vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Broadridge Financial Solutions (BR) and NEW JERSEY RESOURCES CORP (NJR). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Broadridge Financial Solutions is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($2.0B vs $939.4M, roughly 2.1× NEW JERSEY RESOURCES CORP). NEW JERSEY RESOURCES CORP runs the higher net margin — 23.3% vs 14.1%, a 9.2% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Broadridge Financial Solutions posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (7.8% vs -33.0%). Over the past eight quarters, NEW JERSEY RESOURCES CORP's revenue compounded faster (111.6% CAGR vs 6.4%).
Broadridge Financial Solutions, Inc. is a public corporate services and financial technology company. Headquartered in Lake Success, New York, the company was founded in 2007 as a spin-off from Automatic Data Processing. Broadridge supplies companies in the financial industry with financial documents such as proxy statements and annual reports, as well as shareholder communications solutions such as virtual annual meetings.
New Jersey Resources is an energy services holding company based in Wall Township, New Jersey. It is a Fortune 1000 company, and a member of the Forbes Platinum 400. New Jersey Natural Gas is its principal subsidiary.
BR vs NJR — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q3 FY2026 vs Q2 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.0B | $939.4M |
| Net Profit | $276.3M | $218.9M |
| Gross Margin | 32.1% | — |
| Operating Margin | 18.4% | 32.0% |
| Net Margin | 14.1% | 23.3% |
| Revenue YoY | 7.8% | -33.0% |
| Net Profit YoY | 56.1% | 7.2% |
| EPS (diluted) | $2.36 | $2.16 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $2.0B | $939.4M | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.7B | $440.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $188.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.1B | $234.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.8B | $569.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.6B | $359.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.4B | $265.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.9B | $209.9M |
| Q1 26 | $276.3M | $218.9M | ||
| Q4 25 | $284.6M | $122.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $15.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $374.2M | $-15.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $243.1M | $204.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $142.4M | $131.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $79.8M | $91.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $323.2M | $-11.6M |
| Q1 26 | 32.1% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 27.6% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 37.3% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 31.8% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 27.9% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 24.5% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 35.5% | — |
| Q1 26 | 18.4% | 32.0% | ||
| Q4 25 | 12.0% | 40.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 21.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | 24.1% | -0.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | 19.0% | 49.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | 13.3% | 52.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | 9.4% | 55.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | 22.7% | 2.8% |
| Q1 26 | 14.1% | 23.3% | ||
| Q4 25 | 16.6% | 27.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 8.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | 18.1% | -6.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | 13.4% | 35.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | 9.0% | 36.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | 5.6% | 34.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | 16.6% | -5.5% |
| Q1 26 | $2.36 | $2.16 | ||
| Q4 25 | $2.42 | $1.21 | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $0.15 | ||
| Q2 25 | $3.17 | $-0.15 | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.05 | $2.02 | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.20 | $1.31 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.68 | $0.91 | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.72 | $-0.12 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $304.8M | — |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $3.2B | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $2.8B | — |
| Total Assets | $8.8B | — |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 1.14× | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $304.8M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $371.5M | $2.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $591.0K | ||
| Q2 25 | $562.2M | $931.0K | ||
| Q1 25 | $317.9M | $83.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $290.6M | $1.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $293.5M | $1.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $305.2M | $22.4M |
| Q1 26 | $3.2B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $3.2B | $3.3B | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $3.3B | ||
| Q2 25 | $3.3B | $3.0B | ||
| Q1 25 | $3.4B | $3.0B | ||
| Q4 24 | $3.7B | $3.0B | ||
| Q3 24 | $3.6B | $2.9B | ||
| Q2 24 | $3.4B | $2.8B |
| Q1 26 | $2.8B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $2.9B | $2.5B | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $2.4B | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.7B | $2.4B | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.4B | $2.5B | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.2B | $2.3B | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.2B | $2.2B | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.2B | $2.1B |
| Q1 26 | $8.8B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $8.6B | $7.9B | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $7.6B | ||
| Q2 25 | $8.5B | $7.3B | ||
| Q1 25 | $8.3B | $7.3B | ||
| Q4 24 | $8.2B | $7.2B | ||
| Q3 24 | $8.0B | $7.0B | ||
| Q2 24 | $8.2B | $6.8B |
| Q1 26 | 1.14× | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 1.10× | 1.32× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 1.36× | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.22× | 1.25× | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.44× | 1.20× | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.64× | 1.29× | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.63× | 1.31× | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.55× | 1.30× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
BR
| Distribution revenues | $592.8M | 30% |
| Regulatory | $399.4M | 20% |
| Capital markets | $295.5M | 15% |
| Customer communications | $209.3M | 11% |
| Wealth and investment management | $192.8M | 10% |
| Data-driven fund solutions | $125.7M | 6% |
| Event-driven revenues | $72.7M | 4% |
| Equity and other | $40.2M | 2% |
| Mutual funds | $32.4M | 2% |
NJR
| Utility | $640.9M | 68% |
| Nonutility | $298.5M | 32% |