vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of BEAZER HOMES USA INC (BZH) and RENASANT CORP (RNST). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
BEAZER HOMES USA INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($409.8M vs $273.8M, roughly 1.5× RENASANT CORP). Over the past eight quarters, RENASANT CORP's revenue compounded faster (29.3% CAGR vs -28.7%).
Beazer Homes USA, Inc. is a home construction company based in Atlanta, Georgia. In 2016, the company was the 11th largest home builder in the United States based on the number of homes closed. The company operates in 13 states.
Renasant Bank is an American regional commercial financial institution based in Tupelo, Mississippi. The bank has more than 280 branches in Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Mississippi, Louisiana, Tennessee, North Carolina and South Carolina. Renasant Bank operates under the parent company Renasant Corporation and is affiliated with Renasant Nation, a platform through which they publish blogs and shows.
BZH vs RNST — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q3 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $409.8M | $273.8M |
| Net Profit | — | $88.2M |
| Gross Margin | 11.9% | — |
| Operating Margin | — | — |
| Net Margin | — | 32.2% |
| Revenue YoY | -47.0% | — |
| Net Profit YoY | — | 112.5% |
| EPS (diluted) | $-0.03 | $0.94 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q2 26 | $409.8M | — | ||
| Q1 26 | $363.5M | $273.8M | ||
| Q4 25 | $363.5M | $278.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $791.9M | $269.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $545.4M | $267.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $565.3M | $170.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $469.0M | $167.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $806.2M | $220.3M |
| Q2 26 | — | — | ||
| Q1 26 | — | $88.2M | ||
| Q4 25 | $-32.6M | $78.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $30.0M | $59.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-324.0K | $1.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $12.8M | $41.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $3.1M | $44.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $52.1M | $72.5M |
| Q2 26 | 11.9% | — | ||
| Q1 26 | 10.2% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 10.2% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 13.5% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 13.3% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 15.2% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 15.4% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 17.5% | — |
| Q2 26 | — | — | ||
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | -8.8% | 34.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | 3.1% | 27.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | -0.7% | 1.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | 2.4% | 30.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.5% | 29.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | 7.2% | 44.2% |
| Q2 26 | — | — | ||
| Q1 26 | — | 32.2% | ||
| Q4 25 | -9.0% | 28.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | 3.8% | 22.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | -0.1% | 0.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | 2.3% | 24.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.7% | 26.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | 6.5% | 32.9% |
| Q2 26 | $-0.03 | — | ||
| Q1 26 | $-1.13 | $0.94 | ||
| Q4 25 | $-1.13 | $0.78 | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.01 | $0.63 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-0.01 | $0.01 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.42 | $0.65 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.10 | $0.70 | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.69 | $1.18 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $116.4M | $1.2B |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | $806.2M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $1.2B | $3.9B |
| Total Assets | $2.8B | $27.1B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | 0.21× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q2 26 | $116.4M | — | ||
| Q1 26 | $120.8M | $1.2B | ||
| Q4 25 | $120.8M | $1.1B | ||
| Q3 25 | $214.7M | $1.1B | ||
| Q2 25 | $82.9M | $1.4B | ||
| Q1 25 | $85.1M | $1.1B | ||
| Q4 24 | $80.4M | $1.1B | ||
| Q3 24 | $203.9M | $1.3B |
| Q2 26 | — | — | ||
| Q1 26 | — | $806.2M | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $499.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $558.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $557.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $433.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $430.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $433.2M |
| Q2 26 | $1.2B | — | ||
| Q1 26 | $1.2B | $3.9B | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.2B | $3.9B | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.2B | $3.8B | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.2B | $3.8B | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.2B | $2.7B | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.2B | $2.7B | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.2B | $2.7B |
| Q2 26 | $2.8B | — | ||
| Q1 26 | $2.6B | $27.1B | ||
| Q4 25 | $2.6B | $26.8B | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.6B | $26.7B | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.7B | $26.6B | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.7B | $18.3B | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.6B | $18.0B | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.6B | $18.0B |
| Q2 26 | — | — | ||
| Q1 26 | — | 0.21× | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 0.13× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 0.15× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.15× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.16× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 0.16× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 0.16× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
BZH
| West region | $231.3M | 56% |
| East region | $90.8M | 22% |
| Southeast region | $75.7M | 18% |
| Land sales and other | $12.1M | 3% |
RNST
| Net Interest Income | $223.6M | 82% |
| Noninterest Income | $50.3M | 18% |