vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of Canaan Inc. (CAN) and Guardforce AI Co., Ltd. (GFAI). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

Canaan Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($20.8M vs $18.0M, roughly 1.2× Guardforce AI Co., Ltd.). Canaan Inc. runs the higher net margin — -18.4% vs -76.9%, a 58.5% gap on every dollar of revenue.

Canaan Inc., doing business as Canaan Creative and known simply as Canaan, is a Singapore-based computer hardware manufacturer. Established in 2013 by N.G. Zhang, Canaan specializes in Blockchain servers and ASIC microprocessors for use in bitcoin mining.

Guardforce AI Co., Ltd. is a global provider of AI-integrated security solutions. Its core offerings include intelligent surveillance systems, AI-powered access control, autonomous security robots, and smart logistics monitoring services, serving enterprise, retail, financial and public sector clients across Asia, Europe and North America.

CAN vs GFAI — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
CAN
CAN
1.2× larger
CAN
$20.8M
$18.0M
GFAI
Higher net margin
CAN
CAN
58.5% more per $
CAN
-18.4%
-76.9%
GFAI

Income Statement — Q3 FY2025 vs Q2 FY2023

Metric
CAN
CAN
GFAI
GFAI
Revenue
$20.8M
$18.0M
Net Profit
$-3.8M
$-13.8M
Gross Margin
99.9%
12.0%
Operating Margin
-15.9%
-66.1%
Net Margin
-18.4%
-76.9%
Revenue YoY
6.3%
Net Profit YoY
-118.5%
EPS (diluted)
$-0.05
$-4.35

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
CAN
CAN
GFAI
GFAI
Q4 25
$20.8M
Q3 25
$13.8M
Q2 25
$11.4M
Q3 24
$10.2M
Q2 24
$4.8M
Q2 23
$18.0M
Q2 22
$16.9M
Net Profit
CAN
CAN
GFAI
GFAI
Q4 25
$-3.8M
Q3 25
$-1.5M
Q2 25
$-11.9M
Q3 24
$-10.4M
Q2 24
$-5.4M
Q2 23
$-13.8M
Q2 22
$-6.3M
Gross Margin
CAN
CAN
GFAI
GFAI
Q4 25
99.9%
Q3 25
99.9%
Q2 25
99.9%
Q3 24
99.9%
Q2 24
99.8%
Q2 23
12.0%
Q2 22
11.5%
Operating Margin
CAN
CAN
GFAI
GFAI
Q4 25
-15.9%
Q3 25
-27.0%
Q2 25
-45.5%
Q3 24
-77.2%
Q2 24
-193.9%
Q2 23
-66.1%
Q2 22
-32.8%
Net Margin
CAN
CAN
GFAI
GFAI
Q4 25
-18.4%
Q3 25
-11.0%
Q2 25
-104.4%
Q3 24
-102.7%
Q2 24
-112.3%
Q2 23
-76.9%
Q2 22
-37.4%
EPS (diluted)
CAN
CAN
GFAI
GFAI
Q4 25
$-0.05
Q3 25
$-0.02
Q2 25
$-0.25
Q3 24
Q2 24
Q2 23
$-4.35
Q2 22
$-7.16

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
CAN
CAN
GFAI
GFAI
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$24.7M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$6.2M
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$52.4M
$25.0M
Total Assets
$92.5M
$64.1M
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
0.12×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
CAN
CAN
GFAI
GFAI
Q4 25
Q3 25
Q2 25
Q3 24
Q2 24
Q2 23
$24.7M
Q2 22
$7.7M
Total Debt
CAN
CAN
GFAI
GFAI
Q4 25
$6.2M
Q3 25
$6.2M
Q2 25
$6.2M
Q3 24
Q2 24
Q2 23
Q2 22
Stockholders' Equity
CAN
CAN
GFAI
GFAI
Q4 25
$52.4M
Q3 25
$44.7M
Q2 25
$33.8M
Q3 24
$43.6M
Q2 24
$56.8M
Q2 23
$25.0M
Q2 22
$29.4M
Total Assets
CAN
CAN
GFAI
GFAI
Q4 25
$92.5M
Q3 25
$81.7M
Q2 25
$78.0M
Q3 24
$69.3M
Q2 24
$73.7M
Q2 23
$64.1M
Q2 22
$68.8M
Debt / Equity
CAN
CAN
GFAI
GFAI
Q4 25
0.12×
Q3 25
0.14×
Q2 25
0.18×
Q3 24
Q2 24
Q2 23
Q2 22

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
CAN
CAN
GFAI
GFAI
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$-1.0M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
CAN
CAN
GFAI
GFAI
Q4 25
Q3 25
Q2 25
Q3 24
Q2 24
Q2 23
$-1.0M
Q2 22
$-13.8M

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Related Comparisons