vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp (AUB) and CLARIVATE PLC (CLVT). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
CLARIVATE PLC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($585.5M vs $367.2M, roughly 1.6× Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp). Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp runs the higher net margin — 33.3% vs -6.9%, a 40.1% gap on every dollar of revenue. Over the past eight quarters, Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp's revenue compounded faster (32.7% CAGR vs -5.1%).
Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation is a bank holding company based in Richmond, Virginia and is the parent company of Atlantic Union Bank, a regional bank. It operates 129 branches in Virginia, Maryland, and North Carolina and is the largest bank headquartered in Virginia. It is on the list of largest banks in the United States.
Clarivate Plc is a British-American publicly traded analytics company that operates a collection of subscription-based services, in the areas of bibliometrics and scientometrics; business and market intelligence, and competitive profiling for pharmacy and biotech, patents, and regulatory compliance; trademark protection, and domain and brand protection. Clarivate calculates the impact factor of scientific journals, using data from its Web of Science product family, that also includes services...
AUB vs CLVT — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $367.2M | $585.5M |
| Net Profit | $122.2M | $-40.2M |
| Gross Margin | — | 67.2% |
| Operating Margin | — | 5.2% |
| Net Margin | 33.3% | -6.9% |
| Revenue YoY | — | -1.4% |
| Net Profit YoY | 145.2% | 61.3% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.84 | $-0.06 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $367.2M | $585.5M | ||
| Q4 25 | $387.2M | $617.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $371.0M | $623.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $402.9M | $621.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $213.3M | $593.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $218.5M | $663.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $217.2M | $622.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $208.3M | $650.3M |
| Q1 26 | $122.2M | $-40.2M | ||
| Q4 25 | $112.0M | $3.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $92.1M | $-28.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $19.8M | $-72.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $49.8M | $-103.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $57.8M | $-191.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $76.4M | $-65.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $25.2M | $-304.3M |
| Q1 26 | — | 67.2% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 66.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 65.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 67.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 65.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 65.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 66.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 67.2% |
| Q1 26 | — | 5.2% | ||
| Q4 25 | 36.6% | 6.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | 31.3% | 7.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 4.3% | 1.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | 28.8% | -3.5% | ||
| Q4 24 | 32.6% | -9.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | 42.4% | 3.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | 17.6% | -36.9% |
| Q1 26 | 33.3% | -6.9% | ||
| Q4 25 | 28.9% | 0.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | 24.8% | -4.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | 4.9% | -11.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | 23.4% | -17.5% | ||
| Q4 24 | 26.4% | -28.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | 35.2% | -10.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | 12.1% | -46.8% |
| Q1 26 | $0.84 | $-0.06 | ||
| Q4 25 | $0.76 | $0.00 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.63 | $-0.04 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.12 | $-0.11 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.52 | $-0.15 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.55 | $-0.27 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.82 | $-0.09 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.25 | $-0.46 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | — | — |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $775.0M | $4.3B |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $5.1B | $4.8B |
| Total Assets | $37.3B | $10.9B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.15× | 0.89× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $966.5M | $329.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $794.7M | $318.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.6B | $362.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $434.1M | $354.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $354.1M | $295.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $528.1M | $388.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $446.0M | $376.4M |
| Q1 26 | $775.0M | $4.3B | ||
| Q4 25 | $771.9M | $4.3B | ||
| Q3 25 | $768.7M | $4.4B | ||
| Q2 25 | $765.4M | $4.5B | ||
| Q1 25 | $418.7M | $4.5B | ||
| Q4 24 | $418.3M | $4.5B | ||
| Q3 24 | $417.9M | $4.6B | ||
| Q2 24 | $416.6M | $4.6B |
| Q1 26 | $5.1B | $4.8B | ||
| Q4 25 | $5.0B | $4.8B | ||
| Q3 25 | $4.9B | $4.9B | ||
| Q2 25 | $4.8B | $5.0B | ||
| Q1 25 | $3.2B | $5.0B | ||
| Q4 24 | $3.1B | $5.1B | ||
| Q3 24 | $3.2B | $5.5B | ||
| Q2 24 | $3.0B | $5.6B |
| Q1 26 | $37.3B | $10.9B | ||
| Q4 25 | $37.6B | $11.1B | ||
| Q3 25 | $37.1B | $11.2B | ||
| Q2 25 | $37.3B | $11.4B | ||
| Q1 25 | $24.6B | $11.5B | ||
| Q4 24 | $24.6B | $11.5B | ||
| Q3 24 | $24.8B | $12.0B | ||
| Q2 24 | $24.8B | $12.1B |
| Q1 26 | 0.15× | 0.89× | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.15× | 0.89× | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.16× | 0.90× | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.16× | 0.90× | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.13× | 0.90× | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.13× | 0.88× | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.13× | 0.84× | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.14× | 0.83× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | — | $134.7M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | $78.9M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | 13.5% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | — | 9.5% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | $333.9M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $134.7M | ||
| Q4 25 | $2.2B | $159.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $156.9M | $181.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.9B | $116.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $62.0M | $171.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $308.5M | $141.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $67.5M | $202.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $85.6M | $126.2M |
| Q1 26 | — | $78.9M | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $89.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $115.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $50.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $110.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $59.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $126.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $60.3M |
| Q1 26 | — | 13.5% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 14.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 18.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 8.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 18.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 8.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 20.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 9.3% |
| Q1 26 | — | 9.5% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 11.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 10.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 10.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 10.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 12.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 12.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 10.1% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 19.98× | 51.58× | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.70× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 96.20× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.25× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 5.34× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.88× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 3.40× | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
AUB
| Net Interest Income | $312.4M | 85% |
| Noninterest Income | $54.8M | 15% |
CLVT
| Subscription | $397.5M | 68% |
| Re-occurring | $108.6M | 19% |
| Transactional | $79.4M | 14% |