vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of Beam Therapeutics Inc. (BEAM) and El Pollo Loco Holdings, Inc. (LOCO). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

El Pollo Loco Holdings, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($126.2M vs $114.1M, roughly 1.1× Beam Therapeutics Inc.). Beam Therapeutics Inc. runs the higher net margin — 214.1% vs 6.5%, a 207.6% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Beam Therapeutics Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (279.5% vs 5.9%).

Beam Therapeutics Inc. is an American biotechnology company conducting research in the field of gene therapies and genome editing. The company is headquartered in Cambridge, Massachusetts. In the development of therapies, the company relies on CRISPR base editing and prime editing, whereby single nucleotides in a DNA sequence can be enzymatically modified without producing double-strand breaks.

El Pollo Loco, Inc., is a restaurant chain based in the United States, specializing in Mexican-style grilled chicken. Restaurant service consists of dine-in and take-out, with some locations offering drive-through options. The company is headquartered in Costa Mesa, California, and operates about 500 company-owned and franchised restaurants in the Southwestern United States.

BEAM vs LOCO — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
LOCO
LOCO
1.1× larger
LOCO
$126.2M
$114.1M
BEAM
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
BEAM
BEAM
+273.6% gap
BEAM
279.5%
5.9%
LOCO
Higher net margin
BEAM
BEAM
207.6% more per $
BEAM
214.1%
6.5%
LOCO

Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q1 FY2026

Metric
BEAM
BEAM
LOCO
LOCO
Revenue
$114.1M
$126.2M
Net Profit
$244.3M
$8.2M
Gross Margin
Operating Margin
-15.3%
9.7%
Net Margin
214.1%
6.5%
Revenue YoY
279.5%
5.9%
Net Profit YoY
370.4%
48.8%
EPS (diluted)
$2.53
$0.27

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
BEAM
BEAM
LOCO
LOCO
Q1 26
$126.2M
Q4 25
$114.1M
$123.5M
Q3 25
$121.5M
Q2 25
$125.8M
Q1 25
$119.2M
Q4 24
$114.3M
Q3 24
$120.4M
Q2 24
$122.2M
Net Profit
BEAM
BEAM
LOCO
LOCO
Q1 26
$8.2M
Q4 25
$244.3M
$6.5M
Q3 25
$7.4M
Q2 25
$7.1M
Q1 25
$5.5M
Q4 24
$6.0M
Q3 24
$6.2M
Q2 24
$7.6M
Operating Margin
BEAM
BEAM
LOCO
LOCO
Q1 26
9.7%
Q4 25
-15.3%
8.3%
Q3 25
9.4%
Q2 25
9.0%
Q1 25
7.5%
Q4 24
7.9%
Q3 24
8.4%
Q2 24
10.1%
Net Margin
BEAM
BEAM
LOCO
LOCO
Q1 26
6.5%
Q4 25
214.1%
5.3%
Q3 25
6.1%
Q2 25
5.6%
Q1 25
4.6%
Q4 24
5.2%
Q3 24
5.1%
Q2 24
6.2%
EPS (diluted)
BEAM
BEAM
LOCO
LOCO
Q1 26
$0.27
Q4 25
$2.53
$0.22
Q3 25
$0.25
Q2 25
$0.24
Q1 25
$0.19
Q4 24
$0.21
Q3 24
$0.21
Q2 24
$0.25

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
BEAM
BEAM
LOCO
LOCO
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$1.2B
$3.9M
Total DebtLower is stronger
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$1.2B
$302.5M
Total Assets
$1.5B
$609.1M
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
BEAM
BEAM
LOCO
LOCO
Q1 26
$3.9M
Q4 25
$1.2B
$6.2M
Q3 25
$10.9M
Q2 25
$9.0M
Q1 25
$4.3M
Q4 24
$2.5M
Q3 24
$7.9M
Q2 24
$10.5M
Total Debt
BEAM
BEAM
LOCO
LOCO
Q1 26
Q4 25
$51.0M
Q3 25
$61.0M
Q2 25
$69.0M
Q1 25
$73.0M
Q4 24
$71.0M
Q3 24
$76.0M
Q2 24
$87.0M
Stockholders' Equity
BEAM
BEAM
LOCO
LOCO
Q1 26
$302.5M
Q4 25
$1.2B
$291.1M
Q3 25
$282.9M
Q2 25
$274.2M
Q1 25
$265.7M
Q4 24
$260.7M
Q3 24
$255.2M
Q2 24
$248.6M
Total Assets
BEAM
BEAM
LOCO
LOCO
Q1 26
$609.1M
Q4 25
$1.5B
$606.6M
Q3 25
$602.7M
Q2 25
$596.8M
Q1 25
$590.5M
Q4 24
$592.0M
Q3 24
$590.0M
Q2 24
$593.8M
Debt / Equity
BEAM
BEAM
LOCO
LOCO
Q1 26
Q4 25
0.18×
Q3 25
0.22×
Q2 25
0.25×
Q1 25
0.27×
Q4 24
0.27×
Q3 24
0.30×
Q2 24
0.35×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
BEAM
BEAM
LOCO
LOCO
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$-83.3M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$-87.0M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
-76.3%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
3.3%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
-0.34×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
BEAM
BEAM
LOCO
LOCO
Q1 26
Q4 25
$-83.3M
$13.9M
Q3 25
$15.3M
Q2 25
$14.1M
Q1 25
$4.7M
Q4 24
$5.6M
Q3 24
$13.0M
Q2 24
$17.0M
Free Cash Flow
BEAM
BEAM
LOCO
LOCO
Q1 26
Q4 25
$-87.0M
$5.1M
Q3 25
$9.9M
Q2 25
$9.1M
Q1 25
$1.3M
Q4 24
$1.1M
Q3 24
$9.1M
Q2 24
$10.4M
FCF Margin
BEAM
BEAM
LOCO
LOCO
Q1 26
Q4 25
-76.3%
4.1%
Q3 25
8.2%
Q2 25
7.2%
Q1 25
1.1%
Q4 24
1.0%
Q3 24
7.6%
Q2 24
8.5%
Capex Intensity
BEAM
BEAM
LOCO
LOCO
Q1 26
Q4 25
3.3%
7.1%
Q3 25
4.4%
Q2 25
4.0%
Q1 25
2.8%
Q4 24
3.9%
Q3 24
3.2%
Q2 24
5.3%
Cash Conversion
BEAM
BEAM
LOCO
LOCO
Q1 26
Q4 25
-0.34×
2.13×
Q3 25
2.08×
Q2 25
1.99×
Q1 25
0.86×
Q4 24
0.95×
Q3 24
2.11×
Q2 24
2.22×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

BEAM
BEAM

Pfizer$109.1M96%
Other$5.0M4%

LOCO
LOCO

Segment breakdown not available.

Related Comparisons