vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of Carter Bankshares, Inc. (CARE) and VIEMED HEALTHCARE, INC. (VMD). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

VIEMED HEALTHCARE, INC. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($76.2M vs $39.8M, roughly 1.9× Carter Bankshares, Inc.). On growth, VIEMED HEALTHCARE, INC. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (25.5% vs 15.4%). Carter Bankshares, Inc. produced more free cash flow last quarter ($31.8M vs $9.7M). Over the past eight quarters, VIEMED HEALTHCARE, INC.'s revenue compounded faster (22.7% CAGR vs 9.1%).

Carter Bankshares, Inc. is a U.S. regional bank holding company operating Carter Bank & Trust, a community-focused financial institution. It offers a full range of retail and commercial banking products including deposit accounts, personal and business loans, and wealth management services, primarily serving consumers and small business clients across Virginia and North Carolina.

Viemed Healthcare, Inc. is a medical technology firm specializing in respiratory care solutions. It develops, manufactures and distributes portable ventilators, respiratory therapy devices and related support services, catering to acute care, post-acute care and home care segments across North America, Europe and key Asia-Pacific markets for patients with respiratory conditions.

CARE vs VMD — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
VMD
VMD
1.9× larger
VMD
$76.2M
$39.8M
CARE
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
VMD
VMD
+10.1% gap
VMD
25.5%
15.4%
CARE
More free cash flow
CARE
CARE
$22.1M more FCF
CARE
$31.8M
$9.7M
VMD
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
VMD
VMD
Annualised
VMD
22.7%
9.1%
CARE

Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
CARE
CARE
VMD
VMD
Revenue
$39.8M
$76.2M
Net Profit
$5.6M
Gross Margin
57.9%
Operating Margin
27.8%
11.0%
Net Margin
7.4%
Revenue YoY
15.4%
25.5%
Net Profit YoY
30.7%
EPS (diluted)
$0.38
$0.14

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
CARE
CARE
VMD
VMD
Q4 25
$39.8M
$76.2M
Q3 25
$39.1M
$71.9M
Q2 25
$37.3M
$63.1M
Q1 25
$37.0M
$59.1M
Q4 24
$34.5M
$60.7M
Q3 24
$34.2M
$58.0M
Q2 24
$33.6M
$55.0M
Q1 24
$33.5M
$50.6M
Net Profit
CARE
CARE
VMD
VMD
Q4 25
$5.6M
Q3 25
$5.4M
$3.5M
Q2 25
$8.5M
$3.2M
Q1 25
$9.0M
$2.6M
Q4 24
$4.3M
Q3 24
$5.6M
$3.9M
Q2 24
$4.8M
$1.5M
Q1 24
$5.8M
$1.6M
Gross Margin
CARE
CARE
VMD
VMD
Q4 25
57.9%
Q3 25
57.5%
Q2 25
58.3%
Q1 25
56.3%
Q4 24
59.5%
Q3 24
59.3%
Q2 24
59.8%
Q1 24
58.9%
Operating Margin
CARE
CARE
VMD
VMD
Q4 25
27.8%
11.0%
Q3 25
18.3%
7.8%
Q2 25
28.5%
8.1%
Q1 25
30.1%
6.5%
Q4 24
31.0%
10.6%
Q3 24
20.5%
9.7%
Q2 24
17.6%
6.6%
Q1 24
21.6%
4.4%
Net Margin
CARE
CARE
VMD
VMD
Q4 25
7.4%
Q3 25
13.9%
4.9%
Q2 25
22.8%
5.0%
Q1 25
24.2%
4.4%
Q4 24
7.1%
Q3 24
16.4%
6.7%
Q2 24
14.3%
2.7%
Q1 24
17.4%
3.2%
EPS (diluted)
CARE
CARE
VMD
VMD
Q4 25
$0.38
$0.14
Q3 25
$0.24
$0.09
Q2 25
$0.37
$0.08
Q1 25
$0.39
$0.06
Q4 24
$0.36
$0.10
Q3 24
$0.24
$0.10
Q2 24
$0.21
$0.04
Q1 24
$0.25
$0.04

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
CARE
CARE
VMD
VMD
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$13.5M
Total DebtLower is stronger
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$419.7M
$141.5M
Total Assets
$4.9B
$199.2M
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
CARE
CARE
VMD
VMD
Q4 25
$13.5M
Q3 25
$11.1M
Q2 25
$20.0M
Q1 25
$10.2M
Q4 24
$17.5M
Q3 24
$11.3M
Q2 24
$8.8M
Q1 24
$7.3M
Stockholders' Equity
CARE
CARE
VMD
VMD
Q4 25
$419.7M
$141.5M
Q3 25
$412.8M
$133.6M
Q2 25
$405.6M
$139.7M
Q1 25
$401.8M
$134.8M
Q4 24
$384.3M
$131.4M
Q3 24
$386.8M
$125.0M
Q2 24
$364.4M
$119.4M
Q1 24
$359.1M
$116.3M
Total Assets
CARE
CARE
VMD
VMD
Q4 25
$4.9B
$199.2M
Q3 25
$4.8B
$202.4M
Q2 25
$4.8B
$184.6M
Q1 25
$4.7B
$178.1M
Q4 24
$4.7B
$177.1M
Q3 24
$4.6B
$169.5M
Q2 24
$4.5B
$163.9M
Q1 24
$4.6B
$154.9M

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
CARE
CARE
VMD
VMD
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$39.9M
$18.4M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$31.8M
$9.7M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
79.9%
12.7%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
20.2%
11.5%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
3.27×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$54.6M
$11.9M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
CARE
CARE
VMD
VMD
Q4 25
$39.9M
$18.4M
Q3 25
$11.8M
$18.4M
Q2 25
$9.6M
$12.3M
Q1 25
$6.4M
$2.9M
Q4 24
$36.9M
$15.0M
Q3 24
$10.3M
$12.7M
Q2 24
$-2.5M
$10.2M
Q1 24
$17.6M
$1.2M
Free Cash Flow
CARE
CARE
VMD
VMD
Q4 25
$31.8M
$9.7M
Q3 25
$10.3M
$10.7M
Q2 25
$7.7M
$4.1M
Q1 25
$4.9M
$-12.6M
Q4 24
$28.8M
$3.2M
Q3 24
$8.4M
$1.7M
Q2 24
$-4.3M
$1.2M
Q1 24
$16.3M
$-4.8M
FCF Margin
CARE
CARE
VMD
VMD
Q4 25
79.9%
12.7%
Q3 25
26.3%
14.9%
Q2 25
20.6%
6.5%
Q1 25
13.1%
-21.4%
Q4 24
83.5%
5.2%
Q3 24
24.6%
3.0%
Q2 24
-12.7%
2.3%
Q1 24
48.8%
-9.5%
Capex Intensity
CARE
CARE
VMD
VMD
Q4 25
20.2%
11.5%
Q3 25
3.9%
10.6%
Q2 25
5.1%
12.9%
Q1 25
4.1%
26.2%
Q4 24
23.6%
19.5%
Q3 24
5.5%
19.0%
Q2 24
5.4%
16.3%
Q1 24
3.9%
11.9%
Cash Conversion
CARE
CARE
VMD
VMD
Q4 25
3.27×
Q3 25
2.18×
5.23×
Q2 25
1.13×
3.88×
Q1 25
0.71×
1.09×
Q4 24
3.47×
Q3 24
1.83×
3.29×
Q2 24
-0.51×
6.94×
Q1 24
3.03×
0.73×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Related Comparisons