vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Autolus Therapeutics plc (AUTL) and FIRST NATIONAL CORP (FXNC). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
FIRST NATIONAL CORP is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($24.0M vs $21.2M, roughly 1.1× Autolus Therapeutics plc). FIRST NATIONAL CORP runs the higher net margin — 23.0% vs -373.3%, a 396.3% gap on every dollar of revenue. FIRST NATIONAL CORP produced more free cash flow last quarter ($20.9M vs $-72.3M).
Autolus Therapeutics plc is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company specializing in the development of next-generation engineered chimeric antigen receptor T-cell (CAR-T) therapies for the treatment of hematological malignancies and solid tumors. It operates in the global oncology biotech market, advancing a pipeline of targeted immunotherapy candidates across multiple clinical development stages.
VA Tech Wabag Ltd. is an Indian multinational company focussed on desalination and water treatment for municipal and industrial users. Founded in Breslau in 1924, the company is headquartered in Chennai.
AUTL vs FXNC — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q3 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $21.2M | $24.0M |
| Net Profit | $-79.1M | $5.5M |
| Gross Margin | — | — |
| Operating Margin | -337.9% | 28.8% |
| Net Margin | -373.3% | 23.0% |
| Revenue YoY | — | -3.4% |
| Net Profit YoY | 3.6% | 689.9% |
| EPS (diluted) | $-0.30 | $0.60 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | — | $24.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $21.2M | $22.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $20.9M | $22.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $9.0M | $21.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $24.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $0 | $15.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $0 | $14.2M | ||
| Q1 24 | $10.1M | $14.9M |
| Q4 25 | — | $5.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-79.1M | $5.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-47.9M | $5.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-70.2M | $1.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $-933.0K | ||
| Q3 24 | $-82.1M | $2.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-58.3M | $2.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-52.7M | $3.2M |
| Q4 25 | — | 28.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | -337.9% | 29.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | -292.6% | 28.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | -726.3% | 9.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | -29.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 18.7% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 22.0% | ||
| Q1 24 | -384.1% | 26.9% |
| Q4 25 | — | 23.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | -373.3% | 24.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | -229.0% | 22.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | -781.1% | 7.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | -14.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 15.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 17.2% | ||
| Q1 24 | -522.1% | 21.5% |
| Q4 25 | — | $0.60 | ||
| Q3 25 | $-0.30 | $0.62 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-0.18 | $0.56 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.26 | $0.18 | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $-0.26 | ||
| Q3 24 | $-0.31 | $0.36 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-0.22 | $0.39 | ||
| Q1 24 | $-0.24 | $0.51 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $86.1M | $160.9M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $265.5M | $186.2M |
| Total Assets | $661.9M | $2.0B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | — | $160.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $86.1M | $189.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $123.8M | $194.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $95.8M | $206.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $162.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $657.1M | $126.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $705.9M | $135.6M | ||
| Q1 24 | $758.5M | — |
| Q4 25 | — | $186.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $265.5M | $181.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $346.5M | $173.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $371.1M | $168.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $166.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $477.0M | $125.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $527.8M | $119.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | $582.0M | $117.8M |
| Q4 25 | — | $2.0B | ||
| Q3 25 | $661.9M | $2.0B | ||
| Q2 25 | $721.0M | $2.0B | ||
| Q1 25 | $746.3M | $2.0B | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $2.0B | ||
| Q3 24 | $827.5M | $1.5B | ||
| Q2 24 | $853.6M | $1.5B | ||
| Q1 24 | $901.4M | $1.4B |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $-67.9M | $25.1M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $-72.3M | $20.9M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | -341.2% | 87.3% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 20.8% | 17.4% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | 4.56× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $-322.5M | $34.9M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | — | $25.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-67.9M | $8.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-72.8M | $4.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-75.6M | $3.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $-22.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-76.7M | $6.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-51.1M | $3.6M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-40.5M | $4.7M |
| Q4 25 | — | $20.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-72.3M | $6.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-80.1M | $4.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-83.8M | $3.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $-25.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-86.3M | $4.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-51.9M | $3.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-41.0M | $4.4M |
| Q4 25 | — | 87.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | -341.2% | 30.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | -382.6% | 18.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | -933.1% | 14.5% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | -102.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 33.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 21.0% | ||
| Q1 24 | -406.8% | 29.5% |
| Q4 25 | — | 17.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | 20.8% | 7.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | 34.8% | 2.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | 91.8% | 2.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 13.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 8.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 4.6% | ||
| Q1 24 | 5.3% | 2.0% |
| Q4 25 | — | 4.56× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 1.52× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.93× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 2.21× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 2.73× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 1.49× | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 1.47× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.