vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of BEYOND MEAT, INC. (BYND) and Chatham Lodging Trust (CLDT). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Chatham Lodging Trust is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($67.5M vs $61.6M, roughly 1.1× BEYOND MEAT, INC.). On growth, Chatham Lodging Trust posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (-1.6% vs -19.7%). Over the past eight quarters, BEYOND MEAT, INC.'s revenue compounded faster (-9.7% CAGR vs -11.6%).
Beyond Meat, Inc., branded as Beyond, is a producer of plant-based meat alternatives founded in 2009 by Ethan Brown. The company's products were first launched in the United States in 2012.
Chatham Lodging Trust is a publicly traded real estate investment trust that invests in, owns, and operates upscale extended-stay and select-service premium hotel properties primarily across high-demand urban and suburban markets in the United States. Its portfolio targets assets with strong occupancy rates and steady cash flow from business and leisure traveler segments.
BYND vs CLDT — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $61.6M | $67.5M |
| Net Profit | — | $725.0K |
| Gross Margin | -11.5% | — |
| Operating Margin | -211.4% | 2.4% |
| Net Margin | — | 1.1% |
| Revenue YoY | -19.7% | -1.6% |
| Net Profit YoY | — | — |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.68 | — |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | — | $67.5M | ||
| Q4 25 | $61.6M | $67.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $70.2M | $78.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $75.0M | $80.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $68.7M | $68.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $76.7M | $75.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $81.0M | $87.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $93.2M | $86.5M |
| Q1 26 | — | $725.0K | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $4.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-110.7M | $3.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-29.2M | $5.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-52.9M | $1.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $-1.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-26.6M | $4.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-34.5M | $6.8M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | -11.5% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 10.3% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 11.5% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | -1.5% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 13.1% | 40.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | 17.7% | 44.7% | ||
| Q2 24 | 14.7% | 46.1% |
| Q1 26 | — | 2.4% | ||
| Q4 25 | -211.4% | 15.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | -160.0% | 12.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | -46.6% | 14.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | -81.8% | 12.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | -49.3% | 7.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | -38.2% | 14.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | -36.4% | 16.3% |
| Q1 26 | — | 1.1% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 6.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | -157.6% | 4.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | -39.0% | 6.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | -77.0% | 2.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | -2.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | -32.8% | 4.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | -37.0% | 7.9% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $0.68 | $0.05 | ||
| Q3 25 | $-1.44 | $0.03 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-0.38 | $0.07 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.69 | $-0.01 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-0.65 | $-0.08 | ||
| Q3 24 | $-0.41 | $0.05 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-0.53 | $0.10 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $203.9M | $13.7M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $415.7M | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $-997.0K | $722.9M |
| Total Assets | $614.7M | $1.2B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $13.7M | ||
| Q4 25 | $203.9M | $24.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $117.3M | $13.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $103.5M | $17.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $102.1M | $18.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $131.9M | $20.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $121.7M | $19.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $144.9M | $10.6M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $415.7M | $338.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.2B | $338.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.2B | $351.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.1B | $381.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.1B | $406.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.1B | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.1B | — |
| Q1 26 | — | $722.9M | ||
| Q4 25 | $-997.0K | $740.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-784.1M | $749.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-677.0M | $754.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-649.5M | $754.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-601.2M | $758.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-611.9M | $765.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-590.0M | $766.5M |
| Q1 26 | — | $1.2B | ||
| Q4 25 | $614.7M | $1.2B | ||
| Q3 25 | $599.7M | $1.2B | ||
| Q2 25 | $691.7M | $1.2B | ||
| Q1 25 | $643.8M | $1.2B | ||
| Q4 24 | $678.1M | $1.3B | ||
| Q3 24 | $692.9M | $1.3B | ||
| Q2 24 | $711.2M | $1.3B |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 0.46× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 0.45× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.47× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.50× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 0.54× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $-46.8M | — |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $-49.8M | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | -80.8% | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 4.8% | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $-157.2M | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $-46.8M | $64.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-38.8M | $25.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-33.2M | $22.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-26.1M | $4.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-29.0M | $73.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-22.0M | $28.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-16.0M | $25.2M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $-49.8M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $-41.7M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $-35.1M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $-30.6M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $-35.4M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $-24.1M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $-17.3M | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | -80.8% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | -59.4% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | -46.9% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | -44.6% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | -46.2% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | -29.7% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | -18.6% | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 4.8% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 4.1% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 2.6% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 6.5% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 8.4% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 2.5% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.4% | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 13.90× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 7.24× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 4.10× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 2.73× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 6.78× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 3.68× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
BYND
Segment breakdown not available.
CLDT
| Room | $61.2M | 91% |
| Other | $4.7M | 7% |
| Food and beverage | $1.6M | 2% |