.8M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-8.2M | $6.4M |
| Q4 25 | $31.2M | $19.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $68.9M | $22.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $32.4M | $30.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $16.3M | $3.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $10.0M | $15.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $54.3M | $8.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $11.3M | $17.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-18.8M | $5.1M |
| Q4 25 | 7.0% | 5.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | 15.4% | 6.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | 7.1% | 8.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | 3.9% | 1.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | 2.5% | 5.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | 13.5% | 2.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.6% | 5.1% | ||
| Q1 24 | -4.4% | 1.6% |
| Q4 25 | 3.6% | 0.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | 2.9% | 0.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | 2.6% | 0.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | 3.0% | 0.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 2.5% | 0.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | 4.1% | 0.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.7% | 0.3% | ||
| Q1 24 | 2.5% | 0.4% |
| Q4 25 | 0.99× | 1.37× | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.50× | 1.21× | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.74× | 1.26× | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.64× | 0.25× | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.50× | 1.49× | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.61× | 0.57× | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.41× | 0.93× | ||
| Q1 24 | -0.18× | 0.48× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
ATMU
| Fuel Products | $219.1M | 49% |
| Lube | $84.8M | 19% |
| Air | $74.0M | 17% |
| Other | $68.7M | 15% |
| Related Party | $14.9M | 3% |
GIC
Segment breakdown not available.