vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of SAUL CENTERS, INC. (BFS) and Cronos Group Inc. (CRON). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
SAUL CENTERS, INC. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($75.1M vs $44.5M, roughly 1.7× Cronos Group Inc.). SAUL CENTERS, INC. runs the higher net margin — 8.7% vs -4.1%, a 12.7% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Cronos Group Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (47.0% vs 10.6%). Over the past eight quarters, Cronos Group Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (32.7% CAGR vs 6.2%).
Saul Centers, Inc. is a self-administered real estate investment trust (REIT) headquartered in the United States. It primarily owns, operates, and develops high-quality shopping centers, mixed-use properties, and multifamily residential assets, with its core portfolio concentrated in the Washington D.C. metropolitan area and other select high-growth U.S. regional markets.
Cronos Group Inc. is a global cannabinoid firm specializing in cultivation, processing, and distribution of cannabis-derived products including wellness supplements, consumer goods, and medical cannabis. It serves North America, Europe, and Asia Pacific, catering to regulated recreational and medical consumer segments with quality-controlled offerings.
BFS vs CRON — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $75.1M | $44.5M |
| Net Profit | $6.5M | $-1.8M |
| Gross Margin | — | 36.4% |
| Operating Margin | 65.4% | -16.8% |
| Net Margin | 8.7% | -4.1% |
| Revenue YoY | 10.6% | 47.0% |
| Net Profit YoY | -19.6% | -104.2% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.15 | $-0.01 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $75.1M | $44.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $72.0M | $36.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $70.8M | $33.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $71.9M | $32.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $67.9M | $30.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $67.3M | $34.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $66.9M | $27.8M | ||
| Q1 24 | $66.7M | $25.3M |
| Q4 25 | $6.5M | $-1.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $10.5M | $26.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $10.7M | $-39.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $9.8M | $6.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $8.1M | $43.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $14.5M | $8.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $14.4M | $-8.8M | ||
| Q1 24 | $13.6M | $-2.2M |
| Q4 25 | — | 36.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 50.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 43.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 42.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 35.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | 73.6% | 10.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | 74.2% | 22.7% | ||
| Q1 24 | 72.8% | 17.7% |
| Q4 25 | 65.4% | -16.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | 69.1% | -1.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | 68.7% | -15.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | 66.5% | -12.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | 82.9% | -37.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | 72.8% | -98.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 75.0% | -56.1% | ||
| Q1 24 | 72.4% | -63.1% |
| Q4 25 | 8.7% | -4.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | 14.6% | 71.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | 15.1% | -118.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | 13.6% | 19.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | 11.9% | 144.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | 21.5% | 24.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | 21.6% | -31.5% | ||
| Q1 24 | 20.4% | -8.9% |
| Q4 25 | $0.15 | $-0.01 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.32 | $0.07 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.33 | $-0.10 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.29 | $0.02 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.22 | $0.12 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.48 | $0.02 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.48 | $-0.02 | ||
| Q1 24 | $0.45 | $-0.01 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $8.7M | $831.8M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $468.4M | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $307.8M | $1.1B |
| Total Assets | $2.2B | $1.2B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 1.52× | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $8.7M | $831.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $11.8M | $824.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $5.3M | $834.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $6.5M | $837.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $10.3M | $858.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $7.2M | $862.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $6.9M | $848.2M | ||
| Q1 24 | $7.1M | $855.1M |
| Q4 25 | $468.4M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.6B | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.6B | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.5B | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $455.8M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.5B | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.4B | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $1.4B | — |
| Q4 25 | $307.8M | $1.1B | ||
| Q3 25 | $316.6M | $1.1B | ||
| Q2 25 | $322.4M | $1.1B | ||
| Q1 25 | $328.4M | $1.1B | ||
| Q4 24 | $335.8M | $1.1B | ||
| Q3 24 | $341.8M | $1.1B | ||
| Q2 24 | $345.7M | $1.1B | ||
| Q1 24 | $347.1M | $1.1B |
| Q4 25 | $2.2B | $1.2B | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.2B | $1.2B | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.1B | $1.2B | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.1B | $1.2B | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.1B | $1.2B | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.1B | $1.2B | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.1B | $1.1B | ||
| Q1 24 | $2.0B | $1.1B |
| Q4 25 | 1.52× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 5.02× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 4.85× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 4.70× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.36× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 4.37× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 4.17× | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 4.06× | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $99.8M | $11.8M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | $9.7M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | 21.8% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | — | 4.8% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 15.35× | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | $149.0K |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $99.8M | $11.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $20.6M | $13.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $26.6M | $2.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $30.4M | $-2.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $121.2M | $7.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $26.5M | $11.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $32.1M | $1.7M | ||
| Q1 24 | $33.8M | $-2.2M |
| Q4 25 | — | $9.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $8.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $-1.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $-17.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $4.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-28.3M | $5.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-12.5M | $1.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-11.7M | $-3.9M |
| Q4 25 | — | 21.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 24.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | -3.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | -53.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 13.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | -42.1% | 15.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | -18.7% | 3.7% | ||
| Q1 24 | -17.6% | -15.5% |
| Q4 25 | — | 4.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 12.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 11.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 47.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 11.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | 81.5% | 18.7% | ||
| Q2 24 | 66.7% | 2.6% | ||
| Q1 24 | 68.3% | 6.8% |
| Q4 25 | 15.35× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.97× | 0.51× | ||
| Q2 25 | 2.48× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 3.10× | -0.34× | ||
| Q4 24 | 14.98× | 0.18× | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.83× | 1.39× | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.22× | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 2.48× | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
BFS
Segment breakdown not available.
CRON
| Cannabis Flower | $33.7M | 76% |
| Cannabis Extracts | $10.8M | 24% |