vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of BrightView Holdings, Inc. (BV) and G III APPAREL GROUP LTD (GIII). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

G III APPAREL GROUP LTD is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($988.6M vs $702.9M, roughly 1.4× BrightView Holdings, Inc.). G III APPAREL GROUP LTD runs the higher net margin — 8.2% vs 0.2%, a 7.9% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, BrightView Holdings, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (6.1% vs -9.0%). Over the past eight quarters, G III APPAREL GROUP LTD's revenue compounded faster (13.7% CAGR vs -1.8%).

BrightView Holdings, Inc. is a leading US commercial landscaping services provider. It offers solutions including landscape design, installation, maintenance, irrigation management, and snow and ice removal, serving corporate campuses, retail centers, residential communities, and public sector properties.

G III Apparel Group is a global fashion company that designs, sources, manufactures, markets and distributes apparel, footwear, and accessories under a range of owned and licensed well-known brands. It serves department stores, specialty retailers, and e-commerce platforms across North America, Europe, and other key global markets, catering to casual, sportswear, and premium fashion consumer segments.

BV vs GIII — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
GIII
GIII
1.4× larger
GIII
$988.6M
$702.9M
BV
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
BV
BV
+15.1% gap
BV
6.1%
-9.0%
GIII
Higher net margin
GIII
GIII
7.9% more per $
GIII
8.2%
0.2%
BV
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
GIII
GIII
Annualised
GIII
13.7%
-1.8%
BV

Income Statement — Q3 FY2026 vs Q3 FY2026

Metric
BV
BV
GIII
GIII
Revenue
$702.9M
$988.6M
Net Profit
$1.7M
$80.6M
Gross Margin
19.6%
38.6%
Operating Margin
2.3%
11.4%
Net Margin
0.2%
8.2%
Revenue YoY
6.1%
-9.0%
Net Profit YoY
-73.4%
-29.8%
EPS (diluted)
$1.84

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
BV
BV
GIII
GIII
Q2 26
$702.9M
Q1 26
$614.7M
Q4 25
$614.7M
$988.6M
Q3 25
$702.7M
$613.3M
Q2 25
$708.3M
$583.6M
Q1 25
$662.6M
$839.5M
Q4 24
$599.2M
$1.1B
Q3 24
$728.7M
$644.8M
Net Profit
BV
BV
GIII
GIII
Q2 26
$1.7M
Q1 26
Q4 25
$-15.2M
$80.6M
Q3 25
$27.7M
$10.9M
Q2 25
$32.3M
$7.8M
Q1 25
$6.4M
$48.8M
Q4 24
$-10.4M
$114.8M
Q3 24
$25.6M
$24.2M
Gross Margin
BV
BV
GIII
GIII
Q2 26
19.6%
Q1 26
18.6%
Q4 25
18.6%
38.6%
Q3 25
25.1%
40.8%
Q2 25
24.1%
42.2%
Q1 25
22.3%
39.5%
Q4 24
21.2%
39.8%
Q3 24
25.0%
42.8%
Operating Margin
BV
BV
GIII
GIII
Q2 26
2.3%
Q1 26
Q4 25
-1.2%
11.4%
Q3 25
7.9%
2.7%
Q2 25
8.1%
1.5%
Q1 25
3.4%
8.5%
Q4 24
-0.1%
15.3%
Q3 24
7.1%
6.4%
Net Margin
BV
BV
GIII
GIII
Q2 26
0.2%
Q1 26
Q4 25
-2.5%
8.2%
Q3 25
3.9%
1.8%
Q2 25
4.6%
1.3%
Q1 25
1.0%
5.8%
Q4 24
-1.7%
10.6%
Q3 24
3.5%
3.8%
EPS (diluted)
BV
BV
GIII
GIII
Q2 26
Q1 26
Q4 25
$-0.26
$1.84
Q3 25
$0.21
$0.25
Q2 25
$0.15
$0.17
Q1 25
$-0.03
$1.00
Q4 24
$-0.20
$2.55
Q3 24
$0.20
$0.53

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
BV
BV
GIII
GIII
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$10.1M
$184.1M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$6.5M
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$1.8B
Total Assets
$3.4B
$2.8B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
0.00×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
BV
BV
GIII
GIII
Q2 26
$10.1M
Q1 26
$37.0M
Q4 25
$37.0M
$184.1M
Q3 25
$74.5M
$301.8M
Q2 25
$79.1M
$257.8M
Q1 25
$141.3M
$181.4M
Q4 24
$98.3M
$104.7M
Q3 24
$140.4M
$414.8M
Total Debt
BV
BV
GIII
GIII
Q2 26
Q1 26
Q4 25
$801.1M
$6.5M
Q3 25
$790.2M
$6.9M
Q2 25
$790.7M
$6.8M
Q1 25
$798.9M
$3.0M
Q4 24
$796.5M
$213.9M
Q3 24
$802.5M
$402.5M
Stockholders' Equity
BV
BV
GIII
GIII
Q2 26
Q1 26
Q4 25
$1.3B
$1.8B
Q3 25
$1.3B
$1.7B
Q2 25
$1.3B
$1.7B
Q1 25
$1.3B
$1.7B
Q4 24
$1.3B
$1.6B
Q3 24
$1.3B
$1.5B
Total Assets
BV
BV
GIII
GIII
Q2 26
$3.4B
Q1 26
$3.3B
Q4 25
$3.3B
$2.8B
Q3 25
$3.4B
$2.7B
Q2 25
$3.4B
$2.4B
Q1 25
$3.3B
$2.5B
Q4 24
$3.3B
$2.8B
Q3 24
$3.4B
$2.7B
Debt / Equity
BV
BV
GIII
GIII
Q2 26
Q1 26
Q4 25
0.64×
0.00×
Q3 25
0.61×
0.00×
Q2 25
0.62×
0.00×
Q1 25
0.63×
0.00×
Q4 24
0.63×
0.13×
Q3 24
0.63×
0.27×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
BV
BV
GIII
GIII
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$82.3M
$-97.3M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$-106.4M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
-10.8%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
7.8%
0.9%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
48.41×
-1.21×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$367.7M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
BV
BV
GIII
GIII
Q2 26
$82.3M
Q1 26
$36.1M
Q4 25
$36.1M
$-97.3M
Q3 25
$84.4M
$75.1M
Q2 25
$55.7M
$93.8M
Q1 25
$91.2M
$333.4M
Q4 24
$60.5M
$-111.8M
Q3 24
$53.5M
$49.3M
Free Cash Flow
BV
BV
GIII
GIII
Q2 26
Q1 26
Q4 25
$-18.6M
$-106.4M
Q3 25
$26.0M
$64.7M
Q2 25
$-47.8M
$85.7M
Q1 25
$57.6M
$323.7M
Q4 24
$1.8M
$-120.3M
Q3 24
$21.1M
$38.8M
FCF Margin
BV
BV
GIII
GIII
Q2 26
Q1 26
Q4 25
-3.0%
-10.8%
Q3 25
3.7%
10.6%
Q2 25
-6.7%
14.7%
Q1 25
8.7%
38.6%
Q4 24
0.3%
-11.1%
Q3 24
2.9%
6.0%
Capex Intensity
BV
BV
GIII
GIII
Q2 26
7.8%
Q1 26
7.9%
Q4 25
8.9%
0.9%
Q3 25
8.3%
1.7%
Q2 25
14.6%
1.4%
Q1 25
5.1%
1.2%
Q4 24
9.8%
0.8%
Q3 24
4.4%
1.6%
Cash Conversion
BV
BV
GIII
GIII
Q2 26
48.41×
Q1 26
Q4 25
-1.21×
Q3 25
3.05×
6.86×
Q2 25
1.72×
12.09×
Q1 25
14.25×
6.83×
Q4 24
-0.97×
Q3 24
2.09×
2.04×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

BV
BV

Segment breakdown not available.

GIII
GIII

Proprietary Brands$498.1M50%
Licensed Brands$479.2M48%
Retail Segment$45.7M5%

Related Comparisons