vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Broadridge Financial Solutions (BR) and Kyndryl Holdings, Inc. (KD). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Kyndryl Holdings, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($3.8B vs $2.0B, roughly 1.9× Broadridge Financial Solutions). Broadridge Financial Solutions runs the higher net margin — 14.1% vs 0.5%, a 13.7% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Broadridge Financial Solutions posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (7.8% vs 0.0%). Over the past eight quarters, Broadridge Financial Solutions's revenue compounded faster (6.4% CAGR vs 0.4%).
Broadridge Financial Solutions, Inc. is a public corporate services and financial technology company. Headquartered in Lake Success, New York, the company was founded in 2007 as a spin-off from Automatic Data Processing. Broadridge supplies companies in the financial industry with financial documents such as proxy statements and annual reports, as well as shareholder communications solutions such as virtual annual meetings.
Kyndryl Holdings, Inc. is an American multinational information technology infrastructure services provider, headquartered in New York City and created from the spin-off of IBM's infrastructure services business in 2021. The company designs, builds, manages and develops large-scale information systems. The company also has business advisory services. It is currently the world's largest IT infrastructure services provider, and the fifth-largest consulting provider.
BR vs KD — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q3 FY2026 vs Q4 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.0B | $3.8B |
| Net Profit | $276.3M | $17.0M |
| Gross Margin | 32.1% | — |
| Operating Margin | 18.4% | 3.5% |
| Net Margin | 14.1% | 0.5% |
| Revenue YoY | 7.8% | 0.0% |
| Net Profit YoY | 56.1% | -75.0% |
| EPS (diluted) | $2.36 | $0.08 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $2.0B | $3.8B | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.7B | $3.9B | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $3.7B | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.1B | $3.7B | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.8B | $3.8B | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.6B | $3.7B | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.4B | $3.8B | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.9B | $3.7B |
| Q1 26 | $276.3M | $17.0M | ||
| Q4 25 | $284.6M | $57.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $68.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $374.2M | $56.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $243.1M | $69.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $142.4M | $215.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $79.8M | $-43.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $323.2M | $11.0M |
| Q1 26 | 32.1% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 27.6% | 21.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 21.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | 37.3% | 21.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | 31.8% | 21.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | 27.9% | 20.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | 24.5% | 19.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | 35.5% | 21.5% |
| Q1 26 | 18.4% | 3.5% | ||
| Q4 25 | 12.0% | 2.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 2.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | 24.1% | 2.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | 19.0% | 3.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 13.3% | 6.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | 9.4% | -0.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | 22.7% | 1.7% |
| Q1 26 | 14.1% | 0.5% | ||
| Q4 25 | 16.6% | 1.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 1.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | 18.1% | 1.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | 13.4% | 1.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | 9.0% | 5.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | 5.6% | -1.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | 16.6% | 0.3% |
| Q1 26 | $2.36 | $0.08 | ||
| Q4 25 | $2.42 | $0.25 | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $0.29 | ||
| Q2 25 | $3.17 | $0.23 | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.05 | $0.30 | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.20 | $0.89 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.68 | $-0.19 | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.72 | $0.05 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $304.8M | $2.6B |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $3.2B | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $2.8B | — |
| Total Assets | $8.8B | — |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 1.14× | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $304.8M | $2.6B | ||
| Q4 25 | $371.5M | $1.3B | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $1.3B | ||
| Q2 25 | $562.2M | $1.5B | ||
| Q1 25 | $317.9M | $1.8B | ||
| Q4 24 | $290.6M | $1.5B | ||
| Q3 24 | $293.5M | $1.3B | ||
| Q2 24 | $305.2M | $1.3B |
| Q1 26 | $3.2B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $3.2B | $2.3B | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $3.0B | ||
| Q2 25 | $3.3B | $3.0B | ||
| Q1 25 | $3.4B | $3.0B | ||
| Q4 24 | $3.7B | $3.1B | ||
| Q3 24 | $3.6B | $3.1B | ||
| Q2 24 | $3.4B | $3.1B |
| Q1 26 | $2.8B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $2.9B | $1.2B | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $1.2B | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.7B | $1.2B | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.4B | $1.2B | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.2B | $1.1B | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.2B | $1.1B | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.2B | $996.0M |
| Q1 26 | $8.8B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $8.6B | $11.3B | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $11.2B | ||
| Q2 25 | $8.5B | $11.5B | ||
| Q1 25 | $8.3B | $10.5B | ||
| Q4 24 | $8.2B | $9.9B | ||
| Q3 24 | $8.0B | $10.4B | ||
| Q2 24 | $8.2B | $10.2B |
| Q1 26 | 1.14× | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 1.10× | 1.92× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 2.45× | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.22× | 2.44× | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.44× | 2.50× | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.64× | 2.81× | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.63× | 2.92× | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.55× | 3.12× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | — | $948.0M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | $2.0B |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | 53.8% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 1.8% | 16.1% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | 55.76× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | $2.0B |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $948.0M | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $428.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $146.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $699.7M | $-124.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $360.4M | $581.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $236.7M | $260.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-125.5M | $149.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $721.0M | $-48.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | $2.0B | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $208.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $17.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $684.1M | $-267.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $348.9M | $341.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $227.9M | $151.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-133.4M | $15.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $703.2M | $-170.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | 53.8% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 5.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 0.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | 33.1% | -7.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | 19.3% | 9.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | 14.3% | 4.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | -9.4% | 0.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | 36.2% | -4.5% |
| Q1 26 | 1.8% | 16.1% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 5.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 3.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.8% | 3.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.6% | 6.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.6% | 2.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.6% | 3.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.9% | 3.3% |
| Q1 26 | — | 55.76× | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 7.51× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 2.15× | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.87× | -2.21× | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.48× | 8.42× | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.66× | 1.21× | ||
| Q3 24 | -1.57× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.23× | -4.36× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
BR
| Distribution revenues | $592.8M | 30% |
| Regulatory | $399.4M | 20% |
| Capital markets | $295.5M | 15% |
| Customer communications | $209.3M | 11% |
| Wealth and investment management | $192.8M | 10% |
| Data-driven fund solutions | $125.7M | 6% |
| Event-driven revenues | $72.7M | 4% |
| Equity and other | $40.2M | 2% |
| Mutual funds | $32.4M | 2% |
KD
| Principal Markets | $1.3B | 34% |
| United States | $1.0B | 27% |
| Strategic Markets | $916.0M | 24% |
| Japan | $556.0M | 15% |