vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of POPULAR, INC. (BPOP) and Insulet Corporation (PODD). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
POPULAR, INC. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($835.8M vs $761.7M, roughly 1.1× Insulet Corporation). POPULAR, INC. runs the higher net margin — 29.4% vs 12.0%, a 17.4% gap on every dollar of revenue. Over the past eight quarters, POPULAR, INC.'s revenue compounded faster (25.1% CAGR vs 24.9%).
Popular, Inc., doing business as Banco Popular de Puerto Rico (BPPR) or simply as Banco Popular in Puerto Rico and the U.S. and British Virgin Islands, and as Popular Bank in the United States, is a full-service financial services conglomerate headquartered at Popular Center in the Milla de Oro financial district in the Hato Rey business center of San Juan, the capital municipality of the archipelago and island of Puerto Rico. Founded in 1893, it is the largest banking institution in Puerto R...
An insulin pump is a medical device used for the administration of insulin in the treatment of diabetes mellitus, also known as continuous subcutaneous insulin therapy . The device configuration may vary depending on design. A traditional pump includes:the pump a disposable reservoir for insulin a disposable infusion set, including a cannula for subcutaneous insertion and a tubing system to connect the insulin reservoir to the cannula.
BPOP vs PODD — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $835.8M | $761.7M |
| Net Profit | $245.7M | $91.1M |
| Gross Margin | — | 69.5% |
| Operating Margin | 44.1% | 16.0% |
| Net Margin | 29.4% | 12.0% |
| Revenue YoY | — | 33.9% |
| Net Profit YoY | 38.4% | 157.3% |
| EPS (diluted) | $3.78 | $1.30 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $835.8M | $761.7M | ||
| Q4 25 | $657.6M | $783.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $646.5M | $706.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $631.5M | $649.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $569.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $590.8M | $597.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $572.5M | $543.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $568.3M | $488.5M |
| Q1 26 | $245.7M | $91.1M | ||
| Q4 25 | $233.9M | $101.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $211.3M | $87.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $210.4M | $22.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $35.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $177.8M | $100.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $155.3M | $77.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $177.8M | $188.6M |
| Q1 26 | — | 69.5% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 72.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 72.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 69.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 71.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 72.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 69.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 67.7% |
| Q1 26 | 44.1% | 16.0% | ||
| Q4 25 | 42.4% | 18.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | 38.2% | 16.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | 40.9% | 18.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 15.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | 37.5% | 18.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | 34.5% | 16.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 38.4% | 11.2% |
| Q1 26 | 29.4% | 12.0% | ||
| Q4 25 | 35.6% | 13.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | 32.7% | 12.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | 33.3% | 3.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 6.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | 30.1% | 16.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | 27.1% | 14.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 31.3% | 38.6% |
| Q1 26 | $3.78 | $1.30 | ||
| Q4 25 | $3.51 | $1.42 | ||
| Q3 25 | $3.14 | $1.24 | ||
| Q2 25 | $3.09 | $0.32 | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $0.50 | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.51 | $1.38 | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.16 | $1.08 | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.46 | $2.59 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | — | $480.4M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $17.6M | $18.6M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $6.3B | $1.3B |
| Total Assets | $76.1B | $3.0B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.00× | 0.01× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $480.4M | ||
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — |
| Q1 26 | $17.6M | $18.6M | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $930.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $934.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $939.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $1.6B | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $1.3B | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $1.4B | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $1.4B |
| Q1 26 | $6.3B | $1.3B | ||
| Q4 25 | $6.2B | $1.5B | ||
| Q3 25 | $6.1B | $1.4B | ||
| Q2 25 | $6.0B | $1.5B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $1.3B | ||
| Q4 24 | $5.6B | $1.2B | ||
| Q3 24 | $5.8B | $1.1B | ||
| Q2 24 | $5.4B | $998.4M |
| Q1 26 | $76.1B | $3.0B | ||
| Q4 25 | $75.3B | $3.2B | ||
| Q3 25 | $75.1B | $3.0B | ||
| Q2 25 | $76.1B | $3.5B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $3.5B | ||
| Q4 24 | $73.0B | $3.1B | ||
| Q3 24 | $71.3B | $3.0B | ||
| Q2 24 | $72.8B | $2.9B |
| Q1 26 | 0.00× | 0.01× | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 0.61× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 0.68× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.64× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 1.21× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 1.07× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 1.21× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 1.36× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | — | $113.8M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | $89.5M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | 11.8% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | — | 3.2% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | 1.25× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | $415.7M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $113.8M | ||
| Q4 25 | $268.5M | $183.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $195.0M | $125.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $242.9M | $196.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $63.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $199.5M | $147.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $233.2M | $98.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $80.4M | $96.5M |
| Q1 26 | — | $89.5M | ||
| Q4 25 | $221.1M | $48.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $141.1M | $100.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $198.3M | $177.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $51.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $139.2M | $94.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $175.6M | $71.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $38.9M | $74.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | 11.8% | ||
| Q4 25 | 33.6% | 6.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | 21.8% | 14.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | 31.4% | 27.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 9.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 23.6% | 15.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | 30.7% | 13.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 6.8% | 15.1% |
| Q1 26 | — | 3.2% | ||
| Q4 25 | 7.2% | 17.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | 8.3% | 3.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | 7.1% | 2.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 2.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | 10.2% | 9.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | 10.1% | 4.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | 7.3% | 4.6% |
| Q1 26 | — | 1.25× | ||
| Q4 25 | 1.15× | 1.80× | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.92× | 1.43× | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.15× | 8.73× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 1.80× | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.12× | 1.47× | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.50× | 1.27× | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.45× | 0.51× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
BPOP
| Net Interest Income | $670.2M | 80% |
| Noninterest Income | $165.6M | 20% |
PODD
| Omnipod | $515.6M | 68% |
| International Omnipod | $242.9M | 32% |
| Drug Delivery | $3.3M | 0% |