vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of BEAZER HOMES USA INC (BZH) and New Fortress Energy Inc. (NFE). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

BEAZER HOMES USA INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($409.8M vs $326.2M, roughly 1.3× New Fortress Energy Inc.). On growth, New Fortress Energy Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (-7.0% vs -47.0%). Over the past eight quarters, New Fortress Energy Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (-26.8% CAGR vs -28.7%).

Beazer Homes USA, Inc. is a home construction company based in Atlanta, Georgia. In 2016, the company was the 11th largest home builder in the United States based on the number of homes closed. The company operates in 13 states.

New Fortress Energy Inc. is a global energy infrastructure firm developing, owning and operating LNG import/export terminals, natural gas supply networks and low-carbon projects. It serves utility, industrial and public sector clients across the Americas and Caribbean, delivering affordable, lower-emission energy resources.

BZH vs NFE — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
BZH
BZH
1.3× larger
BZH
$409.8M
$326.2M
NFE
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
NFE
NFE
+40.0% gap
NFE
-7.0%
-47.0%
BZH
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
NFE
NFE
Annualised
NFE
-26.8%
-28.7%
BZH

Income Statement — Q3 FY2026 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
BZH
BZH
NFE
NFE
Revenue
$409.8M
$326.2M
Net Profit
$-847.1M
Gross Margin
11.9%
35.5%
Operating Margin
-193.0%
Net Margin
-259.7%
Revenue YoY
-47.0%
-7.0%
Net Profit YoY
-277.4%
EPS (diluted)
$-0.03
$-3.03

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
BZH
BZH
NFE
NFE
Q2 26
$409.8M
Q1 26
$363.5M
Q4 25
$363.5M
$326.2M
Q3 25
$791.9M
$240.3M
Q2 25
$545.4M
$228.1M
Q1 25
$565.3M
$384.9M
Q4 24
$469.0M
$350.7M
Q3 24
$806.2M
$446.0M
Net Profit
BZH
BZH
NFE
NFE
Q2 26
Q1 26
Q4 25
$-32.6M
$-847.1M
Q3 25
$30.0M
$-263.0M
Q2 25
$-324.0K
$-546.5M
Q1 25
$12.8M
$-175.4M
Q4 24
$3.1M
$-224.4M
Q3 24
$52.1M
$9.3M
Gross Margin
BZH
BZH
NFE
NFE
Q2 26
11.9%
Q1 26
10.2%
Q4 25
10.2%
35.5%
Q3 25
13.5%
18.1%
Q2 25
13.3%
8.4%
Q1 25
15.2%
21.4%
Q4 24
15.4%
17.6%
Q3 24
17.5%
27.1%
Operating Margin
BZH
BZH
NFE
NFE
Q2 26
Q1 26
Q4 25
-8.8%
-193.0%
Q3 25
3.1%
-37.4%
Q2 25
-0.7%
-170.3%
Q1 25
2.4%
-3.3%
Q4 24
0.5%
65.0%
Q3 24
7.2%
17.8%
Net Margin
BZH
BZH
NFE
NFE
Q2 26
Q1 26
Q4 25
-9.0%
-259.7%
Q3 25
3.8%
-109.4%
Q2 25
-0.1%
-239.6%
Q1 25
2.3%
-45.6%
Q4 24
0.7%
-64.0%
Q3 24
6.5%
2.1%
EPS (diluted)
BZH
BZH
NFE
NFE
Q2 26
$-0.03
Q1 26
$-1.13
Q4 25
$-1.13
$-3.03
Q3 25
$1.01
$-0.96
Q2 25
$-0.01
$-1.99
Q1 25
$0.42
$-0.65
Q4 24
$0.10
$-1.10
Q3 24
$1.69
$0.03

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
BZH
BZH
NFE
NFE
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$116.4M
$226.5M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$8.2B
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$1.2B
$182.6M
Total Assets
$2.8B
$10.6B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
44.78×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
BZH
BZH
NFE
NFE
Q2 26
$116.4M
Q1 26
$120.8M
Q4 25
$120.8M
$226.5M
Q3 25
$214.7M
$145.2M
Q2 25
$82.9M
$551.1M
Q1 25
$85.1M
$447.9M
Q4 24
$80.4M
$492.9M
Q3 24
$203.9M
$90.8M
Total Debt
BZH
BZH
NFE
NFE
Q2 26
Q1 26
Q4 25
$8.2B
Q3 25
Q2 25
Q1 25
Q4 24
$8.9B
Q3 24
Stockholders' Equity
BZH
BZH
NFE
NFE
Q2 26
$1.2B
Q1 26
$1.2B
Q4 25
$1.2B
$182.6M
Q3 25
$1.2B
$1.1B
Q2 25
$1.2B
$1.3B
Q1 25
$1.2B
$1.8B
Q4 24
$1.2B
$1.9B
Q3 24
$1.2B
$1.6B
Total Assets
BZH
BZH
NFE
NFE
Q2 26
$2.8B
Q1 26
$2.6B
Q4 25
$2.6B
$10.6B
Q3 25
$2.6B
$12.0B
Q2 25
$2.7B
$12.0B
Q1 25
$2.7B
$13.1B
Q4 24
$2.6B
$12.9B
Q3 24
$2.6B
$12.0B
Debt / Equity
BZH
BZH
NFE
NFE
Q2 26
Q1 26
Q4 25
44.78×
Q3 25
Q2 25
Q1 25
Q4 24
4.74×
Q3 24

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
BZH
BZH
NFE
NFE
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$-76.2M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$-134.8M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
-41.3%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
18.0%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$-1.4B

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
BZH
BZH
NFE
NFE
Q2 26
Q1 26
Q4 25
$-165.3M
$-76.2M
Q3 25
$250.2M
$-171.0M
Q2 25
$-62.3M
$-329.0M
Q1 25
$3.4M
$-7.2M
Q4 24
$-159.4M
$445.3M
Q3 24
$185.4M
$-20.0M
Free Cash Flow
BZH
BZH
NFE
NFE
Q2 26
Q1 26
Q4 25
$-170.9M
$-134.8M
Q3 25
$242.7M
$-231.6M
Q2 25
$-70.2M
$-726.7M
Q1 25
$-4.4M
$-262.3M
Q4 24
$-164.6M
$-210.3M
Q3 24
$179.8M
$-367.0M
FCF Margin
BZH
BZH
NFE
NFE
Q2 26
Q1 26
Q4 25
-47.0%
-41.3%
Q3 25
30.6%
-96.4%
Q2 25
-12.9%
-318.6%
Q1 25
-0.8%
-68.2%
Q4 24
-35.1%
-60.0%
Q3 24
22.3%
-82.3%
Capex Intensity
BZH
BZH
NFE
NFE
Q2 26
Q1 26
Q4 25
1.5%
18.0%
Q3 25
0.9%
25.2%
Q2 25
1.5%
174.4%
Q1 25
1.4%
66.3%
Q4 24
1.1%
187.0%
Q3 24
0.7%
77.8%
Cash Conversion
BZH
BZH
NFE
NFE
Q2 26
Q1 26
Q4 25
Q3 25
8.34×
Q2 25
Q1 25
0.27×
Q4 24
-50.92×
Q3 24
3.56×
-2.15×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

BZH
BZH

West region$231.3M56%
East region$90.8M22%
Southeast region$75.7M18%
Land sales and other$12.1M3%

NFE
NFE

Segment breakdown not available.

Related Comparisons