vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of Broadstone Net Lease, Inc. (BNL) and SPS COMMERCE INC (SPSC). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

SPS COMMERCE INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($192.7M vs $121.4M, roughly 1.6× Broadstone Net Lease, Inc.). Broadstone Net Lease, Inc. runs the higher net margin — 38.2% vs 13.4%, a 24.8% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, SPS COMMERCE INC posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (12.7% vs 11.7%). Over the past eight quarters, SPS COMMERCE INC's revenue compounded faster (13.5% CAGR vs 7.1%).

Broadstone Net Lease, Inc. is a real estate investment trust (REIT) that acquires, owns, and manages a diversified portfolio of single-tenant commercial real estate assets across the United States. Its portfolio covers key segments including industrial facilities, healthcare properties, retail locations, and office spaces, all leased to tenants under long-term net lease agreements.

SPS Commerce, Inc. is a technology and application software company based in the United States that provides cloud-based supply chain management software. The company's headquarters are located in Minneapolis, Minnesota, but it also has a US office in New Jersey, and international locations in Amsterdam, Beijing, Breukelen, Hong Kong, Kyiv, Melbourne, Montpellier, Sydney, and Toronto.

BNL vs SPSC — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
SPSC
SPSC
1.6× larger
SPSC
$192.7M
$121.4M
BNL
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
SPSC
SPSC
+1.0% gap
SPSC
12.7%
11.7%
BNL
Higher net margin
BNL
BNL
24.8% more per $
BNL
38.2%
13.4%
SPSC
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
SPSC
SPSC
Annualised
SPSC
13.5%
7.1%
BNL

Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
BNL
BNL
SPSC
SPSC
Revenue
$121.4M
$192.7M
Net Profit
$46.4M
$25.8M
Gross Margin
70.4%
Operating Margin
52.2%
18.0%
Net Margin
38.2%
13.4%
Revenue YoY
11.7%
12.7%
Net Profit YoY
47.2%
EPS (diluted)
$0.24
$0.69

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
BNL
BNL
SPSC
SPSC
Q1 26
$121.4M
Q4 25
$118.3M
$192.7M
Q3 25
$114.2M
$189.9M
Q2 25
$113.0M
$187.4M
Q1 25
$108.7M
$181.5M
Q4 24
$112.1M
$170.9M
Q3 24
$108.4M
$163.7M
Q2 24
$105.9M
$153.6M
Net Profit
BNL
BNL
SPSC
SPSC
Q1 26
$46.4M
Q4 25
$33.1M
$25.8M
Q3 25
$26.5M
$25.6M
Q2 25
$20.2M
$19.7M
Q1 25
$16.7M
$22.2M
Q4 24
$26.4M
$17.6M
Q3 24
$35.6M
$23.5M
Q2 24
$35.3M
$18.0M
Gross Margin
BNL
BNL
SPSC
SPSC
Q1 26
Q4 25
70.4%
Q3 25
69.5%
Q2 25
68.1%
Q1 25
68.7%
Q4 24
67.5%
Q3 24
68.5%
Q2 24
66.1%
Operating Margin
BNL
BNL
SPSC
SPSC
Q1 26
52.2%
Q4 25
18.0%
Q3 25
16.4%
Q2 25
14.1%
Q1 25
14.3%
Q4 24
14.5%
Q3 24
15.6%
Q2 24
15.1%
Net Margin
BNL
BNL
SPSC
SPSC
Q1 26
38.2%
Q4 25
28.0%
13.4%
Q3 25
23.2%
13.5%
Q2 25
17.8%
10.5%
Q1 25
15.4%
12.2%
Q4 24
23.5%
10.3%
Q3 24
32.8%
14.3%
Q2 24
33.4%
11.7%
EPS (diluted)
BNL
BNL
SPSC
SPSC
Q1 26
$0.24
Q4 25
$0.17
$0.69
Q3 25
$0.14
$0.67
Q2 25
$0.10
$0.52
Q1 25
$0.09
$0.58
Q4 24
$0.13
$0.46
Q3 24
$0.19
$0.62
Q2 24
$0.19
$0.48

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
BNL
BNL
SPSC
SPSC
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$20.3M
$151.4M
Total DebtLower is stronger
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$3.0B
$973.9M
Total Assets
$5.8B
$1.2B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
BNL
BNL
SPSC
SPSC
Q1 26
$20.3M
Q4 25
$30.5M
$151.4M
Q3 25
$82.0M
$133.7M
Q2 25
$20.8M
$107.6M
Q1 25
$9.6M
$94.9M
Q4 24
$14.8M
$241.0M
Q3 24
$9.0M
$205.8M
Q2 24
$18.3M
$271.8M
Total Debt
BNL
BNL
SPSC
SPSC
Q1 26
Q4 25
$2.5B
Q3 25
$2.4B
Q2 25
$2.1B
Q1 25
$2.0B
Q4 24
$1.9B
Q3 24
$2.0B
Q2 24
$1.9B
Stockholders' Equity
BNL
BNL
SPSC
SPSC
Q1 26
$3.0B
Q4 25
$2.9B
$973.9M
Q3 25
$2.9B
$958.9M
Q2 25
$2.9B
$949.8M
Q1 25
$2.9B
$920.9M
Q4 24
$3.0B
$854.7M
Q3 24
$3.0B
$829.4M
Q2 24
$3.1B
$703.4M
Total Assets
BNL
BNL
SPSC
SPSC
Q1 26
$5.8B
Q4 25
$5.7B
$1.2B
Q3 25
$5.5B
$1.2B
Q2 25
$5.3B
$1.1B
Q1 25
$5.2B
$1.1B
Q4 24
$5.2B
$1.0B
Q3 24
$5.3B
$1.0B
Q2 24
$5.3B
$854.5M
Debt / Equity
BNL
BNL
SPSC
SPSC
Q1 26
Q4 25
0.87×
Q3 25
0.82×
Q2 25
0.73×
Q1 25
0.68×
Q4 24
0.64×
Q3 24
0.65×
Q2 24
0.62×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
BNL
BNL
SPSC
SPSC
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$45.9M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$38.2M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
19.8%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
4.0%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
1.78×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$152.3M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
BNL
BNL
SPSC
SPSC
Q1 26
Q4 25
$299.5M
$45.9M
Q3 25
$64.2M
$60.6M
Q2 25
$79.3M
$32.3M
Q1 25
$71.5M
$40.0M
Q4 24
$276.3M
$40.6M
Q3 24
$67.3M
$53.3M
Q2 24
$74.2M
$29.4M
Free Cash Flow
BNL
BNL
SPSC
SPSC
Q1 26
Q4 25
$269.8M
$38.2M
Q3 25
$58.0M
$54.6M
Q2 25
$76.7M
$25.7M
Q1 25
$57.1M
$33.8M
Q4 24
$259.5M
$34.3M
Q3 24
$60.3M
$48.1M
Q2 24
$74.0M
$24.4M
FCF Margin
BNL
BNL
SPSC
SPSC
Q1 26
Q4 25
228.1%
19.8%
Q3 25
50.8%
28.7%
Q2 25
67.9%
13.7%
Q1 25
52.5%
18.6%
Q4 24
231.4%
20.1%
Q3 24
55.6%
29.4%
Q2 24
69.9%
15.9%
Capex Intensity
BNL
BNL
SPSC
SPSC
Q1 26
Q4 25
25.1%
4.0%
Q3 25
5.4%
3.2%
Q2 25
2.3%
3.6%
Q1 25
13.2%
3.4%
Q4 24
15.0%
3.6%
Q3 24
6.5%
3.2%
Q2 24
0.2%
3.3%
Cash Conversion
BNL
BNL
SPSC
SPSC
Q1 26
Q4 25
9.04×
1.78×
Q3 25
2.43×
2.37×
Q2 25
3.93×
1.64×
Q1 25
4.27×
1.80×
Q4 24
10.47×
2.31×
Q3 24
1.89×
2.27×
Q2 24
2.10×
1.63×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

BNL
BNL

Segment breakdown not available.

SPSC
SPSC

Recurring Revenues$184.5M96%
One Time Revenues$8.1M4%
Set Up Fees$4.1M2%

Related Comparisons