vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Brightstar Lottery PLC (BRSL) and ICON PLC (ICLR). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Brightstar Lottery PLC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($2.5B vs $2.0B, roughly 1.2× ICON PLC). Brightstar Lottery PLC runs the higher net margin — 5.9% vs 0.1%, a 5.7% gap on every dollar of revenue. ICON PLC produced more free cash flow last quarter ($333.9M vs $-415.0M).
ICON plc is an Irish headquartered multinational healthcare intelligence and clinical research organisation. As of February 2025 had approximately 41,900 employees in 55 countries.
BRSL vs ICLR — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q3 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.5B | $2.0B |
| Net Profit | $147.0M | $2.4M |
| Gross Margin | — | — |
| Operating Margin | 11.9% | 4.2% |
| Net Margin | 5.9% | 0.1% |
| Revenue YoY | — | 0.6% |
| Net Profit YoY | — | -98.8% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.74 | $0.03 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $2.5B | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $2.0B | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $2.0B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $2.0B | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $2.0B | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $2.1B | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $2.1B | ||
| Q4 23 | $2.5B | — |
| Q4 25 | $147.0M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $2.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $183.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $154.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $197.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $146.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $187.4M | ||
| Q4 23 | $156.0M | — |
| Q4 25 | 11.9% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 4.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 10.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 11.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 14.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 10.8% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 13.7% | ||
| Q4 23 | 29.7% | — |
| Q4 25 | 5.9% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 0.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 9.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 7.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 9.7% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 6.9% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 9.0% | ||
| Q4 23 | 6.2% | — |
| Q4 25 | $0.74 | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $0.03 | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $2.30 | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $1.90 | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $2.36 | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $1.76 | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $2.25 | ||
| Q4 23 | $0.77 | — |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $1.4B | $468.9M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $4.1B | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $875.0M | $9.3B |
| Total Assets | $9.2B | $16.5B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 4.64× | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $1.4B | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $468.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $390.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $526.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $695.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $506.6M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $396.1M | ||
| Q4 23 | $508.0M | — |
| Q4 25 | $4.1B | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — | ||
| Q4 23 | $5.7B | — |
| Q4 25 | $875.0M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $9.3B | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $9.6B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $9.5B | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $9.8B | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $9.6B | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $9.4B | ||
| Q4 23 | $1.4B | — |
| Q4 25 | $9.2B | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $16.5B | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $16.6B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $16.7B | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $17.2B | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $17.0B | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $17.0B | ||
| Q4 23 | $10.5B | — |
| Q4 25 | 4.64× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — | ||
| Q4 23 | 3.92× | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $-99.0M | $387.6M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $-415.0M | $333.9M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | -16.5% | 16.3% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 12.6% | 2.6% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | -0.67× | 164.59× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | $1.0B |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $-99.0M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $387.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $146.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $268.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $402.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $218.6M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $327.1M | ||
| Q4 23 | $1.0B | — |
| Q4 25 | $-415.0M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $333.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $113.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $239.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $359.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $182.3M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $299.9M | ||
| Q4 23 | $865.0M | — |
| Q4 25 | -16.5% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 16.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 5.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 12.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 17.7% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 8.6% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 14.3% | ||
| Q4 23 | 34.2% | — |
| Q4 25 | 12.6% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 2.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 1.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 1.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 2.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 1.7% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 1.3% | ||
| Q4 23 | 5.8% | — |
| Q4 25 | -0.67× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 164.59× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.80× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 1.74× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 2.04× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 1.49× | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 1.74× | ||
| Q4 23 | 6.49× | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
BRSL
Segment breakdown not available.
ICLR
| Other Customers | $681.3M | 33% |
| Clients1125 | $549.4M | 27% |
| Clients15 | $503.3M | 25% |
| Clients610 | $308.8M | 15% |